[2016-NEW!] PassLeader Valid 220-901 Real Exam Questions Guarantee 100 Percent Pass (Question 121 – Question 140)

Want to pass new 220-901 exam easily? PassLeader have been updated the 220-901 exam dumps with the newest exam questions. We offer the latest 1346q 220-901 PDF dumps and VCE dumps with Valid Version VCE simulator for free download to ensure your 220-901 exam passing. Now visit www.passleader.com and get the 100 percent pass ensure 220-901 braindumps!

keywords: 220-901 exam,1346q 220-901 exam dumps,1346q 220-901 exam questions,220-901 pdf dumps,220-901 practice test,220-901 vce dumps,220-901 study guide,220-901 braindumps,CompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam

p.s. Free 220-901 Exam Dumps Collection On Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpd2VjR3Y3X3pfQWM

QUESTION 121
A technician is preparing to perform a processor upgrade on a critical company server. Which of the following precautions should be taken FIRST before performing such work on a system? (Select TWO).

A.    Discharge all capacitors inside the PSU
B.    Remove all jewelry
C.    Ensure the PSU is plugged into a grounded electrical socket
D.    Ensure humidity levels within the room are lowered
E.    Put on an anti-static wrist strap

Answer: BE

QUESTION 122
Which of the following devices uses both light and a lens to facilitate data warehousing?

A.    Digitizer
B.    Touch screen
C.    Barcode reader
D.    Camera

Answer: C

QUESTION 123
Activity logs show a large amount of data downloaded from a company server to an employee’s workstation overnight. Upon further investigation, the technician identifies the data as being outside the scope of the employee’s regular job functions. Which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT?

A.    Report through proper channels
B.    Document the changes
C.    Continue to track more evidence
D.    Preserve the chain of custody

Answer: A

QUESTION 124
Which of the following supports a MAXIMUM frequency of 100MHz?

A.    Cat5
B.    Cat5e
C.    Cat6
D.    Cat6a

Answer: A

QUESTION 125
A brand new datacenter has been wired with all CAT6a wiring. A technician has been tasked to immediately install and boot up an already configured mission critical file server. Prior to turning the server on, the technician realizes that they had brought CAT5e patch cords by mistake. Which of the following should the technician do?

A.    Install the CAT5e cable, boot the server and then return and replace it later.
B.    Inform the customer and recommend temporarily using the CAT5e cable.
C.    Install the CAT5e cable, document the installation and leave the premises.
D.    Inform the customer that the server will be available as soon as a CAT6a cable is acquired.

Answer: B

QUESTION 126
Which of the following helps law enforcement show accountability for evidence as it was gathered?

A.    Drive hashing
B.    Chain of custody
C.    Drive image creation
D.    Court subpoena

Answer: B

QUESTION 127
A SOHO environment utilizes network hardware address filtering to minimize unauthorized use of its network infrastructure. A technician has been asked to install a shared network printer in the environment. Which of the following MUST the technician know in order to add the printer to the environment?

A.    IP address of the printer
B.    MAC address of the printer
C.    Subnet mask of the network
D.    Firmware version of the printer

Answer: B

QUESTION 128
A technician has been asked to install a printer on a Windows XP machine. Through which of the following Control Panel utilities will the technician install the printer?

A.    Printers and Devices
B.    Devices and Printers
C.    Printers and Faxes
D.    Devices

Answer: C

QUESTION 129
A technician has been asked to install a printer on a Windows 7 machine. Through which of the following Control Panel utilities will the technician install the printer?

A.    Printers and Devices
B.    Printers
C.    Devices and Printers
D.    Printers and Faxes

Answer: C

QUESTION 130
A technician has been asked to share a laser printer amongst the users in an HR workgroup. The printer will need to be accessed from distances up to 200 feet through no more than one to two, hollow, dry board walls. Which of the following methods should be used?

A.    802.11x
B.    PAN
C.    USB
D.    Infrared (IR)

Answer: A

QUESTION 131
A technician has been asked to identify the unknown network addresses from a series of printers attached to the network via external hardware printer servers. Which of the following will provide the technician with the necessary information?

A.    Performing a device self test print page from each printer
B.    Performing a device print page from each print server
C.    Performing a device factory reset on each print server
D.    Performing a PING of each device address without the FQDN

Answer: B

QUESTION 132
RAID 5 requires a minimum of how many hard drives?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: C

QUESTION 133
When installing a floppy drive data cable, it is important for a technician to ensure which of the following? (Select TWO).

A.    Availability of compatible power connectors
B.    Adequate hard drive capacity
C.    Correct CPU clock speeds
D.    Correct Master/Slave jumper settings
E.    Proper orientation of the data cable

Answer: AE

QUESTION 134
A laser multi-function device in an office is able to scan documents, but users are reporting that when they try to make copies they receive an error. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should a technician try FIRST?

A.    Apply a new preventative maintenance kit.
B.    Ensure the MFD is connected and on the network.
C.    Replace all empty ink cartridges in the MFD.
D.    Check the toner level to see if it is low.

Answer: D

QUESTION 135
When installing a laptop at a desk that will be using stationary dual monitors, which of the following ports should be used? (Select TWO).

A.    VGA
B.    IEEE 1394
C.    PCIe
D.    PCMCIA
E.    ExpressPort
F.    HDMI

Answer: AF

QUESTION 136
Which of the following is the maximum throughput of a USB 3.0 connection?

A.    800 Mbps
B.    3 Gbps
C.    4.8 Gbps
D.    10 Gbps

Answer: C

QUESTION 137
Which of the following types of connectors can use a maximum of 8 strands of wires?

A.    RJ-11
B.    RS-232
C.    RJ-45
D.    BNC

Answer: C

QUESTION 138
A system board has six slots for memory chips, aligned in two banks. Which of the following is the optimal memory configuration this board supports?

A.    Multi Mode
B.    Dual Channel
C.    Triple Channel
D.    Single Channel

Answer: C

QUESTION 139
A technician is trying to install a full-size PCI card into a slim line desktop PC. Which of the following would MOST likely be required to facilitate installation?

A.    RAID card
B.    CNR card
C.    Riser card
D.    MCA card

Answer: C

QUESTION 140
Which of the following network cable types has the longest range?

A.    CAT5e
B.    Single-mode fiber
C.    Multi-mode fiber
D.    CAT6

Answer: B


Download the newest PassLeader 220-901 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

220-901 PDF dumps & 220-901 VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/220-901.html (1346 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!)

p.s. Free 220-901 Exam Dumps Collection On Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpd2VjR3Y3X3pfQWM

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader