[2016-NEW!] PassLeader Free 70-417 Study Guide with 612q Questions and Answers (Question 331 – Question 360)

Where To Get The 100% Valid 70-417 exam dumps? Come to PassLeader! Here you can get the latest version 70-417 PDF dumps and 70-417 VCE dumps, we guarantee our 612q 70-417 exam questions are the latest and you will get all the new questions and answers, which are not available on other wesites now! Now try our best 70-417 exam dumps with free VCE simulator and you will acquire your 70-417 certification exam immediately.

keywords: 70-417 exam,612q 70-417 exam dumps,612q 70-417 exam questions,70-417 pdf dumps,70-417 vce dumps,70-417 study guide,70-417 practice test,Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam

P.S. Download Free 70-417 PDF Dumps and Preview PassLeader 70-417 VCE Dumps At The End Of This Post!!! (Ctrl+End)

QUESTION 331
Hotspot Question
The settings for a virtual machine named VM2 are configured as shown in the VM2 exhibit.(Click the Exhibit button.)

The settings for Disk1.vhdx are configured as shown in the Disk1.vhdx exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The settings for Disk2.vhdx are configured as shown in the Disk2.vhdx exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 332
You plan to deploy a file server to a temporary location. The temporary location experiences intermittent power failures. The file server will contain a dedicated volume for shared folders. You need to create a volume for the shared folders. The solution must minimize the likelihood of file corruption if a power failure occurs. Which file system should you use?

A.    NFS
B.    FAT32
C.    ReFS
D.    NTFS

Answer: C

QUESTION 333
You have a laptop named Computer 1. Computer1 runs Windows 8 Enterprise. Computer1 has a wired network adapter and a wireless network adapter. Computer1 connects to a wireless network named Network1. For testing purposes, you install Windows Server 2012 R2 on Computer1 as a second operating system. You install the drivers for the wireless network adapter. You need to ensure that you can connect to Network1 from Windows Server 2012 R2. What should you do?

A.    From a local Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11) Policies settings.
B.    From Server Manager, install the Wireless LAN Service feature.
C.    Restart the WLAN AutoConfig service.
D.    From a local Group Policy object (GPO), configure the settings of Windows Connection Manager.

Answer: B

QUESTION 334
Hotspot Question
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. All of the virtual machines on Server1 use VHDs. You install the Hyper-V server role on a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 has the same hardware configurations as Server1. You plan to migrate the Hyper-V host from Server1 to Server2 by using the Windows Server Migration Tools. In the table below, identify what can be migrated by using the Windows Server Migration Tools. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 335
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DNS server named Server1. Server1 is configured to resolve single-label names for DNS clients. You need to view the number of queries for single-label names that are resolved by Server1. What command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 336
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and a server named Server1. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You configure the classification of a share on Server1 as shown in the Share1 Properties exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You configure the resource properties in Active Directory as shown in the Resource Properties exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that the Impact classification can be assigned to Share1 immediately. Which cmdlet should you run on each server? To answer, select the appropriate cmdlet for each server in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 337
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is an enterprise root certification authority (CA) for contoso.com. Your user account is assigned the certificate manager role and the auditor role on the contoso.com CA. Your account is a member of the local Administrators group on Server1. You enable CA role separation on Server1. You need to ensure that you can manage the certificates on the CA. What should you do?

A.    Remove your user account from the local Administrators group.
B.    Assign the CA administrator role to your user account.
C.    Assign your user account the Bypass traverse checking user right.
D.    Remove your user account from the Manage auditing and security log user right.

Answer: A

QUESTION 338
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named CA1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. CA1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed and is configured to support key archival and recovery. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can decrypt private keys archived in the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) database. The solution must prevent User1 from retrieving the private keys from the AD CS database. What should you do?

A.    Assign User1 the Issue and Manage Certificates permission to CA1.
B.    Assign User1 the Read permission and the Write permission to all certificate templates.
C.    Provide User1 with access to a Key Recovery Agent certificate and a private key.
D.    Assign User1 the Manage CA permission to CA1.

Answer: C

QUESTION 339
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster. A partner company has an Active Directory forest named litwareinc.com. The partner company does not have AD RMS deployed. You need to ensure that users in litwareinc.com can consume rights-protected content from adatum.com. Which type of trust policy should you create?

A.    At federated trust
B.    A trusted user domain
C.    A trusted publishing domain
D.    Windows Live ID

Answer: A

QUESTION 340
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 and Server2 are configured as Hyper-V replicas of each other. Server2 hosts a virtual machine named VM5. VM5 is replicated to Server1. You need to verily whether the replica of VMS on Server1 is functional. The solution must ensure that VMS remains accessible to clients. What should you do from Hyper-V Manager?

A.    On Server1, execute a Planned Failover.
B.    On Server1, execute a Test Failover.
C.    On Server2, execute a Planned Failover.
D.    On Server2, execute a Test Failover.

Answer: B

QUESTION 341
You have a virtual machine named VM1 that runs on a host named Host1. You configure VM1 to replicate to another host named Host2. Host2 is located in the same physical location as Host1. You need to add an additional replica of VM1. The replica will be located in a different physical site. What should you do?

A.    From VM1 on Host2, click Extend Replication.
B.    On Host1, configure the Hyper-V settings.
C.    From VM1 on Host1, click Extend Replication.
D.    On Host2, configure the Hyper-V settings.

Answer: A

QUESTION 342
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named File1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. File1 has a volume named D that contains home folders. File1 creates a shadow copy of volume D twice a day. You discover that volume D is almost full. You add a new volume named H to File1. You need to ensure that the shadow copies of volume D are stored on volume H. Which command should you run?

A.    The Set-Volume cmdlet with the -driveletter parameter
B.    The vssadmin.exe create shadow command
C.    The Set-Volume cmdlet with the -path parameter
D.    The vssadmin.exe add shadowstorage command

Answer: D

QUESTION 343
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains six domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

The network contains a server named Server1 that has the Hyper-V server role installed. DC6 is a virtual machine that is hosted on Server1. You need to ensure that you can clone DC6. Which FSMO role should you transfer to DC2?

A.    Rid master
B.    Domain naming master
C.    PDC emulator
D.    Infrastructure master

Answer: C

QUESTION 344
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

Server1 is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Template1 contains custom cryptography settings that are required by the corporate security team. On Server2, an administrator successfully installs a certificate based on Template1. The administrator reports that Template1 is not listed in the Certificate Enrollment wizard on Server3, even after selecting the Show all templates check box. You need to ensure that you can install a server authentication certificate on Server3. The certificate must comply with the cryptography requirements. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 345
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 has a zone named contoso.com. The zone is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to assign a user named User1 permission to add and delete records from the contoso.com zone only. What should you do first?

A.    Enable the Advanced view from DNS Manager.
B.    Add User1 to the DnsUpdateProxy group.
C.    Run the New Delegation Wizard.
D.    Configure the zone to be Active Directory-integrated.

Answer: C

QUESTION 346
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server3 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed. DHCP is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that only Scope1, Scope3, and Scope5 assign the same DNS servers to DHCP clients. The solution must minimize administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Create a superscope and a filter.
B.    Create a superscope and scope-level policies.
C.    Configure the Server Options.
D.    Configure the Scope Options.

Answer: D

QUESTION 347
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a Dynamic Access Control policy named Policy1. You create a new Central Access Rule named Rule1. You need to add Rule1 to Policy1. What command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 348
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2 Windows Server 2012, and Windows Server 2012 R2. A domain controller named DC1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC1 is backed up daily. During routine maintenance, you delete a group named Group1. You need to recover Group1 and identify the names of the users who were members of Group1 prior to its deletion. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do first?

A.    Perform an authoritative restore of Group1.
B.    Mount the most recent Active Directory backup.
C.    Use the Recycle Bin to restore Group1.
D.    Reactivate the tombstone of Group1.

Answer: A

QUESTION 349
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 has access to four physical disks. The disks are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that all of the disks can be added to a Cluster Shared Volume (CSV). Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Enable BitLocker on Disk4.
B.    Disable BitLocker on Disk1.
C.    Format Disk2 to use NTFS.
D.    Format Disk3 to use NTFS.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 350
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. All DNS zones are Active Directory-integrated. Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled. You need to modify the amount of time deleted objects are retained in the Active Directory Recycle Bin. Which naming context should you use? To answer, select the appropriate naming context in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 351
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. The domain contains a standalone server named Server2 that is located in a perimeter network. Both servers run the default installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to manage Server2 remotely from Server1. What should you do?

A.    From Server1, run the Enable-PsRemotingcmdlet.
B.    From Server2, run the winrm command.
C.    From Server2/ run the Enable-PsRemotingcmdlet.
D.    From Server1, run the winrm command.

Answer: D

QUESTION 352
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The disks on the server are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to create a storage pool that contains Disk 1 and Disk 2. What should you do first?

A.    Convert Disk 1 and Disk 2 to GPT disks
B.    Create a volume on Disk 2
C.    Convert Disk 1 and Disk 2 to dynamic disks
D.    Delete volume E

Answer: D

QUESTION 353
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the Network Policy Server server role installed. The domain contains a server named Server2 that is configured for RADIUS accounting. Server1 is configured as a VPN server and is configured to forward authentication requests to Server2. You need to ensure that only Server2 contains event information about authentication requests from connections to Server1. Which two nodes should you configure from the Network Policy Server console? To answer, select the appropriate two nodes in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 354
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, an administrator creates a virtual machine named VM1. A user named User1 is the member of the local Administrators group on Server1. User1 attempts to modify the settings of VM1 as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that User1 can modify the settings of VM1 by running the Set- Vmcmdlet. What should you instruct User1 to do?

A.    Run Windows PowerShell with elevated privileges.
B.    Install the Integration Services on VM1.
C.    Modify the membership of the local Hyper-V Administrators group.
D.    Import the Hyper-V module.

Answer: A

QUESTION 355
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. HVServer1 hosts two virtual machines named Server1 and Server2. Both virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1. On Server2, you install a network monitoring application named App1. You need to capture all of the inbound and outbound traffic to Server1 by using App1. Which two commands should you run from Windows PowerShell? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Get-VM “Server2” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 1
B.    Get-VM “Server1” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -Allow/Teaming On
C.    Get-VM “Server1” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Source
D.    Get-VM “Server2” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Destination
E.    Get-VM “Server1” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 0
F.    Get-VM “Server2” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter-AllowTeaming On

Answer: CD

QUESTION 356
Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts named Host1 and Host2. Host1 contains a virtual machine named VM1. Host2 contains a virtual machine named VM2. VM1 and VM2 run Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the Network Load Balancing feature on VM1 and VM2. You need to ensure that the virtual machines are configured to support Network Load Balancing (NLB). Which virtual machine settings should you configure on VM1 and VM2?

A.    DHCP guard
B.    MAC address
C.    Router guard
D.    Port mirroring

Answer: B

QUESTION 357
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 has 8 GB of RAM. Server1 hosts five virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The settings of a virtual machine named Server3 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that when Server1 restarts, Server3 automatically resumes without intervention. The solution must prevent data loss. Which settings should you modify?

A.    BIOS
B.    Automatic Stop Action
C.    Automatic Start Action
D.    Integration Services

Answer: B

QUESTION 358
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server 1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. You create an external virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 has the following configurations:
– Connection type: External network
– Single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV): Enabled
Ten virtual machines connect to Switch1. You need to ensure that all of the virtual machines that connect to Switch1 are isolated from the external network and can connect to each other only. The solution must minimize network downtime for the virtual machines. What should you do?

A.    Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as an internal network.
B.    Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Private network.
C.    Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Internal network.
D.    Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as a private network.

Answer: D

QUESTION 359
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. The domain contains a virtual machine named VM1. A developer wants to attach a debugger to VM1. You need to ensure that the developer can connect to VM1 by using a named pipe. Which virtual machine setting should you configure?

A.    BIOS
B.    Network Adapter
C.    COM 1
D.    Processor

Answer: C

QUESTION 360
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has three physical network adapters named NIC1, NIC2, and NIC3. On Server1, you create a NIC team named Team1 by using NIC1 and NIC2. You configure Team1 to accept network traffic on VLAN 10. You need to ensure that Server1 can accept network traffic on VLAN 10 and VLAN 11. The solution must ensure that the network traffic can be received on both VLANs if a network adapter fails. What should you do?

A.    From Server Manager, change the load balancing mode of Team1.
B.    Run the New-NetLbfoTeamcmdlet.
C.    From Server Manager, add an interface to Team1.
D.    Run the Add-NetLbfoTeamMembercmdlet.

Answer: C

Download Free 70-417 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfjJyZU1pUlVQdlpWV0dXUlljZVVhWmJUa0pZbVVBdzZYSllIN3ktT1VMUlk (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

PassLeader 70-417 VCE Dumps Screenshots:

Download New 70-417 VCE Dumps From PassLeader: http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader