[All New & 100% Pass] Free Download IBM C4040-251 New Exam Practice Test With New Study Guide

100% Valid Dumps For C4040-251 Exam Pass: PassLeader have been updated the C4040-251 89q exam dumps and added the new exam questions, in the latest version of C4040-251 89q PDF braindump or VCE practice test, you will get all the new changed C4040-251 exam questions, which will help you 100% passing exam, and you will get the free version of VCE Player together with your C4040-251 89q VCE braindump. Welcome to visit our website — passleader.com and get your C4040-251 exam passed.

keywords: C4040-251 exam,C4040-251 exam dumps,C4040-251 89q exam questions,C4040-251 pdf dumps,C4040-251 study guide,C4040-251 89q practice test,C4040-251 vce file,Power Systems with POWER8 Scale-out Technical Sales Skills V1

PassLeader C4040-251 Exam Dumps[16]

QUESTION 1
Which of the following RAS features, previously available only on POWER 7+ midrange and enterprise systems is now available on POWER8 scale-out servers?

A.    Active Memory Mirroring, which maintains two identical copies of the Power Hypervisor in memory at all times.
B.    A redundant Service Processor with the ability to dynamically fail over from the primary service processor to a secondary for solid service processor fault.
C.    An on-chip controller on the processor module, which handles Power Management and Thermal Monitoring without a need for a separate controller.
D.    Active Memory Sharing, which can be exploited to increase memory utilization on the system by decreasing the system memory requirement.

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
What virtualization management solution will allow a customer to implement Ubuntu, Red Hat and SUSE distributions on POWER8 scale-out servers?

A.    Power KVM
B.    Power VC
C.    Power VM
D.    Linux on Power (LoP)

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
A customer requires each AIX or IBM i LPAR to have access to two different VLANs but without VLAN tagging. They plan to have dual VIO Servers on the same POWER8 system, using Ether Channel and SEA for each VLAN. What is the minimum requirement to support the configuration?

A.    (2) quad port Ethernet adapters
B.    (4) quad port Ethernet adapters
C.    (2) dual port Ethernet adapters
D.    (4) dual port Ethernet adapters

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
A customer has a requirement for four partitions, each with 1TB of Storage. They want to put a new S814 machine in. but only have 4U available in the rack. Which POWER8 option accomplishes this?

A.    Order a 6-core machine with the Expanded Function backplane with (18) SFF SAS 283GB drives, all the drives owned by VlO Server and then allocated to each partition.
B.    Order a 6-core machine with the Split backplane, with each side having (4) 283GB drives for two partitions and two sets of EJ03 Disk Controllers each connected to a 5887 with (4) 283GB disks each for the other two partitions.
C.    Order a4-core machine with the Expanded Function backplane with (10) SFF SAS 571GB drives, all the drives owned by VlO Server and then allocated to each partition.
D.    Order a 4-core machine with the Split backplane with (18) SFF SAS 283GB drives, all the drives owned by VlO Server and then allocated to each partition.

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Which tape backup option is supported for migration from a POWER6 520 with a SCSI attached external LTO-3 tape drive to a POWER8 S814, and is read compatible with LTO-3?

A.    Migrate the SCSI adapter to the S814 and attach it to an existing LTO-3 tape drive.
B.    Add an SAS adapter and external LTO-5 tape drive.
C.    Add an internal LTO-4 tape drive in the CEC.
D.    Add an SAS adapter and external LTO-6 tape drive.

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
How can system software charges be reduced when migrating from POWER6 to a POWER8 Scale-out server?

A.    Only activate the necessary cores.
B.    Select the per-socket licensing model.
C.    Configure the system with POWER8 Dual-Core Modules (DCM)
D.    Disable all un-needed cores with Processor Deconfiguration.

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
A large manufacturer wants to consolidate their existing AIX and Linux environments to POWER8. The customer has four AIX servers and twelve Ubuntu servers. Which solution will satisfy the requirements?

A.    (1) S822L with Power KVM
B.    (1) S822 with Power VM and (1) S822L with Power KVM
C.    (1) S822L with Power VM
D.    (1) S822 with Power VM and Power KVM

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
A customer with POWER8 processor-based systems needs an application server that supports environments from single server and medium-sized configurations, to large deployments requiring tier clustering over multiple application server instances. Which IBM product family will satisfy the customer’s requirements?

A.    Rational
B.    Web Sphere
C.    Information Management
D.    Cognos

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
An AIX customer is running AIX 5.3 on a POWER7 machine and wants to run this workload on a POWER8 server without upgrading their operating system. What is their best option to migrate their workload?

A.    Power HA failover
B.    Live Partition Mobility
C.    Power VC
D.    Versioned WPAR

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
A customer has a Power System S824 server with the following components:
(1) 8-core 4.15 GHz POWER8 processor
(1) 8 Gigabit PCI Express Dual Port Fibre Channel adapter
(1) PCIe2 Quad Port 1GbE adapter Power VM Standard Edition
(1) VIO Server using one core, and (7) guest LPARs each using one core
The customer needs to add a redundant VIO Server and implement another three LPARs, each with one core. In addition to one 8 Gigabit PCI Express Dual Port Fibre Channel adapter, which of the following components must be ordered to satisfy the minimum requirement?

A.    (1)4-core POWER8 processor
(1) PCIe2 Quad Port 1GbE adapter
(4) licenses of Power VM Express Edition
B.    (1)4-core POWERS processor
(1) PCIe2 Quad Port 1GbE adapter
(4) licenses of Power VM Standard Edition
C.    (1) 8-core POWER8 processor
(1) PCIe2 Quad Port 1GbE adapter
(16) licenses of Power VM Enterprise Edition
D.    (1) 8-core POWER8 processor
(1) PCIe2 Quad Port 1GbE adapter
(8) licenses of Power VM Standard EdiHon

Answer: D


PassLeader C4040-251 Exam Dumps[8]

http://www.passleader.com/c4040-251.html

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader