[100% Valid] Actual PassLeader Microsoft MB6-872 85q Exam Questions With Correct Answers (1-30)

Info For Exam MB6-872: These new valid MB6-872 85q exam questions were updated in recent days by PassLeader, visit passleader.com to get the full version of new MB6-872 85q exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player software, our valid MB6-872 85q briandump will help you passing MB6-872 exam easily!

keywords: MB6-872,MB6-872 exam,MB6-872 exam dumps,MB6-872 85q exam questions,MB6-872 pdf dumps,MB6-872 vce dumps,MB6-872 85q braindump,Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Installation and Configuration

PassLeader MB6-872 Exam Questions[16]

QUESTION 1
In Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, which of the following operating units is used for financial reporting and is based on industries or product lines that the organization serves independently of legal entities?

A.    business unit
B.    cost center
C.    department
D.    value stream

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
In Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, which of the following hierarchy purposes can be assigned only to a legal entity organization type?

A.    Audit internal control
B.    Expenditure control
C.    Procurement internal control
D.    Security

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
In Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, which of the following cannot be overridden for individual organizations in a hierarchy?

A.    address books
B.    parameters
C.    policies
D.    transactions

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
When installing Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, which of the following conditions does the stand-alone prerequisite validation utility verify?

A.    the database server location
B.    whether a supported version of Windows is installed
C.    whether an Application Object Server (AOS) is running in the environment
D.    whether required Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 components are installed and configured

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
In Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, which files do model files replace during the upgrade process?

A.    database data files
B.    Enterprise Portal system files
C.    Application Object Definition (AOD) files
D.    Application Object Server (AOS) setup files

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
You are setting up the Active Directory group login for the Application Object Server (AOS) accounts on the database server. To which of the following Microsoft SQL Server database roles must the group login be added in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    db_accessadmin
B.    db_datareader
C.    db_datawriter
D.    db_ddladmin
E.    db_owner
F.    db_securityadmin

Answer: DCB

QUESTION 7
In Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, which utility allows you to enable breakpoints and to review the Application Object Server (AOS) settings on the AOS?

A.    Microsoft Dynamics AX Client utility
B.    Microsoft Dynamics AX Configuration utility
C.    Microsoft Dynamics AX Server Configuration utility
D.    Microsoft Dynamics AX standalone prerequisite validation utility

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
You need to determine the Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 database tuning and debugging settings. What should you use?

A.    the AxUtil command-line utility
B.    only the Microsoft Dynamics AX Configuration utility
C.    only the Microsoft Dynamics AX Server Configuration utility
D.    the Microsoft Dynamics AX Configuration utility and the Microsoft Dynamics AX Server Configuration utility

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
In Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, which of the following are the primary purposes of the Microsoft Office add-ins? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Lightweight reporting and editing of data in Microsoft Excel.
B.    Importing data into Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 by using Microsoft Excel templates.
C.    Importing data into Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 by using Microsoft Word and Microsoft OneNote templates.
D.    Exporting data from Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 by using Microsoft Excel, and publishing documents to Enterprise Portal for Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.

Answer: BA

QUESTION 10
In Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, which of the following tasks do the Microsoft Office add-ins enable a user to perform?

A.    Only export data from Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
B.    Export from and import data into Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
C.    Automatically email customer invoices by using Microsoft Outlook.
D.    Publish reports to Enterprise Portal for Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
You need to install Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 on a mix of 32-bit and 64-bit client computers. What should you do?

A.    Create a single configuration file in a shared directory on any available server, and specify the configuration file for each client.
B.    Create a separate configuration file for each operating system in a shared directory on the Application Object Server (AOS), and specify the appropriate configuration file for each client computer.
C.    Create a separate configuration file for each operating system in the bin directory in the Microsoft Dynamics AX DVD shared folder, and specify the appropriate configuration file for each client computer.
D.    Create a separate configuration file for each operating system at the same level as the Setup.exe file in the Microsoft Dynamics AX DVD shared folder, and specify the appropriate configuration file for each client computer.

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Which of the following is a function of the Windows Server Group Policy feature when installing clients for Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012?

A.    Setting up the Microsoft Dynamics AX application user permissions.
B.    Deploying multiple Microsoft Dynamics AX Windows clients at one time.
C.    Allowing the Setup wizard to run in silent mode, without passing parameter information.
D.    Creating a batch file to install Microsoft Dynamics AX Windows clients with a shared configuration.

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
In Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, which database objects does the Synchronize Database portion of the Initialization Checklist synchronize to the Application Object Tree (AOT)?

A.    Tables and views
B.    Tables and indexes
C.    Indexes and views
D.    Indexes and permissions

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
When initializing Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, which task enables or disables the system-wide application functionality provided by the license?

A.    Compile application
B.    Configure application functionality
C.    Generate CIL
D.    Modify data types

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
Which of the following statements about Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 data security policies are true? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Data security policies cannot be used to restrict access to an individual database.
B.    Data security policies can be applied to security roles to control access to transactional data.
C.    Data security policies can be used to control access to transactional data based on a query.
D.    Data security policies can be used to control access to transactional data based on user data.
E.    Data security policies can be used to control access to transactional data based on an effective date.

Answer: EDB


PassLeader MB6-872 Exam Questions[24]

http://www.passleader.com/mb6-872.html

QUESTION 16
Which of the following statements about the Table Permissions Framework (TPF) in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 is true?

A.    TPF can be used to grant a user access to database tables.
B.    TPF can be used to deny a user access to individual fields.
C.    TPF can be used to deny a user access to database records based on a query.
D.    TPF can be used to deny a user access to database records based on an effective date.

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Which of the following statements describes how users can view and edit data for multiple companies in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012?

A.    A user may view and edit data for a company other than the one that he or she is currently logged on to.
B.    A user may not view or edit data for a company other than the one that he or she is currently logged on to.
C.    A user may view data for a company other than the one that he or she is currently logged on to, but can edit data only for the current company.
D.    A user may view or edit data for a table that contains a DataAreaID column only when they are logged on to the company associated with the DataAreaID value.

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Which authentication type allows the use of Windows Live ID as an authentication form for users of Enterprise Portal for Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012?

A.    HTTP Basic Authentication
B.    HTTP Digest Authentication
C.    Kerberos Authentication
D.    Pluggable Authentication

Answer: D

QUESTION 19
Which of the following statements about Active Directory groups and Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 is true?

A.    You can apply Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 security roles directly to AD groups.
B.    When you import AD group members into Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, you must assign a profile at the same time.
C.    When you link an AD group with Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, the AD group members are automatically granted full application permissions.
D.    After you link an AD group with Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, if a member is removed from the AD group, his or her access to Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 is not automatically removed.

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Which form of pluggable authentication allows users to access Enterprise Portal for Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 by authenticating against a custom database?

A.    Active Directory Federation Services
B.    Custom Security Token Services
C.    Forms-based Authentication
D.    Windows Live ID

Answer: C

QUESTION 21
Which of the following are valid Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 role types? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Application Role
B.    Functional Role
C.    Operational Role
D.    Organizational Role
E.    Process Role

Answer: DBA

QUESTION 22
Which of the following statements about role-based security in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 is true?

A.    A duty can be assigned to only one security role.
B.    A privilege can be assigned to only one security role.
C.    Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 includes default security roles.
D.    A security role cannot be defined as a combination of other security roles.

Answer: C

QUESTION 23
Which of the following statements about the extensible data security framework in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 is true?

A.    The extensible data security framework cannot be used in conjunction with role-based security in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
B.    The extensible data security framework can be used to filter data for fields that are contained in separate tables from the data that is being filtered.
C.    The extensible data security framework can be used to create data security policies that provide different levels of access to a user based on a query.
D.    The extensible data security framework can be used to create data security policies that are enforced based on the type of client that is used to access the data.

Answer: B

QUESTION 24
Which of the following statements about record-level security in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 is true?

A.    Record-level security cannot be used to limit access to data based on a query.
B.    Record-level security enables administrators to restrict the data that displays on forms.
C.    Record-level security enables administrators to restrict the data that displays on menus.
D.    Record-level security does not enable administrators to restrict the data that displays in reports.

Answer: B

QUESTION 25
Which of the following statements about overrides for securable objects in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 is true?

A.    Overrides cannot be applied to individual fields in the database.
B.    Overrides for securable objects are associated with specific duties or privileges.
C.    When you apply an override, the access level for the object is set for the role only if that access level is specified by the duties and privileges assigned to that role.
D.    When you apply an override, the access level for the object is set for the role regardless of the access levels specified by the duties and privileges assigned to that role.

Answer: D

QUESTION 26
Which of the following statements about the security model in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 is true?

A.    Duties can be applied directly to security roles.
B.    Duties are combined into privileges.
C.    Privileges are grouped into process cycles.
D.    Privileges cannot be applied directly to security roles.

Answer: A

QUESTION 27
Which of the following statements about basic integration ports used by Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 is true?

A.    Basic integration ports can host services either on the Application Object Server (AOS) or on IIS.
B.    Basic integration ports allow the user the ability to specify advanced security and troubleshooting settings.
C.    Basic integration ports support a variety of protocols through Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) adapters.
D.    Basic integration ports are exposed at a specific Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) endpoint on the Application Object Server (AOS) host.

Answer: D

QUESTION 28
Which of the following system services are supported by the Application Integration Framework in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Customer service
B.    IIS Admin service
C.    Metadata service
D.    Query service
E.    User Session service

Answer: EDC

QUESTION 29
Which of the following statements about system services in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 is true?

A.    Services are hosted on IIS by default.
B.    Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Web Services is a required component.
C.    To consume the system services over the Internet, the services must be hosted on IIS.
D.    Services hosted by the Application Object Server (AOS) are available by default to all users and applications across the Internet.

Answer: C

QUESTION 30
Which of the following statements about Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 are true? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    To deploy system services over the Intranet, the services must be installed on IIS.
B.    All the services references are placed in a single Web Services Description Language (WSDL) file.
C.    The services framework uses connection pooling to reduce the overhead of creating and destroying a session on service calls.
D.    To achieve scale and redundancy, configure network load balancing for the services across the Application Object Server (AOS) servers.
E.    Client applications can access services by using the Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) runtime, but must use the .NET Business Connector.

Answer: DCB


PassLeader MB6-872 Exam Questions[7]

http://www.passleader.com/mb6-872.html

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader