All Vaild 117-101 Dumps Offered By Passleader Ensure Your Pass At First Try (21-40)

QUESTION 21
When you are looking for brief information about a program in your PATH with its associated man pages, you would use?

A.    which
B.    whereis
C.    locate
D.    where

Answer: B

QUESTION 22
Which command will print out the attributes of the file foobar?

A.    ls –attrfoobar
B.    lsattr foobar
C.    printattr foobar
D.    fileattr foobar

Answer: B

QUESTION 23
Which of the following commands will list the quota for the user foobar?

A.    repquota foobar
B.    quota foobar
C.    lsquota foobar
D.    printquota foobar

Answer: B

QUESTION 24
The command mkfs -t ext3 /dev/hdb1 -T largefile creates what size of inode?

A.    4 kilobyte
B.    1 megabyte
C.    2 megabyte
D.    4 megabyte

Answer: B

QUESTION 25
In XF86Config which section is concerned with fonts?

A.    the Fonts section
B.    The Files section
C.    The xfsCodes section
D.    The Graphics section
E.    The modeline section

Answer: B

QUESTION 26
You have a USB storage device that you cannot get working. You have enabled all appropriate USB options in the latest 2.2 kernel but still cannot get your device working. What is most likely the source of the problem?

A.    You have not configured your usb.usermap properly
B.    You are using the wrong kernel for this type of device
C.    The USB device is not USB 2.0 compliant
D.    There is a USB resource conflict

Answer: B

QUESTION 27
Which utility can be used to convert a .rpm package to .deb package format? (Without arguments)

Answer: alien

QUESTION 28
What is a reasonable command to uninstall a Debian package from your system?

A.    dpkg -Ra pkgname
B.    dpkg -R pkgname
C.    dpkg -r pkgname
D.    dpkg -ra pkgname

Answer: C

QUESTION 29
You want to install a new software package, but it is only available in RPM format and you are running Debian Linux. Which of the following would help you to install it on your system?

A.    alien
B.    apt-conf
C.    dselect
D.    cpio

Answer: A

QUESTION 30
What command will uninstall a package but leave its configuration files in case a package is re-installed?

A.    none, no command will do this
B.    dpkg -s pkgname
C.    dpkg -L pkgname
D.    dpkg -P pkgname
E.    dpkg -r pkgname

Answer: E


logo[11]

http://www.passleader.com/117-101.html

QUESTION 31
You have not run apt-get on a system for some time, but it has been run on the system before. What apt-get command would you run to download the latest list of packages, but not the packages themselves?

A.    apt-get build-dep
B.    apt-get mirror-select
C.    apt-getupdate
D.    apt-get upgrade
E.    apt-get dist-upgrade

Answer: C

QUESTION 32
You want to examine the changelog for the installed package postfix. Which command will display the changelog?

A.    rpm -Vc postfix
B.    rpm -qpil postfix
C.    rpm –changelogpostfix
D.    rpm -q –changelog postfix
E.    rpm -qa –changelog postfix

Answer: D

QUESTION 33
In a networked environment, what command will grant anybody permission to display their X applications on a desktop? (Include both the command and argument(s).)

Answer: xhost +

QUESTION 34
Which file the /proc file system lists parameters passed from the bootloader to the kernel?

Answer: /proc/cmdline

QUESTION 35
Which Debian package system command will list all partially installed packages and suggest how to get them correctly installed?

A.    dpkg -C
B.    apt-get -u
C.    dpkg -Dh
D.    dpkg -l
E.    apt-get -y

Answer: A

QUESTION 36
Which environment variable you have to setup to use shared libraries that are not in the standard search path?

Answer: LD_LIBRARY_PATH

QUESTION 37
What single command (no options or arguments) can be used to fully extract a file called abc.tar.bz2?

A.    gzip
B.    gunzip
C.    tar
D.    bz2unzip

Answer: C

QUESTION 38
A Makefile typically contains which targets?

A.    CFLAGS, CPPFLAGS, LIBS, LDFLAGS
B.    clean, install, uninstall
C.    PATHS, DESTDIR, LIBS, LDFLAGS
D.    prefix, exec_prefix, bindir, mandir

Answer: B

QUESTION 39
You have finished updating and resolving dependencies for some source code. What command should you run before recompiling the code into binary form?

A.    make clean
B.    make all
C.    makedep
D.    make install

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
What is the difference between the –remove and the–purge action with the dpkg command?

A.    –remove removes the program, –purge also removes the config files
B.    –remove only removes the program, –purge only removes the config files
C.    –remove removes a package, –purge also removes all packages dependent onit
D.    –remove removes only the package file itself, –purge removes all files related to the package

Answer: A


logo[5]

http://www.passleader.com/117-101.html

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader