[2016-NEW!] All People Wanted! PassLeader Valid 612q 70-417 Exam Questions For Free Download (Question 211 – Question 240)

The latest 70-417 exam was updated with a lot of new exam questions, old version 70-417 exam dumps are not valid at all, you should get the newest 612q 70-417 practice tests or braindumps to prepare it. Now, PassLeader just published the new 70-417 exam questions with PDF dumps and VCE dumps, which have been corrected with many new questions and will help you passing 70-417 exam easily. Visit www.passleader.com now and get the premium 612q 70-417 exam dumps with new version VCE simulator for free download.

keywords: 70-417 exam,612q 70-417 exam dumps,612q 70-417 exam questions,70-417 pdf dumps,70-417 vce dumps,70-417 study guide,70-417 practice test,Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam

P.S. Download Free 70-417 PDF Dumps and Preview PassLeader 70-417 VCE Dumps At The End Of This Post!!! (Ctrl+End)

QUESTION 211
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. You install the DHCP Server server role on Server1 and Server2. You install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on Server1. You notice that you cannot discover Server1 or Server2 in IPAM. You need to ensure that you can use IPAM to discover the DHCP infrastructure. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    On Server2, run the Add-DhcpServerInDc cmdlet.
B.    On Server1, uninstall the DHCP Server server role.
C.    On Server1, run the Add-IpamServerInventory cmdlet.
D.    On both Server1 and Server2, run the Add-DhcpServerv4Policy cmdlet.
E.    On Server2, create an IPv4 scope.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 212
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that has the Network Policy and Access Services server role installed. You plan to configure Network Policy Server (NPS) on Server1 to use certificate-based authentication for VPN connections. You obtain a certificate for NPS. You need to ensure that NPS can perform certificate-based authentication. To which store should you import the certificate? To answer, select the appropriate store in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 213
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Network Policy Server role service installed. You plan to configure Server1 as a Network Access Protection (NAP) health policy server for VPN enforcement by using the Configure NAP wizard. You need to ensure that you can configure the VPN enforcement method on Server1 successfully. What should you install on Server1 before you run the Configure NAP wizard?

A.    The Remote Access server role
B.    A system health validator (SHV)
C.    A computer certificate
D.    The Host Credential Authorization Protocol (HCAP)

Answer: C

QUESTION 214
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured as a Network Policy Server (NPS) server and as a DHCP server. The network contains two subnets named Subnet1 and Subnet2. Server1 has a DHCP scope for each subnet. You need to ensure that noncompliant computers on Subnet1 receive different network policies than noncompliant computers on Subnet2. Which two settings should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    The NAS Port Type constraints
B.    The Health Policies conditions
C.    The Called Station ID constraints
D.    The NAP-Capable Computers conditions
E.    The MS-Service Class conditions

Answer: BE

QUESTION 215
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com. You implement DirectAccess and an IKEv2 VPN. You need to view the properties of the VPN connection. Which connection properties should you view? To answer, select the appropriate connection properties in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 216
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8. Your company has users who work from home. Some of the home users have desktop computers. Other home users have laptop computers. All of the computers are joined to the domain. All of the computer accounts are members of a group named Group1. Currently, the home users access the corporate network by using a PPTP VPN. You implement DirectAccess by using the default configuration and you specify Group1 as the DirectAccess client group. The home users who have desktop computers report that they cannot use DirectAccess to access the corporate network. The home users who have laptop computers report that they can use DirectAccess to access the corporate network. You need to ensure that the home users who have desktop computers can access the network by using DirectAccess. What should you modify?

A.    The WMI filter for Direct Access Client Settings GPO
B.    The conditions of the Connections to Microsoft Routing and Remote Access server policy
C.    The membership of the RAS and IAS Servers group
D.    The security settings of the computer accounts for the desktop computers

Answer: A

QUESTION 217
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. All of the DNS servers in both of the domains run Windows Server 2012 R2. The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. Server2 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for fabrikam.com. Server1 and Server2 connect to each other by using a WAN link. Client computers that connect to Server1 for name resolution cannot resolve names in fabrikam.com. You need to configure Server1 to support the resolution of names in fabrikam.com. The solution must ensure that users in contoso.com can resolve names in fabrikam.com if the WAN link fails. What should you do on Server1?

A.    Create a stub zone.
B.    Create a secondary zone.
C.    Add a forwarder.
D.    Create a conditional forwarder.

Answer: B

QUESTION 218
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Web server named www.contoso.com. The Web server is available on the Internet. You implement DirectAccess by using the default configuration. You need to ensure that users never attempt to connect to www.contoso.com by using DirectAccess. The solution must not prevent the users from using DirectAccess to access other resources in contoso.com. Which settings should you configure in a Group Policy object (GPO)?

A.    Network Connections
B.    DirectAccess Client Experience Settings
C.    DNS Client
D.    Name Resolution Policy

Answer: D

QUESTION 219
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs. The domain contains a top-level organizational unit (OU) for each department. A group named Group1 contains members from each department. You have a GPO named GPO1 that is linked to the domain. You need to configure GPO1 to Apply settings to Group1 only. What should you use?

A.    Dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Restore-GPO
H.    Set-GPInheritance
I.    Set-GPLink
J.    Set-GPPermission
K.    Gpupdate
L.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: J

QUESTION 220
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs. You need to prevent all of the GPOs at the site level and at the domain level from being Applied to users and computers in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you use?

A.    Dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Restore-GPO
H.    Set-GPInheritance
I.    Set-GPLink
J.    Set-GPPermission
K.    Gpupdate
L.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: H

QUESTION 221
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 hosts an Application named App1. You need to ensure that Server2 handles all of the client requests to the cluster for App1. The solution must ensure that if Server2 fails, Server1 becomes the active node for App1. What should you configure?

A.    Affinity – None
B.    Affinity – Single
C.    The cluster quorum settings
D.    The failover settings
E.    A file server for general use
F.    The Handling priority
G.    The host priority
H.    Live migration
I.    The possible owner
J.    The preferred owner
K.    Quick migration
L.    The Scale-Out File Server

Answer: J

QUESTION 222
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in an NLB cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 hosts a secure web Application named WebApp1. WebApp1 saves user state information locally on each node. You need to ensure that when users connect to WebApp1, their session state is maintained. What should you configure?

A.    Affinity – None
B.    Affinity – Single
C.    The cluster quorum settings
D.    The failover settings
E.    A file server for general use
F.    The Handling priority
G.    The host priority
H.    Live migration
I.    The possible owner
J.    The preferred owner
K.    Quick migration
L.    The Scale-Out File Server

Answer: B

QUESTION 223
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named corp.contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Edge1. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Your company wants to implement a central location where the system events from all of the servers in the domain will be collected. From Server1, a network technician creates a collector-initiated subscription for Edge1. You discover that Server1 does not contain any events from Edge1. You view the runtime status of the subscription as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that the system events from Edge1 are collected on Server1. What should you modify? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 224
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs. You have two GPOs linked to an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You need to change the precedence order of the GPOs. What should you use?

A.    Dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Restore-GPO
H.    Set-GPInheritance
I.    Set-GPLink
J.    Set-GPPermission
K.    Gpupdate
L.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: I

QUESTION 225
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Domain controllers run either Windows Server 2003, Windows Server 2008 R2, or Windows Server 2012 R2. A support technician accidentally deletes a user account named User1. You need to use tombstone reanimation to restore the User1 account. Which tool should you use?

A.    Esentutl
B.    Ldp
C.    Ntdsutil
D.    Active Directory Administrative Center

Answer: B

QUESTION 226
Your network contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to ensure that Server1 can provide iSCSI storage for Server2 and Server3. What should you do on Server1?

A.    Start the Microsoft iSCSI Initiator Service and configure the iSCSI Initiator Properties.
B.    Install the iSNS Server service feature and create a Discovery Domain.
C.    Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature and configure the MPIO Properties.
D.    Install the iSCSI Target Server role service and configure iSCSI targets.

Answer: D

QUESTION 227
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that is configured as an enterprise root certification authority (CA). All users in the domain are issued a smart card and are required to log on to their domain- joined client computer by using their smart card. A user named User1 resigned and started to work for a competing company. You need to prevent User1 immediately from logging on to any computer in the domain. The solution must not prevent other users from logging on to the domain. Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Users and Computers
B.    Active Directory Sites and Services
C.    The Certificates snap-in
D.    Server Manager

Answer: A

QUESTION 228
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 contains a cluster disk resource. A developer creates an application named App1. App1 is NOT a cluster-aware application. App1 runs as a service. App1 stores date on the cluster disk resource. You need to ensure that App1 runs in Cluster1. The solution must minimize development effort. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-ClusterGenericServiceRole
B.    Add-ClusterGenericApplicationRole
C.    Add-ClusterScaleOutFileServerRole
D.    Add-ClusterServerRole

Answer: B

QUESTION 229
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. A previous administrator implemented a Proof of Concept installation of Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS). After the proof of concept was complete, the Active Directory Rights Management Services server role was removed. You attempt to deploy AD RMS. During the configuration of AD RMS, you receive an error message indicating that an existing AD RMS Service Connection Point (SCP) was found. You need to remove the existing AD RMS SCP. Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Users and Computers
B.    Authorization Manager
C.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts
D.    Active Directory Sites and Services

Answer: D

QUESTION 230
You have a server named SCI that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Shadow copies are enabled on all volumes. You need to delete a specific shadow copy. The solution must minimize server downtime. Which tool should you use?

A.    Shadow
B.    Diskshadow
C.    Wbadmin
D.    Diskpart

Answer: B

QUESTION 231
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. All servers have the Hyper-V server role and the Failover Clustering feature installed.

You need to replicate virtual machines from Cluster1 to Cluster2. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    From Hyper-V Manager on a node in Cluster2, create three virtual machines.
B.    From Cluster2, add and configure the Hyper-V Replica Broker role.
C.    From Failover Cluster Manager on Cluster1, configure each virtual machine for replication.
D.    From Cluster1, add and configure the Hyper-V Replica Broker role.
E.    From Hyper-V Manager on a node in Cluster2/ modify the Hyper-V settings.

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 232
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Each day, Server1 is backed up fully to an external disk. On Server1, the disk that contains the operating system fails. You replace the failed disk. You need to perform a bare-metal recovery of Server1 by using the Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE). What should you do?

A.    Run the Start-WBVolumeRecovery cmdlet and specify the -backupset parameter.
B.    Run the Get-WBBareMetalRecovery cmdlet and specify the -policy parameter.
C.    Run the wbadmin.exe start recovery command and specify the -recoverytarget parameter.
D.    Run the wbadmin.exe start sysrecovery command and specify the -backuptarget parameter.

Answer: D

QUESTION 233
You have a server named LON-DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. An iSCSI virtual disk named VirtualiSCSI1.vhd exists on LON-DC1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You create a new iSCSI virtual disk named VirtualiSCSI2.vhd by using the existing itgt iSCSI target. VirtualiSCSIl.vhd is removed from LON-DC1. You need to assign VirtualiSCSI2.vhd a logical unit value of 0. What should you do?

A.    Modify the properties of the itgt ISCSI target.
B.    Modify the properties of the VirtualiSCSI2.vhd iSCSI virtual disk.
C.    Run the Set-VirtualDisk cmdlet and specify the -Uniqueld parameter.
D.    Run the iscsicli command and specify the reportluns parameter.

Answer: B

QUESTION 234
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that is configured as an enterprise root certification authority (CA). All users in the domain are issued a smart card and are required to log on to their domain- joined client computer by using their smart card. A user named User1 resigned and started to work for a competing company. You need to prevent User1 immediately from logging on to any computer in the domain. The solution must not prevent other users from logging on to the domain. Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Users and Computers
B.    Certificate Templates
C.    The Security Configuration Wizard
D.    The Certificates snap-in

Answer: A

QUESTION 235
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC1 has the DNS Server server role installed. The network contains client computers that run either Linux, Windows 7, or Windows 8. You have a zone named adatum.com as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You plan to configure Name Protection on all of the DHCP servers. You need to configure the adatum.com zone to support Name Protection. Which two configurations should you perform from DNS Manager? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Sign the zone.
B.    Store the zone in Active Directory.
C.    Modify the Security settings of the zone.
D.    Configure Dynamic updates.
E.     Add a DNS key record.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 236
You create a new virtual disk in a storage pool by using the New Virtual Disk Wizard. You discover that the new virtual disk has a write-back cache of 1 GB. You need to ensure that the virtual disk has a write-back cache of 5 GB. What should you do?

A.    Detach the virtual disk, and then run the Resize-VirtualDisk cmdlet.
B.    Detach the virtual disk, and then run the Set-VirtualDisk cmdlet.
C.    Delete the virtual disk, and then run the New-StorageSubSystemVirtualDisk cmdlet.
D.    Delete the virtual disk, and then run the New-VirtualDisk cmdlet.

Answer: D

QUESTION 237
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. Users frequently access the website of an external partner company. The URL of the website is http://partners.adatum.com. The partner company informs you that it will perform maintenance on its Web server and that the IP addresses of the Web server will change. After the change is complete, the users on your internal network report that they fail to access the website. However, some users who work from home report that they can access the website. You need to ensure that your DNS servers can resolve partners.adatum.com to the correct IP address immediately. What should you do?

A.    Run dnscmd and specify the CacheLockingPercent parameter.
B.    Run Set-DnsServerGlobalQueryBlockList.
C.    Run ipconfig and specify the Renew parameter.
D.    Run Set-DnsServerCache.

Answer: D

QUESTION 238
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed. You need to create an IPv6 scope on Server1. The scope must use an address space that is reserved for private networks. The addresses must be routable. Which IPV6 scope prefix should you use?

A.    2001:123:4567:890A::
B.    FE80:123:4567::
C.    FF00:123:4567:890A::
D.    FD00:123:4567::

Answer: D

QUESTION 239
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. From Server Manager, you install the Active Directory Certificate Services server role on Server1. A domain administrator named Admin1 logs on to Server1. When Admin1 runs the Certification Authority console, Admin1 receive the following error message.

You need to ensure that when Admin1 opens the Certification Authority console on Server1, the error message does not appear. What should you do?

A.    Install the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) tools.
B.    Run the regsvr32.exe command.
C.    Modify the PATH system variable.
D.    Configure the Active Directory Certificate Services server role from Server Manager.

Answer: D

QUESTION 240
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named CONT1 and CONT2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. CONT1 has a shared printer named Printer1. CONT2 connects to Printer1 on CONT1. When you attempt to remove Printer1 from CONT2, you receive the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You successfully delete the other printers installed on CONT2. You need to identify what prevents you from deleting Printer1 on CONT2. What should you identify?

A.    Printer1 is deployed as part of a mandatory profile.
B.    Printer1 is deployed by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
C.    Your user account is not a member of the Print Operators group on CONT2.
D.    Your user account is not a member of the Print Operators group on CONT1.

Answer: B

Download Free 70-417 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfjJyZU1pUlVQdlpWV0dXUlljZVVhWmJUa0pZbVVBdzZYSllIN3ktT1VMUlk (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

PassLeader 70-417 VCE Dumps Screenshots:

Download New 70-417 VCE Dumps From PassLeader: http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader