[2016-NEW!] Download Free PassLeader Premium 238q 100-101 Exam Questions (Question 61 – Question 80)

Download valid 100-101 exam dumps from passleader.com for 100% passing the 100-101 exam now! PassLeader published the the newest complete version of 100-101 dumps collection, including 100-101 PDF dumps and 100-101 VCE dumps, all new 100-101 exam questions are available in PassLeader now, it will help you 100% passing the Cisco CCENT 100-101 exam!

ATTENTION PLEASE!!! The CCENT 100-101 exam will be retired on 20/Aug/2016, then, the 100-101 exam will be replaced by the new 100-105 exam!

The newest 100-105 exam dumps collection: http://www.mctsbible.com/?s=100-105

Free 100-105 PDF dumps from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZHliX0lUeE1Ccms

keywords: 100-101 exam,238q 100-101 exam dumps,238q 100-101 exam questions,100-101 pdf dumps,100-101 practice test,100-101 vce dumps,100-101 study guide,100-101 braindumps,Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 Exam

P.S. Download Free 100-101 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpWXpiS19TTDNRdzg

QUESTION 61
When configuring NAT, the Internet interface is considered to be what?

A.    local
B.    inside
C.    global
D.    outside

Answer: D

QUESTION 62
The ip helper-address command does what?

A.    assigns an IP address to a host
B.    resolves an IP address from a DNS server
C.    relays a DHCP request across networks
D.    resolves an IP address overlapping issue

Answer: C

QUESTION 63
Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator made the entries that are shown and then saved the configuration. From a console connection, what password or password sequence is required for the administrator to access privileged mode on Router1?

A.    cisco
B.    sanfran
C.    sanjose
D.    either cisco or sanfran
E.    either cisco or sanjose
F.    sanjose and sanfran

Answer: B

QUESTION 64
The following commands are entered on the router:
Burbank(config)# enable secret fortress
Burbank(config)# line con 0
Burbank(config-line)# login
Burbank(config-line)# password n0way1n
Burbank(config-line)# exit
Burbank(config)# service password-encryption
What is the purpose of the last command entered?

A.    to require the user to enter an encrypted password during the login process
B.    to prevent the vty, console, and enable passwords from being displayed in plain text in the configuration files
C.    to encrypt the enable secret password
D.    to provide login encryption services between hosts attached to the router

Answer: B

QUESTION 65
What is the effect of using the service password-encryption command?

A.    Only the enable password will be encrypted.
B.    Only the enable secret password will be encrypted.
C.    Only passwords configured after the command has been entered will be encrypted.
D.    It will encrypt the secret password and remove the enable secret password from the configuration.
E.    It will encrypt all current and future passwords.

Answer: E

QUESTION 66
An administrator has connected devices to a switch and, for security reasons, wants the dynamically learned MAC addresses from the address table added to the running configuration. What must be done to accomplish this?

A.    Enable port security and use the keyword sticky.
B.    Set the switchport mode to trunk and save the running configuration.
C.    Use the switchport protected command to have the MAC addresses added to the configuration.
D.    Use the no switchport port-security command to allow MAC addresses to be added to the configuration.

Answer: A

QUESTION 67
A company has placed a networked PC in a lobby so guests can have access to the corporate directory. A security concern is that someone will disconnect the directory PC and re-connect their laptop computer and have access to the corporate network. For the port servicing the lobby, which three configuration steps should be performed on the switch to prevent this? (Choose three.)

A.    Enable port security.
B.    Create the port as a trunk port.
C.    Create the port as an access port.
D.    Create the port as a protected port.
E.    Set the port security aging time to 0.
F.    Statically assign the MAC address to the address table.
G.    Configure the switch to discover new MAC addresses after a set time of inactivity.

Answer: ACF

QUESTION 68
Why would a network administrator configure port security on a switch?

A.    to prevent unauthorized Telnet access to a switch port
B.    to prevent unauthorized hosts from accessing the LAN
C.    to limit the number of Layer 2 broadcasts on a particular switch port
D.    block unauthorized access to the switch management interfaces

Answer: B

QUESTION 69
How can you ensure that only the MAC address of a server is allowed by switch port Fa0/1?

A.    Configure port Fa0/1 to accept connections only from the static IP address of the server.
B.    Configure the server MAC address as a static entry of port security.
C.    Use a proprietary connector type on Fa0/1 that is incomputable with other host connectors.
D.    Bind the IP address of the server to its MAC address on the switch to prevent other hosts from spoofing the server IP address.

Answer: B

QUESTION 70
Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator has configured a Catalyst 2950 switch for remote management by pasting into the console the configuration commands that are shown in the exhibit. However, a Telnet session cannot be successfully established from a remote host. What should be done to fix this problem?

A.    Change the first line to interface fastethernet 0/1.
B.    Change the first line to interface vlan 0/1.
C.    Change the fifth line to ip default-gateway 192.168.17.241.
D.    Change the fifth line to ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.17.1.
E.    Change the sixth line to line con 0.

Answer: C

QUESTION 71
Which IP addresses are valid for hosts belonging to the 10.1.160.0/20 subnet? (Choose three.)

A.    10.1.168.0
B.    10.1.176.1
C.    10.1.174.255
D.    10.1.160.255
E.    10.1.160.0
F.    10.1.175.255

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 72
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator cannot connect from R1 to R2. To troubleshoot this problem, the administrator has entered the command shown in the exhibit. Based on the output shown, what could be the problem?

A.    The serial interface is configured for half duplex.
B.    The serial interface does not have a cable attached.
C.    The serial interface has the wrong type of cable attached.
D.    The serial interface is configured for the wrong frame size.
E.    The serial interface has a full buffer.

Answer: C

QUESTION 73
Refer to the exhibit. A TFTP server has recently been installed in the Atlanta office. The network administrator is located in the NY office and has made a console connection to the NY router. After establishing the connection they are unable to backup the configuration file and IOS of the NY router to the TFTP server. What is the cause of this problem?

A.    The NY router has an incorrect subnet mask.
B.    The TFTP server has an incorrect IP address.
C.    The TFTP server has an incorrect subnet mask.
D.    The network administrator computer has an incorrect IP address.

Answer: C

QUESTION 74
If a host experiences intermittent issues that relate to congestion within a network while remaining connected, what could cause congestion on this LAN?

A.    half-duplex operation
B.    broadcast storms
C.    network segmentation
D.    multicasting

Answer: B

QUESTION 75
Refer to the exhibit. The junior network support staff provided the diagram as a recommended configuration for the first phase of a four-phase network expansion project. The entire network expansion will have over 1000 users on 14 network segments and has been allocated this IP address space.
192.168.1.1 through 192.168.5.255
192.168.100.1 through 192.168.100.255
What are three problems with this design? (Choose three.)

A.    The AREA 1 IP address space is inadequate for the number of users.
B.    The AREA 3 IP address space is inadequate for the number of users.
C.    AREA 2 could use a mask of /25 to conserve IP address space.
D.    The network address space that is provided requires a single network-wide mask.
E.    The router-to-router connection is wasting address space.
F.    The broadcast domain in AREA 1 is too large for IP to function.

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 76
Given an IP address of 192.168.1.42 255.255.255.248, what is the subnet address?

A.    192.168.1.8/29
B.    192.168.1.32/27
C.    192.168.1.40/29
D.    192.168.1.16/28
E.    192.168.1.48/29

Answer: C

QUESTION 77
Which OSI layer header contains the address of a destination host that is on another network?

A.    application
B.    session
C.    transport
D.    network
E.    data link
F.    physical

Answer: D

QUESTION 78
Which layer of the TCP/IP stack combines the OSI model physical and data link layers?

A.    Internet layer
B.    transport layer
C.    application layer
D.    network access layer

Answer: D

QUESTION 79
Which protocol uses a connection-oriented service to deliver files between end systems?

A.    TFTP
B.    DNS
C.    FTP
D.    SNMP
E.    RIP

Answer: C

QUESTION 80
Refer to the exhibit. If the hubs in the graphic were replaced by switches, what would be virtually eliminated?

A.    broadcast domains
B.    repeater domains
C.    Ethernet collisions
D.    signal amplification
E.    Ethernet broadcasts

Answer: C


Download the newest PassLeader 100-101 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

100-101 PDF dumps & 100-101 VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/100-101.html (238 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!)

P.S. Free 100-101 PDF dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpWXpiS19TTDNRdzg (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader