[2016-NEW!] 612q 70-417 Practice Test from PassLeader Guarantee 100% Passing Exam (Question 301 – Question 330)

PassLeader helps you to get well prepared for the 70-417 exam! Try PassLeader’s new 612q 70-417 exam dumps with VCE simulator and PDF braindumps now and you will get your 70-417 certification quickly. PassLeader’s 612q 70-417 exam questions with all new 70-417 exam questions is the best study materials for preparing for the 70-417 exam, we ensure that our full version 70-417 VCE dumps and PDF dumps will help you 100 percent passing 70-417 exam. First try the PassLeader valid 70-417 braindumps and first pass exam!

keywords: 70-417 exam,612q 70-417 exam dumps,612q 70-417 exam questions,70-417 pdf dumps,70-417 vce dumps,70-417 study guide,70-417 practice test,Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam

P.S. Download Free 70-417 PDF Dumps and Preview PassLeader 70-417 VCE Dumps At The End Of This Post!!! (Ctrl+End)

QUESTION 301
Hotspot Question
You have two servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that Server2 can be managed by using Server Manager from Server1. In the table below, identify which actions must be performed on Server1 and Server2.Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 302
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All servers runs Windows Server 2012 R2.The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. Both domain controllers are virtual machines on a Hyper-V host. You plan to create a cloned domain controller named DC3 from an image of DC1. You need to ensure that you can clone DC1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Add the computer account of DC1 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.
B.    Create a DCCIoneConfig.xml file on DC1.
C.    Add the computer account of DC3 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.
D.    Run the Enable-AdOptionalFeaturecmdlet.
E.    Modify the contents of the DefaultDCCIoneAllowList.xml file on DC1.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 303
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. DHCP is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You discover that client computers cannot obtain IPv4 addresses from DC1. You need to ensure that the client computers can obtain IPv4 addresses from DC1. What should you do?

A.    Disable the Deny filters.
B.    Authorize DC1.
C.    Activate the scope.
D.    Disable the Allow filters.

Answer: D

QUESTION 304
You have a failover cluster named Cluster1 that contains four nodes. All of the nodes run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to schedule the installation of Windows updates on the cluster nodes. Which tool should you use?

A.    The Add-CauClusterRolecmdlet
B.    TheWuauclt command
C.    TheWusa command
D.    The Invoke-CauScancmdlet

Answer: D

QUESTION 305
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a virtual machine named DC2. On DC2, you run Get-ADDCCloningExcludcdApplicationList and receive the output shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that you can clone DC2. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D
E.    Option E

Answer: AE

QUESTION 306
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You are a member of the local Administrators group on Server2. You install an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) root cluster on Server2. You need to ensure that the AD RMS cluster is discoverable automatically by the AD RMS client computers and the users in contoso.com. Which additional configuration settings should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 307
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You enable the EventLog-Application event trace session. You need to set the maximum size of the log file used by the trace session to 10 MB. From which tab should you perform the configuration? To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 308
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server 1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to collect the error events from all of the servers on Server1. The solution must ensure that when new servers are added to the domain, their error events are collected automatically on Server1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    On Server1, create a collector initiated subscription.
B.    On Server1, create a source computer initiated subscription.
C.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure target Subscription Manager setting.
D.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure forwarder resource usage setting.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 309
Hotspot Question
Your network contains a RADIUS server named Admin1. You install a new server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has Network Policy Server (NPS) installed. You need to ensure that all accounting requests for Server2 are forwarded to Admin1. On Server2, you create a new remote RADIUS server group named Group1 that contains Admin1. What should you configure next on Server2? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 310
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. A network administrator creates a Group Policy central store. After the central store is created, you discover that when you create new Group Policy objects (GPOs), the GPOs do not contain any Administrative Templates. You need to ensure that the Administrative Templates appear in new GPOs. What should you do?

A.    Add your user account to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.
B.    Configure all domain controllers as global catalog servers.
C.    Copy files from %Windir%\Policydefinitions to the central store.
D.    Modify the Delegation settings of the new GPOs.

Answer: C

QUESTION 311
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Remote Access server role installed. You need to configure the ports on Server1 to ensure that client computers can establish VPN connections to Server1 by using TCP port 443. What should you modify? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 312
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that end-to-end encryption is used between clients and Server2 when the clients connect to the network by using DirectAccess. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From the Remote Access Management Console, reload the configuration.
B.    Add Server2 to a security group in Active Directory.
C.    Restart the IPSec Policy Agent service on Server2.
D.    From the Remote Access Management Console, modify the Infrastructure Servers settings.
E.    From the Remote Access Management Console, modify the Application Servers settings.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 313
You have a DNS server named DNS1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On DNS1, you create a standard primary DNS zone named adatum.com. You need to change the frequency that secondary name servers will replicate the zone from DNS1. Which type of DNS record should you modify?

A.    Name server (NS)
B.    Start of authority (SOA)
C.    Host information (HINFO)
D.    Service location (SRV)

Answer: B

QUESTION 314
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server 1. Server1 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. A technician performs maintenance on Server1. After the maintenance is complete, you discover that you cannot connect to the IPAM server on Server1. You open the Services console as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that you can connect to the IPAM server. Which service should you start?

A.    Windows Process Activation Service
B.    Windows Event Collector
C.    Windows Internal Database
D.    Windows Store Service (WSService)

Answer: C

QUESTION 315
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is located in the perimeter network and has the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 has a zone named contoso.com. You apply a security template to Server1. After you apply the template, users report that they can no longer resolve names from contoso.com. On Server1, you open DNS Manager as shown in the DNS exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

On Server1, you open Windows Firewall with Advanced Security as shown in the Firewall exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that users can resolve contoso.com names. What should you do?

A.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, disable the DNS (TCP, Incoming) rule and the DNS (UDP, Incoming) rule.
B.    From DNS Manager, modify the Zone Transfers settings of the contoso.com zone.
C.    From DNS Manager, unsign the contoso.com zone.
D.    From DNS Manager, modify the Start of Authority (SOA) of the contoso.com zone.
E.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, modify the profiles of the DNS (TCP, Incoming) rule and the DNS (UDP, Incoming) rule.

Answer: E

QUESTION 316
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Rights Management Services server role installed. Your company works with a partner organization that does not have its own Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) implementation. You need to create a trust policy for the partner organization. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Grant users in the partner organization access to protected content
– Provide users in the partner organization with the ability to create protected content
Which type of trust policy should you create?

A.    A federated trust
B.    Windows Live ID
C.    A trusted publishing domain
D.    A trusted user domain

Answer: A

QUESTION 317
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed and configured. For all users, you are deploying smart cards for logon. You are using an enrollment agent to enroll the smart card certificates for the users. You need to configure the Contoso Smartcard Logon certificate template to support the use of the enrollment agent. Which setting should you modify? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 318
Hotspot Question
Your company has a primary data center and a disaster recovery data center. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is located in the primary data center. Server1 has an enterprise root certification authority (CA) for contoso.com. You deploy another server named Server2 to the disaster recovery data center. You plan to configure Server2 as a secondary certificate revocation list (CRL) distribution point. You need to configure Server2 as a CRL distribution point (CDP). Which tab should you use to configure the required CDP entry? To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 319
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The relevant servers in the domain are configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to create a shared folder on Server1 named Share1. Share1 must only be accessed by users who are using computers that are joined to the domain. You need to identify which servers must be upgraded to support the requirements of Share1. In the table below, identify which computers require an upgrade and which computers do not require an upgrade. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 320
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have several Windows PowerShell scripts that execute when users log on to their client computer. You need to ensure that all of the scripts execute completely before the users can access their desktop. Which setting should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 321
You have a file server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has a volume named D that contains user data. Server1 has a volume named E that is empty. Server1 is configured to create a shadow copy of volume D every hour. You need to configure the shadow copies of volume D to be stored on volume E. What should you run?

A.    The Set-Volume cmdlet with the -driveletter parameter
B.    The Set-Volume cmdlet with the -path parameter
C.    The vssadmin.exe add shadowstorage command
D.    The vssadmin.exe create shadow command

Answer: C

QUESTION 322
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and dev.contoso.com. The contoso.com forest contains a domain controller named DO. The dev.contoso.com forest contains a domain controller named DC2. Each domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. Dev.contoso.com has a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP01. GP01 contains 200 settings, including several settings that have network paths. GP01 is linked to OU1. You need to copy GP01 from dev.contoso.com to contoso.com. What should you do first on DC2?

A.    From the Group Policy Management console, right-click GPO1 and select Copy.
B.    Run the mtedit.exe command and specify the /Domaintcontoso.com /DC: DC 1 parameter.
C.    Run the Save-NetGpocmdlet.
D.    Run the Backup-Gpocmdlet.

Answer: A

QUESTION 323
You have a server named SCI that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Shadow copies are enabled on all volumes. You need to delete a specific shadow copy. The solution must minimize server downtime. Which tool should you use?

A.    Shadow
B.    Diskshadow
C.    Wbadmin
D.    Diskpart

Answer: B

QUESTION 324
Hotspot Question
Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts that are configured as shown in the following table.

You create a virtual machine on Server1 named VM1. You plan to export VM1 from Server1 and import VM1 to Server2. You need to ensure that you can start the imported copy of VM1 from snapshots. What should you configure on VM1? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 325
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You configure a new failover cluster named Cluster1. Server1 and Server2 are nodes in Cluster1. You need to configure the disk that will be used as a witness disk for Cluster1. How should you configure the witness disk? To answer, drag the appropriate configurations to the correct location or locations. Each configuration may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

QUESTION 326
You have a failover cluster named Cluster1 that contains four nodes. All of the nodes run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to force every node in Cluster1 to contact immediately the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server on your network for updates. Which tool should you use?

A.    The Add-CauClusterRolecmdlet
B.    TheWuauclt command
C.    TheWusa command
D.    The Invoke-CauScancmdlet

Answer: D

QUESTION 327
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All DNS servers host a DNS zone named adatum.com. The adatum.com zone is not Active Directory-integrated. An administrator modifies the start of authority (SOA) record for the adatum.com zone. After the modification, you discover that when you add or modify DNS records in the adatum.com zone, the changes are not transferred to the DNS servers that host secondary copies of the adatum.com zone. You need to ensure that the records are transferred to all the copies of the adatum.com zone. What should you modify in the SOA record for the adatum.com zone? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 328
Drag and Drop Question
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. You view the properties of VM1 as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to configure bandwidth management for VM1. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 329
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the virtual switches listed in the following table.

You create a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has two network adapters. One network adapter connects to vSwitch1. The other network adapter connects to vSwitch2. You configure NIC teaming on VM1. You need to ensure that if a physical NIC fails on Server1, VM1 remains connected to the network. What should you do on Server1?

A.    Run the Set-VmNetworkAdaptercmdlet.
B.    Add a new network adapter to VM1.
C.    Create a new virtual switch on Server 1.
D.    Modify the properties of vSwitch1 and vSwitch2.

Answer: A

QUESTION 330
Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The Hyper-V hosts contains several virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the Network Load Balancing feature on the virtual machines. You need to configure the virtual machines to support Network Load Balancing (NLB). Which virtual machine settings should you configure?

A.    DHCP guard
B.    Port mirroring
C.    Router guard
D.    MAC address

Answer: D

Download Free 70-417 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfjJyZU1pUlVQdlpWV0dXUlljZVVhWmJUa0pZbVVBdzZYSllIN3ktT1VMUlk (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

PassLeader 70-417 VCE Dumps Screenshots:

Download New 70-417 VCE Dumps From PassLeader: http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader