[All New & 100% Pass] Useful VMware VCI550 Premium New Practice Test From PassLeader

Free Download 100% Pass Ensure VCI550 Exam Dumps: PassLeader now supplying the new version of VCI550 vce dumps, we ensure our VCI550 280q exam questions are the most complete and authoritative compared with others’, which will ensure your VCI550 exam 100% pass, and now we are offering the free new version VCE Player along with the VCE format VCI550 280q braindump, also the PDF format VCI550 280q practice test is available now, welcome to choose.

keywords: VCI550,VCI550 exam,VCI550 exam dumps,VCI550 280q exam questions,VCI550 pdf dumps,VCI550 280q practice test,VCI550 vce file,VMware Certified Instructor on vSphere 5

PassLeader VCI550 Exam Questions[18]

QUESTION 1
An administrator is unable to login to vCenter Server when using the vSphere web client. The administrator successfully accessed vCenter Server using the client earlier the same day. What is the most appropriate first step the administrator should take to resolve this issue?

A.    Verify the web browser being used has Adobe Flash plugin version 11.5 or later
B.    Verify the vCenter Single Sign-On service is running on the vCenter Server
C.    Verify the vSphere Web Server service is running on the vCenter Server
D.    Verify the administrator has permissions configured in vCenter Server

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
What is a valid plug-in status for a plug-in that has been added to a vSphere client?

A.    Disabled
B.    Unknown
C.    Stopped
D.    Installed

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
An administrator is evaluating whether to deploy vCenter Server on a Windows server or on a vCenter Server appliance. The administrator has the following requirements:
– A web browser will be utilized to manage the vSphere environment.
– 16 ESXi hosts will be deployed.
– Licenses must be shared with a vCenter Server at another site.
– An external Oracle 10g database server will be used to host the vCenter Server database.
Why will the administrator need to deploy vCenter Server on a Windows server?

A.    Linked Mode is a requirement for the solution.
B.    Oracle 10g is a requirement for the solution.
C.    The vSphere web client is a requirement for the solution.
D.    Management of more than 5 hosts is a requirement for the solution.

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Immediately after installing ESXi, an administrator observes that the Configure Lockdown Mode option is grayed out in the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI). What is the most likely explanation?

A.    The host has not yet been added to a vCenter Server.
B.    The BIOS on the host does not have NX/XD enabled.
C.    The ESXi host is running in evaluation mode.
D.    The host requires a reboot before this feature is available.

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
During the installation of ESXi 5.5, the following error message is reported: Hardware Virtualization is not a feature of the CPU, or is not enabled in the BIOS. Which condition would generate this message?

A.    LAHF/SAHF is not enabled in the BIOS.
B.    NX/XD is not enabled in the BIOS.
C.    SSE3 is not enabled in the BIOS.
D.    Hyperthreading is not enabled in the BIOS.

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
During an upgrade, the ESXi 5.x installer finds an existing version of ESXi and a VMFS3 volume. No virtual machines exist on the host or VMFS3 volume. The requirement is to upgrade to VMFS5. Which option should be chosen to meet this requirement?

A.    Upgrade ESXi and preserve the VMFS datastore
B.    Install ESXi and preserve the VMFS datastore
C.    Install ESXi and overwrite the VMFS datastore
D.    Upgrade ESXi and overwrite the VMFS datastore

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
The vSphere administrator attempts to connect to an ESXi host via an SSH client and receives the following security alert:
71_thumb[2]
The vSphere administrator needs to determine whether the RSA key fingerprint shown in the security alert is the fingerprint of the intended ESXi host. Which tool should the vSphere administrator use?

A.    Direct Console User Interface
B.    vSphere Client
C.    vSphere Web Client
D.    vSphere Management Assistant

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
The vSphere administrator is configuring directory services for an ESXi host:
81_thumb[2]
What should the vSphere administrator do to configure the host to use CAM services?

A.    Check the Use vSphere Authentication Proxy checkbox.
B.    Set Select Directory Service Type to CAM services.
C.    Specify CAM$ for the Domain.
D.    Set Trusted Domains to cam\name.tld where name.tld is the domain that the host is joining.

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
What happens to the status of users already logged into ESXi Shell when a vSphere administrator enables lockdown mode?

A.    Users remain logged in and can run commands, except to disable lockdown mode.
B.    Users remain logged in and can run commands, including disabling lockdown mode.
C.    Users are immediately logged out of ESXi Shell.
D.    Users are logged out after a timeout specified by the vSphere administrator.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
An administrator creates an ESXi cluster using vSphere Auto Deploy. The ESXi hosts are configured to get a management IP address from a DHCP server. The administrator needs to troubleshoot the management network on one of the hosts. Which DCUI option should the administrator use to renew the DHCP lease?

A.    Restart Management Network
B.    Restore Network Settings
C.    Test Management Network
D.    Configure Management Network

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
An administrator creates an ESXi cluster using vSphere Auto Deploy. The ESXi hosts are configured to get a management IP address from a DHCP server. The administrator needs to troubleshoot the management network on one of the hosts. Which DCUI option should the administrator use to renew the DHCP lease?

A.    Restart Management Network
B.    Restore Network Settings
C.    Test Management Network
D.    Configure Management Network

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
To comply with security requirements, an administrator with a vCenter Server Appliance needs to force logoff of the vSphere web client after 10 minutes of inactivity. What should the administrator do to meet the requirement?

A.    Edit: /var/lib/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties, modify session.timeout=10
B.    Edit: /opt/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties, modify session.timeout=600
C.    Edit: /var/lib/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties modify session.timeout=600
D.    Edit: /opt/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties, modify session.timeout=10

Answer: A


PassLeader VCI550 Exam Questions[16]

http://www.passleader.com/vci550.html

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader