This page was exported from Free Exam Dumps Collection with All New Questions [ http://cert-exam.net ]
Export date: Thu Oct 18 10:01:21 2018 / +0000 GMT

[20/Mar/2018 Updated] Latest PassLeader 250q SY0-501 Exam Questions and Answers For Free Download



New Updated SY0-501 Exam Questions from PassLeader SY0-501 PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader SY0-501 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (250 Q&As)

Keywords: SY0-501 exam dumps, SY0-501 exam questions, SY0-501 VCE dumps, SY0-501 PDF dumps, SY0-501 practice tests, SY0-501 study guide, SY0-501 braindumps, CompTIA Security+ Exam

P.S. New SY0-501 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu

>> New SY0-401 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpcG9CWHp3bXlNTTg

NEW QUESTION 235
A Chief Executive Officer (CEO) suspects someone in the lab testing environment is stealing confidential information after working hours when no one else is around. Which of the following actions can help to prevent this specific threat?

A.    Implement time-of-day restrictions.
B.    Audit file access times.
C.    Secretly install a hidden surveillance camera.
D.    Require swipe-card access to enter the lab.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 236
A company hires a third-party firm to conduct an assessment of vulnerabilities exposed to the Internet. The firm informs the company that an exploit exists for an FTP server that had a version installed from eight years ago. The company has decided to keep the system online anyway, as no upgrade exists form the vendor. Which of the following BEST describes the reason why the vulnerability exists?

A.    Default configuration
B.    End-of-life system
C.    Weak cipher suite
D.    Zero-day threats

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 237
An organization uses SSO authentication for employee access to network resources. When an employee resigns, as per the organization's security policy, the employee's access to all network resources is terminated immediately. Two weeks later, the former employee sends an email to the help desk for a password reset to access payroll information from the human resources server. Which of the following represents the BEST course of action?

A.    Approve the former employee's request, as a password reset would give the former employee access to only the human resources server.
B.    Deny the former employee's request, since the password reset request came from an external email address.
C.    Deny the former employee's request, as a password reset would give the employee access to all network resources.
D.    Approve the former employee's request, as there would not be a security issue with the former employee gaining access to network.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 238
Joe, a user, wants to send Ann, another user, a confidential document electronically. Which of the following should Joe do to ensure the document is protected from eavesdropping?

A.    Encrypt it with Joe's private key.
B.    Encrypt it with Joe's public key.
C.    Encrypt it with Ann's private key.
D.    Encrypt it with Ann's public key.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 239
A director of IR is reviewing a report regarding several recent breaches. The director compiles the following statistic's:
- Initial IR engagement time frame
- Length of time before an executive management notice went out
- Average IR phase completion
The director wants to use the data to shorten the response time. Which of the following would accomplish this?

A.    CSIRT
B.    Containment phase
C.    Escalation notifications
D.    Tabletop exercise

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 240
To reduce disk consumption, an organization's legal department has recently approved a new policy setting the data retention period for sent email at six months. Which of the following is the BEST way to ensure this goal is met?

A.    Create a daily encrypted backup of the relevant emails.
B.    Configure the email server to delete the relevant emails.
C.    Migrate the relevant emails into an "Archived" folder.
D.    Implement automatic disk compression on email servers.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 241
A security administrator is configuring a new network segment, which contains devices that will be accessed by external users, such as web and FTP server. Which of the following represents the MOST secure way to configure the new network segment?

A.    The segment should be placed on a separate VLAN, and the firewall rules should be configured to allow external traffic.
B.    The segment should be placed in the existing internal VLAN to allow internal traffic only.
C.    The segment should be placed on an intranet, and the firewall rules should be configured to allow external traffic.
D.    The segment should be placed on an extranet, and the firewall rules should be configured to allow both internal and external traffic.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 242
Which of the following types of attacks precedes the installation of a rootkit on a server?

A.    Pharming
B.    DDoS
C.    Privilege escalation
D.    DoS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 243
Which of the following cryptographic algorithms is irreversible?

A.    RC4
B.    SHA-256
C.    DES
D.    AES

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 244
A security analyst receives an alert from a WAF with the following payload:
var data= "<test test test>" ++ <../../../../../../etc/passwd>"
Which of the following types of attacks is this?

A.    Cross-site request forgery
B.    Buffer overflow
C.    SQL injection
D.    JavaScript data insertion
E.    Firewall evasion scipt

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 245
A workstation puts out a network request to locate another system. Joe, a hacker on the network, responds before the real system does, and he tricks the workstation into communicating with him. Which of the following BEST describes what occurred?

A.    The hacker used a race condition.
B.    The hacker used a pass-the-hash attack.
C.    The hacker-exploited importer key management.
D.    The hacker-exploited weak switch configuration.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 246
A development team has adopted a new approach to projects in which feedback is iterative and multiple iterations of deployments are provided within an application's full life cycle. Which of the following software development methodologies is the development team using?

A.    Waterfall
B.    Agile
C.    Rapid
D.    Extreme

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 247
A security analyst wants to harden the company's VoIP PBX. The analyst is worried that credentials may be intercepted and compromised when IP phones authenticate with the BPX. Which of the following would best prevent this from occurring?

A.    Implement SRTP between the phones and the PBX.
B.    Place the phones and PBX in their own VLAN.
C.    Restrict the phone connections to the PBX.
D.    Require SIPS on connections to the PBX.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 248
An organization is comparing and contrasting migration from its standard desktop configuration to the newest version of the platform. Before this can happen, the Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) voices the need to evaluate the functionality of the newer desktop platform to ensure interoperability with existing software in use by the organization. In which of the following principles of architecture and design is the CISO engaging?

A.    Dynamic analysis
B.    Change management
C.    Baselining
D.    Waterfalling

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 249
......


Download the newest PassLeader SY0-501 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

SY0-501 PDF dumps & SY0-501 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (250 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected! Free VCE simulator!)

P.S. New SY0-501 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu

>> New SY0-401 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpcG9CWHp3bXlNTTg

 

 


Post date: 2018-03-20 03:13:53
Post date GMT: 2018-03-20 03:13:53
Post modified date: 2018-03-20 03:13:53
Post modified date GMT: 2018-03-20 03:13:53

Powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin. MS Word saving format developed by gVectors Team www.gVectors.com