[100% Valid] PassLeader Microsoft MB6-885 Study Guide With Real Exam Questions And Answers (1-30)

For MB6-885 Exam 100% Pass: PassLeader provides you with the newest MB6-885 80q exam questions updated in recent days to prepare your MB6-885 certification exams. Our best MB6-885 80q exam dumps will offer you the newest questions and answers with premium VCE and PDF file to download. And PassLeader also offer you the latest free version VCE Player!

keywords: MB6-885 exam,MB6-885 80q exam dumps,MB6-885 exam questions,MB6-885 pdf dumps,MB6-885 vce dumps,MB6-885 80q braindump,Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Public Sector – Financials

PassLeader MB6-885 Exam Questions[28]

QUESTION 1
You create a purchase requisition and distribute amounts to the subledger that records pre- encumbrance and encumbrance commitments in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. Which of the following statements about entering purchase requisitions and updating the subledger is true?

A.    After account distribution, the encumbrance can be previewed in the subledger journal. Posting occurs after final approval.
B.    After account distribution, the encumbrance can be previewed and posted to the subledger. Final approval is not required.
C.    After account distribution, the pre-encumbrance can be previewed and posted to the subledger. Final approval is not required,
D.    After account distribution, the pre-encumbrance can be previewed in the subledger journal. Posting occurs after final approval.

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
You plan to associate a derived financial hierarchy with a legal entity in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. What must you do first? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Assign the derived financial hierarchy category type to the category hierarchy.
B.    Define filter rules for the derived financial hierarchy.
C.    Assign project categories to the category hierarchy.
D.    Create a category hierarchy.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 3
You need to display a chart in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 of the total accounts payable balance by period. Which Public Sector Role Center contains this chart?

A.    Accounting Manager
B.    Controller
C.    Accountant
D.    Finance Director

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
You need to produce a report in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 that displays customer account balances at the end of the previous month. Which report should you generate?

A.    Customer aging report
B.    Customer balance list report
C.    Customer invoice transactions report
D.    Detailed due date list report

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
You need to plan for the revenue and expenditures of a project before the money is appropriated in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Public Sector. Which type of budget should you configure?

A.    Provisional
B.    Original
C.    Apportionment
D.    Carry- forward

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Which of the following functions can you perform in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Public Sector?

A.    Allocate vendor payments to multiple bank accounts based on fixed amounts
B.    Create purchase orders that override the typical purchasing process
C.    Create year-end closing entries by purchase order number
D.    Assign DUNS and DUNS+4 numbers to vendor contacts

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Which of the following statements about posting definitions is true?

A.    A posting definition can be assigned to a transaction type in a module different from that of the posting definition.
B.    Posting definitions cannot be linked to multiple posting definitions.
C.    Links among posting definitions can be set up only within the same module.
D.    After you link to a posting definition from another posting definition, it can be linked to any other posting definition.

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
You are creating a fund account in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. Which of the following statements about fund accounting is true?

A.    Fund accounting requires the use of date intervals.
B.    Fund accounting requires the use of currency and exchange rates.
C.    Fund accounting requires the use of the fund dimension within the account number.
D.    Fund accounting requires the use of period allocations.

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Which of the following methods of creating account numbers in the chart of accounts requires the least amount of administrative effort?

A.    Have the system generate the chart of accounts based on a tree.
B.    Import the chart of accounts from another company.
C.    Import the chart of accounts demonstration data from the installation CD.
D.    Manually create the chart of accounts.

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
You enter a fund entity for a financial dimension in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. You need to classify the fund properly for reporting purposes. In Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, which of the following must you associate with fund classes?

A.    Fund code
B.    Fund type
C.    Fund number
D.    Fund value

Answer: D

QUESTION 11
A grant that funds a project has lapsed and additional funding has not been obtained. Which funding type should you select on the Project contracts form in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 to track additional transactions for the project?

A.    On hold
B.    Customer
C.    Organization
D.    Grant

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
When can you allocate a project budget across time periods?

A.    When there are pre-approved and approved amounts to be allocated.
B.    When there are only pre-approved amounts to be allocated.
C.    When there are only approved amounts to be allocated.
D.    When there are only unapproved amounts to be allocated.

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
In Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, you plan to allocate a project budget across periods. Which of the following statements are true when allocating budgets across periods? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Budgets can be allocated only after approval.
B.    Budgeted amounts are allocated equally across time periods by default.
C.    Budgets can be allocated only before approval.
D.    Budgeted amount allocation cannot be changed across time periods.
E.    Budgets can be allocated at any time.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 14
You are revising an original budget by using the Project budget form in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. You need to associate the original budget to the revision. By which field should you associate the original and revised budgets?

A.    Category
B.    Revision ID
C.    Revision Date
D.    Budget Source

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
You are ready to bill for expenses to a project that uses funding from a grant. Which transition phase must the grant reflect in order to apply the grant funds to a project?

A.    Entered
B.    Awarded
C.    Active
D.    Submitted

Answer: B


PassLeader MB6-885 Exam Questions[27]

http://www.passleader.com/mb6-885.html

QUESTION 16
You are setting up a funding rule in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 to define how to allocate charges for project contracts to multiple funding sources. Which two values are required? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Transaction type
B.    Project ID
C.    Category
D.    Priority

Answer: AD

QUESTION 17
You plan to create a project budget in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. The project budget will be based on the budget for costs and revenue of a subproject. Which of the following properties can you use to associate the subproject? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Project budget ID
B.    Transaction type for cost and revenue
C.    Budget source
D.    Project for cost and revenue

Answer: AC

QUESTION 18
You need to record an urgent purchase that overrides the standard purchasing process in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. Which type of purchase order should you create?

A.    Confirming purchase order
B.    Urgent purchase order
C.    Unplanned purchase order
D.    Critical purchase order

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
You enable encumbrance processing for purchase orders in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. You need to ensure that all encumbrances are reversed and reestablished in the new fiscal year. What should you do?

A.    Keep purchase orders open and transfer encumbrances.
B.    Close purchase orders and transfer encumbrances.
C.    Process purchase orders with carry-forward amounts.
D.    Process purchase orders without carry-forward amounts.

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
You are managing purchase agreements in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. Which purchase agreement classification allows you to enter insurance policy and bonding information?

A.    Activities
B.    Require direct invoicing
C.    Subcontractors
D.    Certification

Answer: D

QUESTION 21
In Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, you set up special text messages for unplanned purchases. Where do the special text messages appear?

A.    On printed purchase requisitions
B.    On printed requests for quotations
C.    On printed purchase orders
D.    On printed purchase agreements

Answer: C

QUESTION 22
A vendor requests that you distribute invoice payments equally to two bank accounts. How are allocation percentages for bank accounts specified?

A.    Vendor invoice
B.    By vendor bank account
C.    By vendor payment
D.    By vendor

Answer: A

QUESTION 23
You create a purchase agreement with a classification of blanket purchase order. You need to invoice the vendor with the minimum amount of administrative effort after the product has been received. What should you do?

A.    Create only a sales order, and then process the invoice.
B.    Process only the invoice.
C.    Create a sales order, create a shipper order, and then process the invoice.
D.    Create only a release order, and then process the invoice.

Answer: B

QUESTION 24
You need to track the payment of a vendor invoice as a 1099-G payment. Which of the following statements are true?

A.    The 1099 box code associated with the vendor must be specified.
B.    The vendor must be defined to report 1099 information.
C.    The State or province code associated with the vendor must be specified in the 1099 fields section.
D.    The 1099 box code associated with the vendor must be a 1099-G code.

Answer: A

QUESTION 25
You are processing settlements in a pooled cash setup in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. Which of the following statements is true?

A.    Pooled cash funds are managed through multiple ledger accounts, and equity is tracked for each individual fund.
B.    Processing settlements in a pooled transaction will automatically maintain the individual funds’ pooled cash balances and the central fund’s account balances.
C.    Pooled cash funds are automatically created, but individual funds must be manually created.
D.     Individual general ledger entries must be manually created for the Due-to/Due-from entries.

Answer: B

QUESTION 26
What code is required for the periodic reporting of intra-governmental or intra – federal agency transactions such as revenues, receivables, or payables?

A.    agency location code (ALC)
B.    trading partner code
C.    1099-C indicator
D.    government identification number (GIN)

Answer: B

QUESTION 27
You plan to make the necessary entries to record the "Due to" other funds on the Treasurer’s fund and the equity in other individual funds. What should you use?

A.    customer payment journal entries
B.    centralized fund dimensions
C.    a pooled cash fund
D.    posting definitions for settlement

Answer: D

QUESTION 28
You need to minimize the time required to process charges that are repeatedly billed and uniquely associated to a department, and maximize the accuracy of the charges. What should you set up?

A.    billing classifications
B.    trading partner codes
C.    billing identifications
D.    billing codes

Answer: D

QUESTION 29
You are receiving customer payments in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. What attributes must an invoice possess in order to be selected for payment by using a payment proposal?

A.    a due date or a cash discount date
B.    an invoice date and a transaction description
C.    payment terms or a transaction belonging to a specific billing classification
D.    a payment date and a transaction description

Answer: A

QUESTION 30
You need to allow for unplanned purchases in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. What should you do?

A.    Set up vendor codes.
B.    Set up customer codes.
C.    Set up confirming purchase order codes.
D.    Set up project codes.

Answer: C


PassLeader MB6-885 Exam Questions[26]

http://www.passleader.com/mb6-885.html

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader