[2016-NEW!] PassLeader Actual 1219q 220-902 PDF Exam Dumps For Free Download (Question 181 – Question 200)

Being tormented to get well prepared for your 220-902 exam? Don’t worry! PassLeader now offer the first-hand 220-902 exam dumps, you will pass 220-902 exam for your first try with PassLeader’s latest real 1219q 220-902 exam questions. We offer you the newest 220-902 study guide with VCE simulator and PDF format braindumps, you can get the basic knowledge and all details about 220-902 exam. Do not hesitate to try our high quality 1219q 220-902 practice tests!

p.s. Free 220-902 Exam Dumps Collection On Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpaFRNM0lhOVk3VDA

QUESTION 181
A user reports that the desktop PC shuts down 10 minutes after turning it on in the morning. When the technician moves the PC, it sounds like there are loose parts sliding around in the case. Which of the following is the MOST likely explanation for the PC shutting down?

A.    The CMOS battery is bad.
B.    A memory module has become unseated.
C.    The heat sink retaining clip has broken loose.
D.    The hard drive cable has become unseated.

Answer: C

QUESTION 182
A technician is diagnosing a PC running Windows 7 which has been affected with an “NTLDR is missing” error message. Which of the following command line tools would BEST resolve the problem?

A.    Fixboot
B.    CHKDSK
C.    Scandisk
D.    DEFRAG

Answer: A

QUESTION 183
A user reports that people are receiving emails from their account that the user never sent. Which of the following security measures would BEST resolve the problem?

A.    Check the boot.ini on the PC for malicious entries.
B.    Change the account password.
C.    Upgrade the email client to a newer version.
D.    Install a more expensive spam filter.

Answer: B

QUESTION 184
A technician is repairing a workstation that exhibits random reboots at odd times of the day. Which of the following should be performed FIRST when troubleshooting the issue? (Select TWO).

A.    Check the PSU integrity
B.    Check the CMOS battery
C.    Check the video card integrity
D.    Check the memory integrity
E.    Check the optical drive integrity

Answer: AD

QUESTION 185
A technician is troubleshooting a PC that is not completing POST and merely provides an audible beep code. Which of the following should be the FIRST item checked?

A.    The type of IDE cable used for the hard drive
B.    The CMOS battery charge
C.    The amount of available power to the hard drive
D.    The memory configuration

Answer: D

QUESTION 186
A user has an external hard drive which they forget to unplug before booting their machine. Each time this happens, an error shows on the screen which states “Boot sector missing ?reboot to try again.” Which of the following would be the BEST way to resolve this?

A.    Change BIOS options to remove floppy drive from the boot order.
B.    Change BIOS options to remove USB device from the boot order.
C.    Change BIOS options to remove CD drive from the boot order.
D.    Set the SATA setting in BIOS to AHCI from IDE.

Answer: B

QUESTION 187
A user states that their old notebook loses connectivity to the Internet several times a day at work and at home. The issue started after the wireless card was replaced. Which of the following items is MOST likely causing the issue?

A.    The motherboard drivers are not current.
B.    The drivers for the NIC need to be updated.
C.    The wireless on/off switch is not in the on position.
D.    The keyboard is faulty and turns the wireless NIC on and off.

Answer: B

QUESTION 188
Which of the following commands may need to be run after a virus removal if the computer will not boot?

A.    SCANDSK
B.    DXDIAG
C.    FIXMBR
D.    MSCONFIG

Answer: C

QUESTION 189
A technician would like to map a network drive. Which of the following indicates the correct path for mapping a network drive?

A.    \\share\servername
B.    \\username\servername
C.    \\password\share
D.    \\servername\share

Answer: D

QUESTION 190
Which of the following is the MINIMUM account required to install most programs on Windows XP?

A.    Power user
B.    Administrator
C.    Standard user
D.    Guest

Answer: A

QUESTION 191
Which of the following security methods is BEST used to track access to a server room?

A.    Biometric lock
B.    Sign-in log
C.    Mantrap
D.    Key lock

Answer: A

QUESTION 192
Which of the following user accounts should be disabled to adhere to security best practices?

A.    Standard user
B.    Guest
C.    Administrator
D.    Power user

Answer: B

QUESTION 193
Which of the following user accounts should be renamed to adhere to security best practices?

A.    Power user
B.    Guest
C.    Standard user
D.    Administrator

Answer: D

QUESTION 194
When walking past a server with a RAID 5 array, a technician hears a loud clicking noise. Which of the following could MOST likely occur?

A.    BSOD
B.    OS not found on boot
C.    Hard drive failure
D.    RAID array failure

Answer: C

QUESTION 195
A wireless network is experiencing intermittent connectivity. Which of the following would BEST resolve this issue?

A.    Enable MAC filtering
B.    Change broadcast channel
C.    Enable wireless encryption
D.    Disable SSID broadcasting

Answer: B

QUESTION 196
When configuring user accounts, which of the following should a technician perform?

A.    Make all users local administrators
B.    Assign the minimum required access to the users
C.    Make all users standard users
D.    Assign the maximum required access to the users

Answer: B

QUESTION 197
A technician needs to rebuild a computer that had a virus. Which of the following data destruction methods should be used to ensure the virus has been successfully erased before reinstalling the operating system, programs, and all user data?

A.    Standard format
B.    Low level format
C.    Shredder
D.    Degaussing tool

Answer: A

QUESTION 198
Which of the following security threats do shredders help prevent?

A.    Dumpster diving
B.    Malware
C.    Phishing
D.    Worms

Answer: A

QUESTION 199
A user states when they press certain letters on their laptop’s keyboard, a number is displayed on the screen. Which of the following can the technician perform to resolve this issue?

A.    Change the character mapping
B.    Turn off number lock
C.    Replace the keyboard
D.    Update the keyboard drivers

Answer: B

QUESTION 200
Which of the following is the correct path to determine the IP address on an iOS device?

A.    General> Settings> Wi-Fi> SSID Name> Network> IP address
B.    Wi-Fi> SSID Name> Network> IP address
C.    Settings> General> Network> Wi-Fi> SSID Name> IP address
D.    Location Services> Settings> Wi-Fi> SSID Name> Network> IP address

Answer: C


Download the newest PassLeader 220-902 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

220-902 PDF dumps & 220-902 VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/220-902.html (1219 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!)

p.s. Free 220-902 Exam Dumps Collection On Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpaFRNM0lhOVk3VDA

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader