[2016-NEW!] Practice PassLeader New 1219q 220-902 Dumps To Pass Exam Quickly (Question 1 – Question 20)

PassLeader now is offering the free new version of 220-902 exam dumps. The new 1219q 220-902 exam questions cover all the new added questions, which will help you to get well prepared for the exam 220-902, our premium 220-902 PDF dumps and VCE dumps are the best study materials for preparing the 220-902 exam. Come to passleader.com to get the valid 1219q 220-902 braindumps with free version VCE simulator, you will get success in the real 220-902 exam for your first try.

keywords: 220-902 exam,1219q 220-902 exam dumps,1219q 220-902 exam questions,220-902 pdf dumps,220-902 practice test,220-902 vce dumps,220-902 study guide,220-902 braindumps,CompTIA A+ 220-902 Certification Exam

p.s. Free 220-902 Exam Dumps Collection On Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpaFRNM0lhOVk3VDA

QUESTION 1
A technician is configuring a SOHO router to ensure network computers can only use secured protocols on the Internet. Which of the following ports should be allowed?

A.    143
B.    23
C.    443
D.    3269
E.    3389

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
A technician is noticing extremely slow performance on a computer and would like to see what application is consuming resources. Which of the following tools should the technician use to view the system.

A.    msconfig
B.    Task manager
C.    Event Viewer
D.    netmon

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which of the following updates should be performed on a regular basis to ensure the OS has the latest security patches?

A.    Anti-malware updates
B.    Driver updates
C.    Windows Updates
D.    Firmware updates

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
A technician is configuring a SOHA wireless router for a small business with three employees. After the three employees laptops have successfully connected to the wireless network, the company would like to prevent additional access to the wireless networks. The technician enables WPA2 on the wireless router. Which of the following additional settings should the technician change?

A.    Enable MAC filtering
B.    Disable SSID broadcast
C.    Reduce radio power level
D.    Update router firmware

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
A user needs their email set up on their iOS device. The email needs to synchronize all changes made with the server and the PC. Which of the following would the technician use to accomplish this?

A.    IMAP
B.    SMTP
C.    SMNP
D.    POP3

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
The customer reports their PC freezes up everyday around the same time. Which of the following utilities would be BEST to check for any error codes?

A.    Windows Updates
B.    Task Scheduler
C.    Event Viewer
D.    Performance Monitor

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
A user is looking for the Application Data directory in their profile but cannot see it. Which of the following Control Panel options would correct this?

A.    System
B.    Display
C.    User Accounts
D.    Folder Options

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
While configuring a new email application that uses POP3 for a customer, the technician determines the firewall is blocking the traffic. Which of the following ports should be opened to allow POP3 mail traffic through the firewall?

A.    53
B.    110
C.    443
D.    3389

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
A user has downloaded and installed a browser add-on that causes the browser to hang. The PC has very slow system response when rebooted. Which of the following should a technician do to troubleshoot this problem?

A.    Run System Restore, update antivirus program, and run an antivirus scan.
B.    Remove all Internet temporary files, run an antivirus scan, and reboot using Last Known Good Configuration.
C.    Remove all temporary files, turn off System Restore, update and run an antivirus scan.
D.    Run an antivirus scan, Run Disk Cleanup, and reboot into Safe Mode.

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
A large magnet is placed too close to a CRT monitor. Which of the following will MOST likely occur?

A.    Dead pixels
B.    Flickering image
C.    No image on screen
D.    Distorted image

Answer: D

QUESTION 11
In which of the following locations would a technician go to show file extensions?

A.    Security Center
B.    Folder Options
C.    Display
D.    System

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
After being relocated to an enclosed position under a desk, a computer experiences intermittent shutdowns. Which of the following conditions is MOST likely the cause?

A.    Power surges
B.    Overheating
C.    APIPA addressing
D.    RF interference

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
A technician is fixing a very slow computer. Antivirus and Malware programs have been run, and some detections have been removed. After running Disk Cleanup, the system still seems to be slow, especially with multiple programs running. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Run CHKDSK
B.    Manually erase all cookies
C.    Go back to the latest restore point
D.    Run defrag

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
A technician needs to use a command line tool to determine the network name and the IP address of a resource. Which of the following command line tools will provide an IP address when given a name?

A.    verify
B.    tracert
C.    ipconfig
D.    nslookup

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
A user wants to configure their network to support VoIP. Which of the following would BEST support a VoIP installation?

A.    QoS
B.    POTS
C.    Wake-on-LAN
D.    VPN

Answer: A

QUESTION 16
A user is concerned about an issue with iOS. The user MOST likely has which of the following devices?

A.    iCloud
B.    Android Phone
C.    iPhone
D.    Windows Tablet

Answer: C

QUESTION 17
A user has installed a legacy application in Windows 7 and reports that only some of the functionality in it is operational. Another user is using the same application on a different Windows 7 machine and doesn’t report those problems. Which of the following features in Windows 7 may be responsible for this problem?

A.    System Protection settings
B.    User Account Control
C.    Action Center
D.    Data Execution Prevention

Answer: B

QUESTION 18
A user reports that they are getting frequent delayed write messages throughout the day and are experiencing sluggish performance. The technician suspects that the issue relates to the hard disk drive. Which of the following would BEST help validate the diagnosis?

A.    System information
B.    Event viewer
C.    POST card
D.    SMART status

Answer: D

QUESTION 19
A user states that they are having a problem with their word processor on their laptop. Whenever they attempt to type letters with their right hand, numbers and symbols show up instead. Which of the following would address this issue?

A.    Switch to a standardized font
B.    Restore regional settings to default
C.    Toggle the function + num lock combination
D.    Connect a full sized external keyboard

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
Which of the following security threats is defined by its self propagating characteristic?

A.    Virus
B.    Rootkit
C.    Trojan
D.    Worm

Answer: D


Download the newest PassLeader 220-902 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

220-902 PDF dumps & 220-902 VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/220-902.html (1219 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!)

p.s. Free 220-902 Exam Dumps Collection On Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpaFRNM0lhOVk3VDA

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader