Get Passleader New Update Oracle 1Z0-043 Test Questions With Low Cost (121-130)

QUESTION 121
You database operates in ARCHIVELOG mode and user-managed consistent backups are performed every Sunday night. On Tuesday, at 9:00 a.m.the current log sequence number was 369. Also, on Tuesday you lost the data file belonging to the SYSTEM tablespace and an achivelog file (sequence number 356) that contained redo entries between 8:00 a.m. and 8.30 a.m. With reference to this scenario, what would you do to recover the database?

A.    Restore all the data files from last Sunday’s backup, and then perform a time-based recovery.
B    Restore all the data files from last Sunday’s backup, and then perform a cancel-based recovery.
C.    Restore all the data files from last Sunday’s backup, and then perform a change-based recovery.
D.    Restore only data files that belong to the SYSTEM tablespace from last Sunday’s backup, and then perform a complete recovery.

Answer: B

QUESTION 122
You executed the following query in your database:
SELECT oldest_flashback_scn, oldest_flashback_time
FROM V$FLASHBACK_DATABASE_LOG;
What would you determine from the output?

A.    The time when the last flashback operation in your database was performed.
B.    The time when the first flashback operation in your database was performed.
C.    A list of flashback operations performed in your database using SCN and time.
D.    The approximate time and the lowest system change number (SCN) to which you can flash back your database.

Answer: D

QUESTION 123
While designing the database for one of your online transaction processing (OLTP) applications, you want to achieve the following:

A.    high availability of data
B.    faster primary key access to the table data
C.    compact storage for the table
Which type of tables would you use to achieve these objectives?
A. heap tables
B. object tables
C. partitioned tables
D.    index-organized tables (IOTs)

Answer: D

QUESTION 124
You are using Oracle Database 10g. The log LOG_ARCHIVE_FORMAT parameter is set to ‘ LOG%t_%_s_%r.dbf’.
Why is %r used in the file name format?

A.    To uniquely identify the archived log files with the restore operation.
B.    To uniquely identify the archived log files with the redo log group number.
C.    To uniquely identify the archived log files for each incarnation of the database.
D.    To uniquely identify the archived log files with the number of recovery operations performed.

Answer: C

QUESTION 125
View the Exhibits.
You performed operations on the DEPT4 table as shown in the Exhibit. When you perform the Flashback Versions Query, you find that the first two updates are not listed.
What could be the reason?
Q106_Exhibit #1 (exhibit):
1251
Q106_Exhibit #2 (exhibit):
1252

A.    The row movement is not enabled on the table.
B.    The first two updates were not explicitly committed.
C.    The Flashback Versions Query lists only the most recent update.
D.    The Flashback Versions Query stops producing rows after it encounters a time in the past when the table structure was changed.

Answer: D

QUESTION 126
View the Exhibit.
You have more than one table in the recycle bin having the same original name, DEPT2. You do not have any table with the name DEPT2 in your schema. You executed the following command:
PURGE TABLE dept2;
Which statement is correct in this scenario?
Exhibit:
1261

A.    All the tables having the same original name as DEPT2 will be purged from the recycle bin.
B.    The table with dropscn = 1928151 (oldest dropscn) will be purged from the recycle bin.
C.    The table with dropscn = 1937123 (most recent dropscn) will be purged from the recycle bin.
D.    None of the tables will be purged because there are multiple entries with the same original name in the recycle bin.

Answer: B

QUESTION 127
Which type of PL/SQL construct would you use to automatically correct the error resulting from a statement that was suspended due to a space-related problem?

A.    functions
B.    package
C.    procedure
D.    database trigger
E.    anonymous PL/SQL block

Answer: D

QUESTION 128
In an Oracle 10g database, the in-memory statistics are gathered at regular intervals and used to perform growth-trend analysis and capacity planning of the database. Which component stores these statistics?

A.    Recovery catalog
B.    Oracle Enterprise Manager Repository
C.    Automatic Workload Repository (AWR)
D.    Oracle 10g Enterprise Manager Grid Control
E.    Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM)

Answer: C

QUESTION 129
You have been assigned to manage a set of databases. The previous DBA did not leave you notes regarding the structure of each of the databases. While analyzing an instance, you notice that the system identifier (SID) for the instance is set to ‘+ASM’. What is the purpose of this instance?

A.    This instance is being used to manage the operating system files.
B.    This instance is being used to manage the files of other databases.
C.    This instance is being used to manage the instances of other databases.
D.    This instance is being used to manage the background processes of other instances.

Answer: B

QUESTION 130
In one of your online transaction processing (OLTP) applications, most users frequently modify the values, including the key values, of the application tables. Some users generate application reports by using multiple application tables.
What is the best table structure that you can use to gain optimal performance?

A.    Heap table
B.    Object table
C.    External table
D.    Clustered table
E.    Global temporary table
F.    Index-organized table (IOT)

Answer: A

Get Passleader New Update Oracle 1Z0-043 Test Questions With Low Cost

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader