[2016-NEW!] New PassLeader 612q 70-417 Exam Questions With Free VCE Download (Question 181 – Question 210)

How to pass 70-417 exam for the first try? PassLeader now is offering the free new version of 70-417 exam dumps. The new 612q 70-417 exam questions cover all the new added questions, which will help you to get well prepared for the exam 70-417, our premium 70-417 PDF dumps and VCE dumps are the best study materials for preparing the 70-417 exam. Come to passleader.com to get the valid 612q 70-417 braindumps with free version VCE simulator, you will get success in the real 70-417 exam for your first try.

keywords: 70-417 exam,612q 70-417 exam dumps,612q 70-417 exam questions,70-417 pdf dumps,70-417 vce dumps,70-417 study guide,70-417 practice test,Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam

P.S. Download Free 70-417 PDF Dumps and Preview PassLeader 70-417 VCE Dumps At The End Of This Post!!! (Ctrl+End)

QUESTION 181
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are part of a workgroup. On Server1 and Server2, you create a local user account named Admin1. You add the account to the local Administrators group. On both servers, Admin1 has the same password. You log on to Server1 as Admin1. You open Computer Management and you connect to Server2. When you attempt to create a scheduled task, view the event logs, and manage the shared folders, you receive Access Denied messages. You need to ensure that you can administer Server2 remotely from Server1 by using Computer Management. What should you configure on Server2?

A.    From Registry Editor, configure the LocalAccountTokenFilterPolicy registry value.
B.    From Local Users and Groups, modify the membership of the Remote Management Users group.
C.    From Server Manager, modify the Remote Management setting.
D.    From Windows Firewall, modify the Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) firewall rule.

Answer: A

QUESTION 182
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    Share and Storage Management
B.    Server Manager
C.    New-VirtualDisk
D.    Computer Management

Answer: D

QUESTION 183
A network technician installs Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard on a server named Server1. A corporate policy states that all servers must run Windows Server 2012 R2 Enterprise. You need to ensure that Server1 complies with the corporate policy. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you perform?

A.    offline servicing by using Dism
B.    an upgrade installation of Windows Server 2012 R2
C.    a clean installation of Windows Server 2012 R2
D.    online servicing by using Dism

Answer: D

QUESTION 184
Your network contains a Windows Server 2012 R2 image named Server12.wim. Server12.wim contains the images shown in the following table.

You need to enable the Windows Server Migration Tools feature in the Windows Server 2012 R2 Server Datacenter image. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. Which command should you run first?

A.    Imagex.exe /Apply c:\server12.wim 4 c:\
B.    Dism.exe /mount-wim /wimfile:c:\server12.wim /index:4 /mountdir:c:\mount
C.    Imagex.exe /capture c: c:\server12.wim “Windows Server 2012 R2server datacenter”
D.    Dism.exe /image:c:\server12.wim /enable-feature /featurename:servermigration

Answer: B

QUESTION 185
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You attach a 4-TB disk to Server1. The disk is configured as an MBR disk. You need to ensure that you can create a 4-TB volume on the disk. Which Diskpart command should you use?

A.    Automount
B.    Convert
C.    Attach
D.    Expand

Answer: B

QUESTION 186
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You need to identify whether the Company attribute replicates to the global catalog. Which part of the Active Directory partition should you view? To answer, select the appropriate Active Directory object in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 187
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and corp.contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are configured as global catalog servers. The corp.contoso.com domain contains a domain controller named DC1. You need to disable the global catalog on DC1. What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory Administrative Center, modify the properties of the DC1 computer account.
B.    From Active Directory Domains and Trusts, modify the properties of the corp.contoso.com domain.
C.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of the DC1 computer account.
D.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Settings of the DC1 server object.

Answer: D

QUESTION 188
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the File and Storage Services server role on Server1. From Windows Explorer, you view the properties of a folder named Folder1 and you discover that the Classification tab is missing. You need to ensure that you can assign classifications to Folder1 from Windows Explorer manually. What should you do?

A.    Install the Share and Storage Management Tools.
B.    From Folder Options, clear Hide protected operating system files (Recommended).
C.    From Folder Options, select the Always show menus.
D.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.

Answer: D

QUESTION 189
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You log on to Server1. You need to retrieve the IP configurations of Server2. Which command should you run from Server1?

A.    dsquery * -scope base -attrip, server2
B.    winrs -r:server2ipconfig
C.    winrm get server2
D.    ipconfig> server2.ip

Answer: B

QUESTION 190
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to the domain. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is shared as Share1. You need to ensure that authenticated users can request assistance when they are denied access to the resources on Server1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Enable the Enable access-denied assistance on client for all file types policy setting for GPO1.
B.    Configure the Customize message for Access Denied errors policy setting of GPO1.
C.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service on DC1.
D.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service on Server1.
E.    Assign the Read Attributes NTFS permission on Folder1 to the Authenticated Users group.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 191
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Both servers are member servers. On Server2, you install all of the software required to ensure that Server2 can be managed remotely from Server Manager. You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager. Which two tasks should you perform on Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Run the Configure-SMRemoting.ps1 script.
B.    Run the Enable-PSSessionConfigurationcmdlet.
C.    Run the Set-ExecutionPolicycmdlet.
D.    Run the systempropertiesremote.exe command.
E.    Run the Enable-PSRemotingcmdlet.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 192
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Server1 and Server2 are member servers. You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager. Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on Server2.
B.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on Server1.
C.    Install the Windows PowerShell 2.0 engine on Server1.
D.    Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on Server2.
E.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on Server2.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 193
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the File and Storage Services server role installed. On Server1, you create a share named Share1. You need to ensure that users can use Previous Versions to restore the files in Share1. What should you configure on Server1?

A.    A data recovery agent
B.    The Shadow Copies settings
C.    The Recycle Bin properties
D.    A Windows Server Backup schedule

Answer: B

QUESTION 194
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the HyperV server role installed. Server1 is connected to two Fibre Channel SANs and is configured as shown in the following table.

You have a virtual machine named VM1. You need to configure VM1 to connect to SAN1. What should you do first?

A.    Create a virtual Fibre Channel SAN.
B.    Configure network adapter teaming.
C.    Add one HBA.
D.    Create a Hyper-V virtual switch.

Answer: A

QUESTION 195
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has following hardware configurations:
– 16 GB of RAM
– A single quad-core CPU
– Three network teams that have two network adapters each
You add additional CPUs and RAM to Server1. You repurpose Server1 as a visualization host. You install the Hyper-V server role on Server1. You need to create four external virtual switches in Hyper-V. Which cmdlet should you run first?

A.    Add-NetLbfoTeamNic
B.    Set-NetAdapter
C.    Remove- NetLbfoTeam
D.    Add-VMNetworkAdapter

Answer: C

QUESTION 196
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

Your company plans to standardize all of the servers on Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to recommend an upgrade path for each server. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Upgrade the existing operating system whenever possible.
– Minimize hardware purchases.
Which upgrade path should you recommend for each server? To answer, drag the appropriate upgrade path to each server in the answer area. Each upgrade path may be used once, more than once, or not at all.

Answer:

QUESTION 197
You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1. You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    The setup.exe command
B.    The imagex.exe command
C.    The Install-RoleServicecmdlet
D.    The Add-WindowsFeaturecmdlet

Answer: D

QUESTION 198
You have a server named Served that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has five network adapters. Three of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN1. The two other network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2. You create a network adapter team named Team1 from two of the adapters connected to LAN1. You create a network adapter team named Team2 from the two adapters connected to LAN2. A company policy states that all server IP addresses must be assigned by using a reserved address in DHCP. You need to identify how many DHCP reservations you must create for Server1. How many reservations should you identify?

A.    2
B.    3
C.    5
D.    7

Answer: B

QUESTION 199
You have a server named Served that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You connect three new hard disks to Server 1. You need to create a storage space that contains the three disks. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Provide fault tolerance if a single disk fails.
– Maximize the amount of useable storage space.
What should you create?

A.    A spanned volume
B.    A simple space
C.    A parity space
D.    A mirrored space

Answer: C

QUESTION 200
You have a server named Server1 that runs a full installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to uninstall the graphical user interface (GUI) on Server1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    From Server Manager, uninstall the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature PowerShell-ISE.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature Desktop-Experience.
D.    Reinstall Windows Server 2012 R2on the server.

Answer: A

QUESTION 201
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

In the perimeter network, you install a new server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is in a workgroup. You need to perform an offline domain join of Server1 to the contoso.com domain. What should you do first?

A.    Run the djoin.exe command.
B.    Run the dsadd.exe command.
C.    Transfer the PDC emulator role to DC1.
D.    Transfer the infrastructure master role to DC1.

Answer: A

QUESTION 202
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. One of the domain controllers is named DC1. The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 8. You need to promote Server1 to a domain controller by using install from media (IFM). What should you do first?

A.    Create a system state backup of DC1.
B.    Run the Active Directory Domain Services Installation Wizard on DC1.
C.    Run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard on Server1.
D.    Create IFM media on DC1.
E.    Upgrade DC1 to Windows Server 2012 R2.

Answer: E

QUESTION 203
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server1, you configure a custom Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1. You need to ensure that all performance log data that is older than 30 days is deleted automatically. What should you configure?

A.    A File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) file screen on the %Systemdrive%\PerfLogs folder
B.    The Data Manager settings of DCS1
C.    A schedule for DCS1
D.    A File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) quota on the %Systemdrive%\PerfLogs folder

Answer: B

QUESTION 204
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Windows Server Updates Services server role installed and is configured to download updates from the Microsoft Update servers. You need to ensure that Server1 downloads express installation files from the Microsoft Update servers. What should you do from the Update Services console?

A.    From the Products and Classifications options, configure the Products settings.
B.    From the Products and Classifications options, configure the Classifications settings.
C.    From the Update Files and Languages options, configure the Update Files settings.
D.    From the Automatic Approvals options, configure the Update Rules settings.

Answer: C

QUESTION 205
Your network contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a custom Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1. You need to configure DCS1 to collect the following information:
– The amount of Active Directory data replicated between DC1 and the other domain controllers.
– The current values of several registry settings.
Which two should you configure in DCS1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    System configuration information
B.    A Performance Counter Alert
C.    Event trace data
D.    A performance counter

Answer: AD

QUESTION 206
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1. On DC1, you add a new volume and you stop the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) service. You run ntdsutil.exe and you set NTDS as the active instance. You need to move the Active Directory database to the new volume. Which Ntdsutil context should you use?

A.    Files
B.    IFM
C.    Configurable Settings
D.    Partition management

Answer: A

QUESTION 207
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1. You run ntdsutil as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that you can access the contents of the mounted snapshot. What should you do?

A.    From the snapshot context of ntdsutil, run activate instance “NTDS”.
B.    From a command prompt, run dsamain.exe -dbpath c:\$snap_201204131056_volumec$\windows\ntds\ntds.dit Idapport 389.
C.    From the snapshot context of ntdsutil, run mount {79f94f82-5926-4f44-8af02f56d827a57d}.
D.    From a command prompt, run dsamain.exe -dbpath c:\$snap_201204131056_volumec$\windows\ntds\ntds.dit Idapport 33389.

Answer: D

QUESTION 208
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You pre-create a read-only domain controller (RODC) account named RODC1. You export the settings of RODC1 to a file named File1.txt. You need to promote RODC1 by using File1.txt. Which tool should you use?

A.    The Install-WindowsFeaturecmdlet
B.    The Add-WindowsFeaturecmdlet
C.    TheDism command
D.    TheDcpromo command
E.    The Install-ADDSDomainControllercmdlet

Answer: D

QUESTION 209
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Domain controllers run either Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2, or Windows Server 2012 R2. You have a Password Settings object (PSOs) named PSO1. You need to view the settings of PSO1. Which tool should you use?

A.    Get-ADDomainControllerPasswordReplicationPolicy
B.    Get-ADDefaultDomainPasswordPolicy
C.    Server Manager
D.    Get-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicy

Answer: D

QUESTION 210
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC4 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a DCCIoneConfig.xml file. You need to clone DC4. Where should you place DCCIoneConfig.xml on DC4?

A.    %Systemroot%\SYSVOL
B.    %Systemdrive%
C.    %Systemroot%\NTDS
D.    %Programdata%\Microsoft

Answer: C

Download Free 70-417 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfjJyZU1pUlVQdlpWV0dXUlljZVVhWmJUa0pZbVVBdzZYSllIN3ktT1VMUlk (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

PassLeader 70-417 VCE Dumps Screenshots:

Download New 70-417 VCE Dumps From PassLeader: http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader