[Dec-2017 Dumps] Valid PassLeader 103q 70-742 Exam Questions With VCE and PDF Download

New Updated 70-742 Exam Questions from PassLeader 70-742 PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 70-742 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/70-742.html (103 Q&As)

Keywords: 70-742 exam dumps, 70-742 exam questions, 70-742 VCE dumps, 70-742 PDF dumps, 70-742 practice tests, 70-742 study guide, 70-742 braindumps, Identity with Windows Server 2016 Exam

P.S. New 70-742 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpMHhld1g4c081cFk

>> New 70-740 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpN1dmQkk4T3ZVVlU

>> New 70-741 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpRUl1Y0xaTTdfTjQ (Dec/2017 Updated)

>> New 70-743 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpdUZlRVBrYVdFb28 (Dec/2017 Updated)

>> New 70-744 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpNVZKQ21OR3pCc0U

NEW QUESTION 56
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Domain users use smart cards to sign in to their client computer. Some users report that it takes a long time to sign in to their computer and that the logon attempt times out, so they must restart the sign in process. You discover that the issues to checking the certificate revocation list (CRL) of the smart card certificates. You need to resolve the issue without diminishing the security of the smart card logons. What should you do?

A.    From the properties of the smart card’s certificate template, modify the Request Handling settings.
B.    From the properties of the smart card’s certificate template, modify the Issuance Requirements settings.
C.    Deactivate certificate revocation checks on the computers.
D.    Implement an Online Certification Status Protocol (OCSP) responder.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 57
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You deploy a new Active Directory forest. You need to ensure that you can create a group Managed Service Account (gMSA) for multiple member servers.
Solution: From Windows PowerShell on a domain controller, you run the Set-KdsConfiguration cmdlet.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 58
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario.
You work for a company named Contoso, Ltd. The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. A forest trust exists between contoso.com and an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The contoso.com forest contains the objects configured as shown in the following table.

Group1 and Group2 contain only user accounts. Contoso hires a new remote user named User3. User3 will work from home and will use a computer named Computer3 that runs Windows 10. Computer3 is currently in a workgroup. An administrator named Admin1 is a member of the Domain Admins group in the contoso.com domain. From Active Directory Users and Computers, you create an organizational unit (OU) named OU1 in the contoso.com domain, and then you create a contact named Contact1 in OU1. An administrator of the adatum.com domain runs the Set-ADUser cmdlet to configure a user named User1 to have a user logon name of user1@litwareinc.com.
End of repeated scenario.
You need to ensure that Admin1 can convert Group1 to a global group. What should you do?

A.    Add Admin1 to the Enterprise Admin group.
B.    Remove all the member from Group1.
C.    Modify the Security settings of Group1.
D.    Convert Group1 to a universal security group.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 59
You have an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) server named RMS1. Multiple documents are protected by using RMS1. RMS1 fails and cannot be recovered. You install the AD RMS server role on a new server named RMS2. You restore the AD RMS database from RMS1 to RMS2. Users report that they fail to open the protected documents and to protect new documents. You need to ensure that the users can access the protected content. What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory Rights Management, update the Service Connection Point (SCP) for RMS1.
B.    From DNS, create an alias (CNAME) record for RMS2.
C.    From DNS, modify the service location (SRV) record for RMS1.
D.    From RMS2, register a service principal name (SPN) in Active Directory.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 60
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You recently deleted 5,000 objects from the Active Directory database. You need to reduce the amount of disk space used to store the Active Directory database on a domain controller.

A.    Dsadd quota
B.    Dsmod
C.    Active Directory Administrative Center
D.    Dsacls
E.    Domain
F.    Active Directory Users and Computers
G.    Ntdsutil
H.    Group Policy Management Console

Answer: G

NEW QUESTION 61
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an enterprise certification authority (CA) named CA1. You duplicate the computer certificate template, and you name the template Cont_Computers. You need to ensure that all of the certificates issued based on Cont_Computers have a key size of 4,096 bits. What should you do?

A.    From the properties of CA1, modify the Security settings.
B.    From the properties of CA1, modify the Request Handling settings.
C.    From the properties of the computer template, modify the Key Attestation settings.
D.    From the properties of Cont_Computers, modify the Cryptography settings.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 62
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a server named Web1 that runs Windows Server 2016. You need to list all the SSL certificates on Web1 that will expire during the next 60 days.
Solution: You run the following command:
Get-ChildItem Cert:\LocalMachine\My |? {$_.NotAfter -lt (Get-Date).AddDays(60)}
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 63
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a user named User1 and an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You need to ensure that User1 can link GPO1 to OU1. What should you do?

A.    Modify the security setting of User1.
B.    Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owner group.
C.    Modify the security setting of OU1.
D.    Modify the security setting of GPO1.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 64
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You deploy a new Active Directory forest. You need to ensure that you can create a group Managed Service Account (gMSA) for multiple member servers.
Solution: You configure Kerberos constrained delegation on the computer account of each member server.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 65
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DNS server named Server1. All client computers run Windows 10. On Server1, you have the following zone configuration:

You need to ensure that all of the client computers in the domain perform DNSSEC validation for the fabrikam.com namespace.
Solution: From a Group Policy object (GPO) in the domain, you add a rule to the Name Resolution Policy Table (NRPT).
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: A
Explanation:
The NRPT stores configurations and settings that are used to deploy DNS Security Extensions (DNSSEC), and also stores information related to DirectAccess, a remote access technology.
Note:
The Name Resolution Policy Table (NRPT) is a new feature available in Windows Server 2008 R2. The NRPT is a table that contains rules you can configure to specify DNS settings or special behavior for names or namespaces. When performing DNS name resolution, the DNS Client service checks the NRPT before sending a DNS query. If a DNS query or response matches an entry in the NRPT, it is handled according to settings in the policy. Queries and responses that do not match an NRPT entry are processed normally.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee649207(v=ws.10).aspx

NEW QUESTION 66
You network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) server named ADFS1, a Web Application Proxy server named WAP1, and a web server named Web1. You need to publish a website on Web1 by using the Web Application Proxy. Users will authenticate by using OAuth2 preauthentication. What should you do first?

A.    On Web1, add site bindings.
B.    On Web1, add handler mappings.
C.    On ADFS1, enable an endpoint.
D.    On ADFS1, add a claims provider trust.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 67
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains five domain controllers. You have a branch office that has a local support technician named Tech1. Tech1 installs Windows Server 2016 on a server named RODC1 in a workgroup. You need Tech1 to deploy RODC1 as a read-only domain controller (RODC) in the contoso.com domain. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Instruct Tech1 to run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard.
B.    Create an RODC computer account by using Active Administrative Center.
C.    Instruct Tech1 to run dcpromo.exe on RODC1.
D.    Instruct Tech1 to install the Active Directory Domain Services server role on RODC1.
E.    Modify the permissions of the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU).

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 68
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2016. You have a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 has two nodes named Server1 and Server2. All the optional features in Active Directory are enabled. A junior administrator accidentally deletes the computer object named Cluster1. You discover that Cluster1 is offline. You need to restore the operation of Cluster1 in the least amount of time possible. What should you do?

A.    Run the Enable-ADAccount cmdlet from Windows PowerShell.
B.    Perform an authoritative restore by running ntdutil.exe.
C.    Perform a tombstone reanimation by running ldp.exe.
D.    Recover a deleted object from the Active Directory Recycle Bin.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 69
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain functional level is Windows Server 2012 R2. Your company hires a new security administrator to manage sensitive user data. You create a user account named Security1 for the security administrator. You need to ensure that the password for Security1 has at least 12 characters and is modified every 10 days. The solution must apply to Security1 only. Which tool should you use?

A.    Dsadd quota
B.    Dsmod
C.    Active Directory Administrative Center
D.    Dsacls
E.    Dsmain
F.    Active Directory Users and Computers
G.    Ntdsutil
H.    Group Policy Management Console

Answer: F

NEW QUESTION 70
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 10. A client computer named Computer1 was in storage for five months and was unused during that time. You attempt to sign in to the domain from Computer1 and receive an error message. You need to ensure that you can sign in to the domain from Computer1. What should you do?

A.    Unjoin Computer1 from the domain, and then join the computer to the domain.
B.    From Active Directory Administrative Center, reset the computer account of Computer1.
C.    From Active Directory Administrative Center, disable Computer1, and then enable the computer account of Computer1.
D.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, run the Delegation of Control Wizard.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 71
You network contains an active Directory domain. The domain contains 20 domain controllers. You discover that some Group Policy objects (PROs) are not being applied by all the domain controllers. You need to verify whether GPOs replicate successfully to all the domain controllers. What should you do?

A.    Set BurFlags in the registry, and then restart the File Replication Service (FRS).
Run dcdiag.exe for each domain controller.
B.    Set BurFlags in the registry, and then restart the File Replication Service (FRS).
View the Directory Service event log.
C.    From Group Policy Management, view the Status tab for the domain.
D.    Run repadmin.exe for each GPO.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 72
Your company has a marketing department and a security department. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an enterprise certification authority (CA). You have two organizational units (OUs) named MKT_UsersOU and MKT_ComputersOU. MKT_UsersOU contains the user accounts for the users in the marketing department. MKT_ComputersOU contains the computer accounts for the computers in the marketing department. A Group policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to MKT_UsersOU. A GPO named GPO2 linked to MKT_ComputersOU. You plan to deploy a web application for the marketing department users. The application will require certificates for authentication. The security department configures the CA to support the planned deployment. You need to ensure that the web application can authenticate the marketing department users. What should you do?

A.    From the User Configuration node of GPO1, create an Internet Setting preference.
B.    From the User Configuration node of GPO1, configure the Certificate Services Client – Auto enrollment settings.
C.    From the Computer Configuration node of GPO2, configure the Certificate Services Client – Certificate Enrollment Policy settings.
D.    From the Computer Configuration node of GPO2, create the Automatic Certificate Request Settings.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 73
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2016. You need to create a snapshot of the Active Directory database on DC1. Which tool should you use?

A.    Dsadd quota
B.    Dsmod
C.    Active Directory Administrative Center
D.    Dsacls
E.    Dsmain
F.    Active Directory Users and Computers
G.    Ntdsutil
H.    Group Policy Management Console

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 74
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. The Computer account for Server1 is in organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 and link GPO1 to OU1. You need to add a domain user named user1 to the local Administrators group on Server1.
Solution: From the Computer Configuration node of GPO1, you configure the Restricted Groups settings.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 75
The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains three domain controllers configured as shown in the following table:

The company physically relocates Server2 from the Montreal office to the Seattle office. You discover that both Server1 and Server2 authenticate users who sign in to the client computers in the Montreal office. Only Server3 authenticates users who sign in to the computers in the Seattle office. You need to ensure that Server2 authenticates the users in the Seattle office during normal network operations. What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-ADReplicationSite cmdlet.
B.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the Location Property of Server2.
C.    From Network Connections on Server2, modify the Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) configuration.
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Move-ADDirectoryServer cmdlet.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 76
You have an enterprise certification authority (CA). You create a global security group named Group1. You need to provide members of Group1 with the ability to issue and manage certificates. The solution must prevent the Group1 members from managing certificates requested by members of the Domain Admins group. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From the CA properties, modify the Policy Module settings.
B.    From the Certificate Templates console, modify the Security settings of the Administrator certificate template.
C.    From the CA properties, modify the security settings.
D.    From the CA properties, modify the Enrollment Agents settings.
E.    From the CA properties, modify the Certificate Managers settings.
F.    From the Certificate Templates console, modify the Security settings of the User certificate template.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 77
……


Download the newest PassLeader 70-742 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

70-742 PDF dumps & 70-742 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/70-742.html (103 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected! Free VCE simulator!)

P.S. New 70-742 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpMHhld1g4c081cFk

>> New 70-740 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpN1dmQkk4T3ZVVlU

>> New 70-741 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpRUl1Y0xaTTdfTjQ (Dec/2017 Updated)

>> New 70-743 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpdUZlRVBrYVdFb28 (Dec/2017 Updated)

>> New 70-744 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpNVZKQ21OR3pCc0U

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader