[2016-NEW!] Free Share PassLeader 70-412 Exam Questions To Help You Pass Exam (Question 211 – Question 240)

Being tormented to get well prepared for your 70-412 exam? Don’t worry! PassLeader now offer the first-hand 70-412 exam dumps, you will pass 70-412 exam for your first try with PassLeader’s latest real 391q 70-412 exam questions. We offer you the newest 70-412 study guide with VCE test engine and PDF format braindumps, you can get the basic knowledge and all details about 70-412 exam. Do not hesitate to try our high quality 391q 70-412 practice tests!

keywords: 70-412 exam,391q 70-412 exam dumps,391q 70-412 exam questions,70-412 pdf dumps,70-412 vce dumps,70-412 braindumps,70-412 practice tests,70-412 study guide,Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 R2 Services Exam

P.S. Download Free 70-412 PDF Dumps and Preview PassLeader 70-412 VCE Dumps At The End Of This Post!!! (Ctrl+End)

QUESTION 211
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Node1 and Node2. Node1 and Node2 run Windows Server 2012 R2. Node1 and Node2 are configured as a two-node failover cluster named Cluster2. The computer accounts for all of the servers reside in an organizational unit (OU) named Servers. A user named User1 is a member of the local Administrators group on Node1 and Node2. User1 creates a new clustered File Server role named File1 by using the File Server for general use option. A report is generated during the creation of File1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

File1 fails to start. You need to ensure that you can start File1. What should you do?

A.    Log on to the domain by using the built-in Administrator for the domain, and then recreate the clustered File Server role by using the File Server for general use option.
B.    Recreate the clustered File Server role by using the File Server for scale-out Application data option.
C.    Assign the computer account permissions of Cluster2 to the Servers OU.
D.    Assign the user account permissions of User1 to the Servers OU.
E.    Increase the value of the ms-DS-MachineAccountQuota attribute of the domain.

Answer: D

QUESTION 212
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server 2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. The virtual machine configuration files and the virtual hard disks for VM1 are stored in D: \VM1. You shut down VM1 on Server1. You copy D:\VM1 to D:\VM1 on Server2. You need to start VM1 on Server2. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Run the Import-VMIntialReplication cmdlet.
B.    Create a new virtual machine on Server2 and attach the VHD from VM1 to the new virtual machine.
C.    From Hyper-V Manager, run the Import Virtual Machine wizard.
D.    Run the Import-IscsiVirtualDisk cmdlet.

Answer: C

QUESTION 213
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains one domain named adatum.com. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

DC2 has all of the domain-wide operations master roles. DC3 has all of the forest-wide operation master roles. You need to ensure that you can use Password Settings objects (PSOs) in the domain. What should you do first?

A.    Uninstall Active Directory from DC1.
B.    Change the domain functional level.
C.    Transfer the domain-wide operations master roles.
D.    Transfer the forest-wide operations master roles.

Answer: A

QUESTION 214
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains three domains. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The forest has a two-way realm trust to a Kerberos realm named adatum.com. You discover that users in adatum.com can only access resources in the root domain of contoso.com. You need to ensure that the adatum.com users can access the resources in all of the domains in the forest. What should you do in the forest?

A.    Delete the realm trust and create a forest trust.
B.    Delete the realm trust and create three external trusts.
C.    Modify the incoming realm trust.
D.    Modify the outgoing realm trust.

Answer: D

QUESTION 215
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a certification authority (CA). You suspect that a certificate issued to a Web server is compromised. You need to minimize the likelihood that users will trust the compromised certificate. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Stop the Certificate Propagation service.
B.    Modify the validity period of the Web Server certificate template.
C.    Run certutil and specify the -revoke parameter.
D.    Run certutil and specify the -deny parameter.
E.    Publish the certificate revocation list (CRL).

Answer: CE

QUESTION 216
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. DC1 and DC2 fail to replicate Active Directory information. You confirm that DC1 and DC2 have network connectivity. The NTDS Settings of DC2 are configured as shown in the NTDS Settings exhibit. (Click tie Exhibit button.)

DNS is configured as shown in the DNS exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that DC1 and DC2 can replicate immediately. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From DC1, restart the Netlogon service.
B.    From DC2, run nltest.exe /sync.
C.    From DC1, run ipconfig /flushdns.
D.    From DC1, run repadmin /syncall.
E.    From DC2, run ipconfig /registerdns.
F.    From DC2, restart the Netlogon service.

Answer: DE

QUESTION 217
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You start Server1 by using Windows PE. You need to repair the Boot Configuration Data (BCD) store on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    Bootim
B.    Bootsect
C.    Bootrec
D.    Bootcfg

Answer: C

QUESTION 218
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. A Microsoft Azure Backup of Server1 is created automatically every day. You need to view the items that are included in the backup. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Get-OBPolicyState
B.    Get-OBJob
C.    Get-OBPolicy
D.    Get-WBSummary

Answer: C

QUESTION 219
Hotspot Question
Your network contains three Application servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The Application servers have the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature installed. You create an NLB cluster that contains the three servers. You plan to deploy an Application named App1 to the nodes in the cluster. App1 uses TCP port 8080 and TCP port 8081. Clients will connect to App1 by using HTTP and HTTPS. When clients connect to App1 by using HTTPS, session state information will be retained locally by the cluster node that responds to the client request. You need to configure a port rule for App1. Which port rule should you use? To answer, select the appropriate rule in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 220
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers have the Hyper- V server role installed. A certification authority (CA) is available on the network. A virtual machine named vml.contoso.com is replicated from Server1 to Server2. A virtual machine named vm2.contoso.com is replicated from Server2 to Server1. You need to configure Hyper-V to encrypt the replication of the virtual machines. Which common name should you use for the certificates on each server? To answer, configure the appropriate common name for the certificate on each server in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 221
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 contains a file server role named FS1 and a generic service role named SVC1. Server1 is the preferred node for FS1. Server2 is the preferred node for SVC1. You plan to run a disk maintenance tool on the physical disk used by FS1. You need to ensure that running the disk maintenance tool does not cause a failover to occur. What should you do before you run the tool?

A.    Run cluster.exe and specify the pause parameter.
B.    Run cluster.exe and specify the offline parameter.
C.    Run Suspend-ClusterResource.
D.    Run Suspend-ClusterNode.

Answer: C

QUESTION 222
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is an enterprise root certification authority (CA) for contoso.com. You need to ensure that the members of a group named Group1 can request code signing certificates. The certificates must be issued automatically to the members. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From Certificate Templates, modify the certificate template.
B.    From Certification Authority, add a certificate template to be issued.
C.    From Certificate Authority, modify the CA properties.
D.    From Certificate Templates, duplicate a certificate template.
E.    From Certificate Authority, stop and start the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) service.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 223
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is an enterprise root certification authority (CA) for contoso.com. Your user account is assigned the certificate manager role and the auditor role on the contoso.com CA. Your account is a member of the local Administrators group on Server1. You enable CA role separation on Server1. You need to ensure that you can manage the certificates on the CA. What should you do?

A.    Remove your user account from the local Administrators group.
B.    Assign the CA administrator role to your user account.
C.    Assign your user account the Bypass traverse checking user right.
D.    Remove your user account from the Manage auditing and security log user right.

Answer: A

QUESTION 224
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed. An administrator installs the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on a server named Server2. The administrator configures IPAM by using Group Policy based provisioning and starts server discovery. You plan to create Group Policies for IPAM provisioning. You need to identify which Group Policy object (GPO) name prefix must be used for IPAM Group Policies. What should you do on Server2?

A.    From Server Manager, review the IPAM overview.
B.    Run the ipamgc.exe tool.
C.    From Task Scheduler, review the IPAM tasks.
D.    Run the Get-IpamConfiguration cmdlet.

Answer: D

QUESTION 225
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The system properties of Server1 are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to configure Server1 as an enterprise subordinate certification authority (CA). What should you do first?

A.    Add RAM to the server.
B.    Set the Startup Type of the Certificate Propagation service to Automatic.
C.    Install the Certification Authority Web Enrollment role service.
D.    Join Server1 to the contoso.com domain.

Answer: D

QUESTION 226
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four member servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4. Server1 and 5erver2 run Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role and the Failover Clustering feature installed. Failover Clustering is configured to provide highly available virtual machines by using a cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 hosts 10 virtual machines. Server3 and Server4 run Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the Hyper-V server role and the Failover Clustering feature on Server3 and Server4. You create a cluster named Cluster2. You need to migrate cluster resources from Cluster1 to Cluster2. The solution must minimize downtime on the virtual machines. Which five actions should you perform? To answer, move the appropriate five actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 227
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 has access to four physical disks. The disks are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to identify which disk can be added to a Clustered Storage Space in Cluster1. Which disk should you identify?

A.    Disk1
B.    Disk2
C.    Disk3
D.    Disk4

Answer: B

QUESTION 228
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the File Server Resource Manager role service installed. You attempt to delete a classification property and you receive the error message as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to delete the is Confidential classification property. What should you do?

A.    Delete the classification rule that is assigned the is Confidential classification property.
B.    Disable the classification rule that is assigned the is Confidential classification property.
C.    Set files that have an is Confidential classification property value of Yes to No.
D.    Clear the is Confidential classification property value of all files.

Answer: A

QUESTION 229
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DNS server named Server1. Server1 is configured to resolve single-label names for DNS clients. You need to view the number of queries for single-label names that are resolved by Server1. What command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 230
You have five servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers have the Failover Clustering feature installed. You deploy a new cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 is configured as shown in the following table.

Server1, Server2, and Server3 are configured as the preferred owners of the cluster roles. Dynamic quorum management is disabled. You plan to perform hardware maintenance on Server3. You need to ensure that if the WAN link between Site1 and Site2 fails while you are performing maintenance on Servers, the cluster resource will remain available in Site1. What should you do?

A.    Add a file share witness in Site1.
B.    Enable DrainOnShutdown on Cluster1.
C.    Remove the node vote for Server4 and Server5.
D.    Remove the node vote for Server3.

Answer: C

QUESTION 231
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You download and install the Windows Azure Online Backup Service Agent on Server1. You need to ensure that you can configure an online backup from Windows Server Backup. What should you do first?

A.    From Windows Server Backup, run the Register Server Wizard.
B.    From Computer Management, add the Server1 computer account to the Backup Operators group.
C.    From a command prompt, run wbadmin.exe enable backup.
D.    From the Services console, modify the Log On settings of the Windows Azure Online Backup Service Agent.

Answer: A

QUESTION 232
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed. Server1 has an IPv6 scope named Scope1. You implement an additional DHCP server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to provide high availability for Scope1. The solution must minimize administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Install and configure Network Load Balancing (NLB) on Server1 and Server2.
B.    Create a scope on Server2.
C.    Configure DHCP failover on Server1.
D.    Install and configure Failover Clustering on Server1 and Server2.

Answer: C

QUESTION 233
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a main office and a branch office. An Active Directory site exists for each office. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

DC1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. You add the DNS Server server role to DC2. You discover that the contoso.com DNS zone fails to replicate to DC2. You verify that the domain, schema, and configuration naming contexts replicate from DC1 to DC2. You need to ensure that DC2 replicates the contoso.com zone by using Active Directory replication. Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts
B.    Active Directory Users and Computers
C.    Repadmin
D.    Ntdsutil

Answer: C

QUESTION 234
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a main office and a branch office. An Active Directory site exists for each office. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

DC1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. You add the DNS Server server role to DC2. You discover that the contoso.com DNS zone fails to replicate to DC2. You verify that the domain, schema, and configuration naming contexts replicate from DC1 to DC2. You need to ensure that DC2 replicates the contoso.com zone by using Active Directory replication. Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Users and Computers
B.    Ntdsutil
C.    DNS Manager
D.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts

Answer: C

QUESTION 235
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

The Branch site contains a perimeter network. For security reasons, client computers in the perimeter network can communicate with client computers in the Branch site only. You plan to deploy a new RODC to the perimeter network in the Branch site. You need to ensure that the new RODC will be able to replicate from DC10. What should you do first on DC10?

A.    Run dcpromo and specify the /createdcaccount parameter.
B.    Run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard.
C.    Run the Add-ADDSReadOnlyDomainControllerAccount cmdlet.
D.    Enable the Bridge all site links setting.

Answer: C

QUESTION 236
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to deploy a certification authority (CA) to Server1. The CA must support the auto-enrollment of certificates. Which two cmdlets should you run? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Add-CAAuthoritylnformationAccess
B.    Install-AdcsCertificationAuthority
C.    Add-WindowsFeature
D.    Install-AdcsOnlineResponder
E.    Install-AdcsWebEnrollment

Answer: BC

QUESTION 237
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed. You need to store the contents of all the DNS queries received by Server1. What should you configure?

A.    Logging from Windows Firewall with Advanced Security
B.    Debug logging from DNS Manager
C.    A Data Collector Set (DCS) from Performance Monitor
D.    Monitoring from DNS Manager

Answer: B

QUESTION 238
You have a server named LON-DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. An iSCSI virtual disk named VirtuahSCSIl.vhd exists on LON-DC1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You create a new iSCSI virtual disk named VirtualiSCSI2.vhd by using the existing itgt iSCSI target. VirtuahSCSI1.vhd is removed from LON-DC1. You need to assign VirtualiSCSI2.vhd a logical unit value of 0. What should you do?

A.    Run the Set-IscsiVirtualDisk cmdlet and specify the -DevicePath parameter.
B.    Run the iscsicli command and specify the reportluns parameter.
C.    Modify the properties of the itgt ISCSI target.
D.    Run the Add-IscsiVirtualDiskTargetMapping cmdlet and specify the -Lun parameter.

Answer: D

QUESTION 239
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You fail to start VM1 and you suspect that the boot files on VM1 are corrupt. On Server1, you attach the virtual hard disk (VHD) of VM1 and you assign the VHD a drive letter of F. You need to repair the corrupt boot files on VM1. What should you run?

A.    bootrec.exe /rebuildbcd
B.    bootrec.exe /scanos
C.    bcdboot.exe f:\windows /s c:
D.    bcdboot.exe c:\windows /s f:

Answer: D

QUESTION 240
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 has a zone named contoso.com. The zone is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to assign a user named User1 permission to add and delete records from the contoso.com zone only. What should you do first?

A.    Enable the Advanced view from DNS Manager.
B.    Add User1 to the DnsUpdateProxy group.
C.    Run the New Delegation Wizard.
D.    Configure the zone to be Active Directory-integrated.

Answer: C

Download Free 70-412 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfm94alk1eU9xWjFYRkVoNkl0cjRiOXZRRjVkUXNXTklicDdKZDJwRGJCM1k (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

PassLeader 70-412 VCE Dumps Screenshots:

Download New 70-412 VCE Dumps From PassLeader: http://www.passleader.com/70-412.html (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader