[2016-NEW!] Valid PassLeader 612q 70-417 Exam Questions With VCE and PDF Download (Question 1 – Question 30)

Free Download New 70-417 Exam Dumps: PassLeader now supplying the new version of 70-417 VCE dumps, we ensure our 612q 70-417 exam questions are the most authoritative and valid compared with others’, which will ensure your 70-417 exam 100% passing, and now we are offering the free new version VCE simulator along with the VCE format 612q 70-417 braindumps, also the PDF format 70-417 practice test is available now, welcome to choose.

keywords: 70-417 exam,612q 70-417 exam dumps,612q 70-417 exam questions,70-417 pdf dumps,70-417 vce dumps,70-417 study guide,70-417 practice test,Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam

P.S. Download Free 70-417 PDF Dumps and Preview PassLeader 70-417 VCE Dumps At The End Of This Post!!! (Ctrl+End)

QUESTION 1
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new computer named DC3. You need to manually configure DC3 as a domain controller. Which tool should you use?

A.    winrm.exe
B.    Server Manager
C.    dcpromo.exe
D.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All domain controllers currently run Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to install a new domain controller named DC4 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The new domain controller will have the following configurations:
– Schema master
– Global catalog server
– DNS Server server role
– Active Directory Certificate Services server role
You need to identify which configurations cannot be fulfilled by using the Active Directory Installation Wizard. Which two configurations should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Enable the global catalog server.
B.    Install the Active Directory Certificate Services role.
C.    Transfer the schema master.
D.    Install the DNS Server role.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and corp.contoso.com. The forest contains four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

All domain controllers are DNS servers. In the corp.contoso.com domain, you plan to deploy a new domain controller named DC5. You need to identify which domain controller must be online to ensure that DC5 can be promoted successfully to a domain controller. Which domain controller should you identify?

A.    DC1
B.    DC2
C.    DC3
D.    DC4

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Your network contain an active directory domain named Contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named server1 and server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a security template named template1 by using the security template snap-in. You need to apply template1 to server2. Which tool should you use?

A.    Security Templates
B.    Computer Management
C.    Security Configuration and Analysis
D.    System Configuration

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

VM3 is used to test Applications. You need to prevent VM3 from synchronizing its clock to Server1. What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    Resource metering
D.    Virtual Machine Chimney
E.    The VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    The startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: I

QUESTION 6
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to schedule a complete backup of Server1 by using Windows Server Backup. You need to ensure that the state of VM1 is saved before the backup starts. What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    Resource metering
D.    Virtual Machine Chimney
E.    The VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    The startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O visualization

Answer: I

QUESTION 7
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. You install the IPAM client on Server2. You open Server Manager on Server2 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to manage IPAM from Server2. What should you do first?

A.    On Server2, open Computer Management and connect to Server1.
B.    On Server1, add the Server2 computer account to the IPAM ASM Administrators group.
C.    On Server2, add Server1 to Server Manager.
D.    On Server1, add the Server2 computer account to the IPAM MSM Administrators group.

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and a member server named Server1. Server1 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. On DC1, you configure Windows Firewall to allow all of the necessary inbound ports for IPAM. On Server1, you open Server Manager as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that you can use IPAM on Server1 to manage DNS on DC1. What should you do?

A.    Modify the outbound firewall rules on Server1.
B.    Add Server1 to the Remote Management Users group.
C.    Add Server1 to the Event Log Readers group.
D.    Modify the inbound firewall rules on Server1.

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers have the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. You have a support technician named Tech1. Tech1 is a member of the IPAM Administrators group on Server1 and Server2. You need to ensure that Tech1 can use Server Manager on Server1 to manage IPAM on Server2. To which group on Server2 should you add Tech1? To answer, select the appropriate group in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 10
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. IPAM is configured currently for Group Policy-based provisioning. You need to change the IPAM provisioning method on Server1. What should you do?

A.    Run the ipamgc.exe command.
B.    Run the Set-IPAMConfigurationcmdlet.
C.    Reinstall the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature.
D.    Delete IPAM Group Policy objects (GPOs) from the domain.

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) server role installed. Adatum.com is a partner organization. You are helping the administrator of adatum.com set up a federated trust between adatum.com and contoso.com. The administrator of adatum.com asks you to provide a file containing the federation metadata ofcontoso.com. You need to identify the location of the federation metadata file. Which node in the AD FS console should you select? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 12
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an enterprise certification authority (CA). The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the Active Directory Federation Services server role on Server1. You plan to configure Server1 as an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) server. The Federation Service name will be set to adfsl.contoso.com. You need to identify which type of certificate template you must use to request a certificate for AD FS. Which certificate template should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate template in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 13
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to deploy an enterprise certification authority (CA) on a server named Servers. Server5 will be used to issue certificates to domain-joined computers and workgroup computers. You need to identify which server you must use as the certificate revocation list (CRL) distribution point for Server5. Which server should you identify?

A.    Server1
B.    Server3
C.    Server4
D.    Server2

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Your network contains three Active Directory forests. Each forest contains an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) root cluster. All of the users in all of the forests must be able to access protected content from any of the forests. You need to identify the minimum number of AD RMS trusts required. How many trusts should you identify?

A.    2
B.    3
C.    4
D.    6

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a folder named Folder1. You share Folder1 as Share1. The NTFS permissions on Folder1 are shown in the Folder1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The Everyone group has the Full control Share permission to Folder1. You configure a central access policy as shown in the Central Access Policy exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Members of the IT group report that they cannot modify the files in Folder1. You need to ensure that the IT group members can modify the files in Folder1. The solution must use central access policies to control the permissions. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    On the Security tab of Folder1, remove the permission entry for the IT group.
B.    On the Classification tab of Folder1, set the classification to “Information Technology”.
C.    On the Security tab of Folder1, assign the Modify permission to the Authenticated Users group.
D.    On Share1, assign the Change Share permission to the IT group.
E.    On the Security tab of Folder1, add a conditional expression to the existing permission entry for the IT group.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 16
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All file servers in the domain run Windows Server 2012 R2. The computer accounts of the file servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP01 is linked to OU1. You plan to modify the NTFS permissions for many folders on the file servers by using central access policies. You need to identify any users who will be denied access to resources that they can currently access once the new permissions are implemented. In which order should you perform the five actions? To answer, move all actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 17
Drag and Drop Question
You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to configure the storage so that it appears in Windows Explorer as a drive letter on Server1. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 18
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All domain user accounts have the Division attribute automatically populated as part of the user provisioning process. The Support for Dynamic Access Control and Kerberos armoring policy is enabled for the domain. You need to control access to the file shares on Server1 based on the values in the Division attribute and the Division resource property. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 19
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Both servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 and Server2 are located in different offices. The offices connect to each other by using a high-latency WAN link. Server2 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. You need to ensure that you can start VM1 on Server1 if Server2 fails. The solution must minimize hardware costs. What should you do?

A.    On Server2, install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature.
Modify the storage location of the VHDs for VM1.
B.    From the Hyper-V Settings of Server1, modify the Replication Configuration settings.
Enable replication for VM1.
C.    On Server1, install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature.
Modify the storage location of the VHDs for VM1.
D.    From the Hyper-V Settings of Server2, modify the Replication Configuration settings.
Enable replication for VM1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 20
You have a server named File1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. File1 has the File Server role service installed. You plan to back up all shared folders by using Microsoft Online Backup. You download and install the Microsoft Online Backup Service Agent on File1. You need to ensure that you use Windows Server Backup to back up data to Microsoft Online Backup. What should you do?

A.    From Computer Management, add the File1 computer account to the Backup Operators group.
B.    From the Services console, modify the Log On settings of the Microsoft Online Backup Service Agent.
C.    From Windows Server Backup, run the Register Server Wizard.
D.    From a command prompt, run wbadmin.exe enable backup.

Answer: C

QUESTION 21
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. All three servers have the Hyper-V server role installed and the Failover Clustering feature installed. Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Several highly available virtual machines run on Cluster1. Cluster1 has the Hyper-V Replica Broker role installed. The Hyper-V Replica Broker currently runs on Server1. Server3 currently has no virtual machines. You need to configure Cluster1 to be a replica server for Server3 and Server3 to be a replica server for Cluster1. Which two tools should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    The Hyper-V Manager console connected to Server3
B.    The Hyper-V Manager console connected to Server2
C.    The Failover Cluster Manager console connected to Cluster1
D.    The Failover Cluster Manager console connected to Server3
E.    The Hyper-V Manager console connected to Server1

Answer: AC

QUESTION 22
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You modify the properties of a system driver and you restart Server1. You discover that Server1 continuously restarts without starting Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to start Windows Server 2012 R2 on Server1 in the least amount of time. The solution must minimize the amount of data loss. Which Advanced Boot Option should you select?

A.    Repair Your Computer
B.    Disable Driver Signature Enforcement
C.    Last Know Good Configuration (advanced)
D.    Disable automatic restart on system failure

Answer: C

QUESTION 23
You have a file server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to ensure that users can access previous versions of files that are shared on Server1 by using the Previous Versions tab. Which tool should you use?

A.    wbadmin
B.    Diskpart
C.    Storrept
D.    Vssadmin

Answer: D

QUESTION 24
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts 10 virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You add a new server named Server2. Server2 has faster hard disk drives, more RAM, and a different processor manufacturer than Server1. You need to move all of the virtual machines from Server1 to Server2. The solution must minimize downtime. What should you do for each virtual machine?

A.    Perform a quick migration.
B.    Perform a storage migration.
C.    Export the virtual machines from Server1 and import the virtual machines to Server2.
D.    Perform a live migration.

Answer: C

QUESTION 25
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. You add two additional nodes to Cluster1. You have a folder named Folder1 on Server1 that contains Application data. You plan to provide continuously available access to Folder1. You need to ensure that all of the nodes in Cluster1 can actively respond to the client requests for Folder1. What should you configure?

A.    Affinity – None
B.    Affinity – Single
C.    The cluster quorum settings
D.    The failover settings
E.    A file server for general use
F.    The Handling priority
G.    The host priority
H.    Live migration
I.    The possible owner
J.    The preferred owner
K.    Quick migration
L.    The Scale-Out File Server

Answer: L

QUESTION 26
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the DNS Server server role installed. On Server1, you create a standard primary zone named contoso.com. You need to ensure that Server2 can host a secondary zone for contoso.com. What should you do from Server1?

A.    Create a zone delegation that points to Server2.
B.    Create a trust anchor named Server2.
C.    Convert contoso.com to an Active Directory-integrated zone.
D.    Add Server2 as a name server.

Answer: D

QUESTION 27
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. You add two additional nodes to Cluster1. You need to ensure that Cluster1 stops running if three nodes fail. What should you configure?

A.    Affinity – None
B.    Affinity – Single
C.    The cluster quorum settings
D.    The failover settings
E.    A file server for general use
F.    The Handling priority
G.    The host priority
H.    Live migration
I.    The possible owner
J.    The preferred owner
K.    Quick migration
L.    The Scale-Out File Server

Answer: C

QUESTION 28
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. You add two additional nodes in Cluster1. You have a folder named Folder1 on Server1 that hosts Application data. Folded is a folder target in a Distributed File System (DFS) namespace. You need to provide highly available access to Folder1. The solution must support DFS Replication to Folder1. What should you configure?

A.    Affinity – None
B.    Affinity – Single
C.    The cluster quorum settings
D.    The failover settings
E.    A file server for general use
F.    The Handling priority
G.    The host priority
H.    Live migration
I.    The possible owner
J.    The preferred owner
K.    Quick migration
L.    The Scale-Out File Server

Answer: E

QUESTION 29
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. You configure File Services and DHCP as clustered resources for Cluster1. Server1 is the active node for both clustered resources. You need to ensure that if two consecutive heartbeat messages are missed between Server1 and Server2, Server2 will begin responding to DHCP requests. The solution must ensure that Server1 remains the active node for the File Services clustered resource for up to five missed heartbeat messages. What should you configure?

A.    Affinity – None
B.    Affinity – Single
C.    The cluster quorum settings
D.    The failover settings
E.    A file server for general use
F.    The Handling priority
G.    The host priority
H.    Live migration
I.    The possible owner
J.    The preferred owner
K.    Quick migration
L.    The Scale-Out File Server

Answer: D

QUESTION 30
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. You connect a new print device to the network. The marketing department and the sales department will use the print device. You need to provide users from both departments with the ability to print to the network print device. The solution must ensure that if there are multiple documents queued to print, the documents from the sales users print before the documents from the marketing users. What should you do on Server1?

A.    Add one printer. Modify the printer priority and the security settings.
B.    Add two printers. Modify the priorities of each printer and the security settings of each printer.
C.    Add two printers and configure printer pooling.
D.    Add one printer and configure printer pooling.

Answer: B

Download Free 70-417 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfjJyZU1pUlVQdlpWV0dXUlljZVVhWmJUa0pZbVVBdzZYSllIN3ktT1VMUlk (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

PassLeader 70-417 VCE Dumps Screenshots:

Download New 70-417 VCE Dumps From PassLeader: http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader