More Than 95 Percent Real 1Y0-A20 Exam Questions From PassLeader (1-20)

QUESTION 1
Scenario: A company has recently purchased 100 XenApp licenses to deploy a new XenApp farm that will provide the Microsoft Office Suite for remote users. The administrator configures Health Monitoring and Recovery options to ensure that alerts are submitted when the IMA Service is NOT working as expected. The test queries the service to ensure that the IMA Service is working by ___________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A.    enumerating the applications available on the server
B.    executing all of the applications available on the server
C.    launching at least one of the applications available on the server
D.    enumerating the current active sessions available on the server

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Scenario: A server farm has three policies applied using the Client IP address and User filters.
– Policy A (priority 1) prevents client IP addresses in the 208.29.80.* range from accessing client, optical and removable drives. No other settings are configured.
– Policy B (priority 2) allows client IP addresses in the 208.29.80.* range to access network drives. All other settins are disabled.
– Policy C (priority 3) allows all domain users to access client, optical and removable drives. No other settings are configured.
Which drives will be available to a domain user accessing the server farm from a client using the 208.29.50.152 IP address?

A.    No drives
B.    Network drivers
C.    Client, optical and removable drives
D.    Network, client and removable drives
E.    Network, client, optical and removable drives

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which policy must the administrator configure to enable the XPS data type with the universal printing system?

A.    Universal printing
B.    Universal driver preference
C.    Universal printing optimization defaults
D.    Universal printing EMF processing mode

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Scenario: Ad aministrator recently configured Session Reliablility on a XenApp server which delivers one published application to 20 users on the local network. After configuration Session Reliablity, the administrator ran Microsoft TCPView to monitor a service that Session Reliability uses. The administrator notice that users are connecting to the published application on port 443 but NOT on the default Session Reliability port. The administrator verified that Session Reliabilility is configured and working. Which two reasons explain why the users are connecting to the published application on port 443? (Choose two.)

A.    SSL/TLS is enabled in the published applicatios’s properties.
B.    Data encryption has been enabled using the SSL Relay Configuration tool.
C.    A policy is enabled to encrypt the session data between the server and user devices.
D.    The published application is configured to allow connections made through Access Gateway Advanced Edition.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 5
Scenario: A XenApp farm consists of 10 XenApp servers divided into two workers groups with five servers in each. Workers Group 1 hosts applications for the Sales group and Worker Group 2 hosts applications for the Marketing group. A new application is introduced only to the Sales department. The application is installed on all servers. How should the administrator cofigure the Users tab so that only the Sales group has access?

A.    Publish the application to Worker Group 1.
B.    Publish the application to Worker Group 2.
C.    Publish the application only to the Sales group.
D.    Publish the application only to the Marketing group.

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Scenario: Three Web Interface sites are configured on different server in a farm. The administrator wants to ensure that users are always able to access their applications through the Citrix Receiver. How can the administrator configure the Web Interface sites to meet this requirement?

A.    Enable site redirection for the sites.
B.    Configure backup URLs for the sites.
C.    Configure the direct access method for the sites.
D.    Configure the ‘bypass and failed server for’ setting for the sites.

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Scenario: An administrator is setting up a XenApp farm. There are 15 to 25 users in the farm. To ensure high availability, two servers will be installed. The administrator is deciding on the best placement for the Web Interface server. Remote access is NOT going to be considered at this time. The administrator should install the Web Interface ______________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A.    on both servers
B.    on one of the two servers
C.    and XenApp on both servers
D.    and XenApp on one of the servers

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Scenario: Users are receiving the error shown in the attached exhibit when connecting to Notepad on XenApp. The administrator runs the QUERY FARM command on the server and receives the result shown in the second attached exhibit. Which three events could the server load value of 10,000 indicate? (Choose three.)
1y0-a20814_thumb1

A.    The server is offline.
B.    The server CANNOT contact the Citrix license server.
C.    The server has reached its limit of 10,000 running processes.
D.    A server load evaluator applied by policy indicates the server is at full load.
E.    The particular server has a problem reading performace counter information.
F.    The administrator has assigned an invalid load evaluator to the server using a policy.

Answer: DEF

QUESTION 9
Scenario: Remote users connect to XenApp published applications using SSL VPN connections provided by an Access Gateway. These users are reporting that it takes more than one minute to authenticate their Active Directory credentials before displaying the list of applications. The most recent change in the enviornment was a set of Windows 2003 domain controllers that were retired from production since the company has already implemented new Windows 2008 domain controllers. How can the administrator change the configuration of the secure access to allow faster authentication?

A.    Disable the option on the Access Gateway that processes authentication with a pre-set dealy to maximize security.
B.    Modify the time synchronization option of the Access Gateway synchronization to work with the new Windows 2008 domain controllers.
C.    Obtain new licenses since the Access Gateway is NOT licensed properly, and it takes one minute to generate user license.
D.    Reconfigure the Access Gateway to user the new Window 2008 domain controllers instead of using the retired Windows 2003 domain controllers as the primay and seconday DNS servers.

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Scenario: A Citrix administrator is migrating the servers in his farm from XenApp 5 on Windows Server 2003 with HRP3 to XenApp 6.5 for Windows Server 2008 R2. In the XenApp farm, a Zone Preference and Failover policy was used. Which policy should the administrator use to replace the Zone Preference and Failover policy?

A.    Citrix User
B.    Load Evaluator
C.    Load Balancing
D.    Citirix Computer

Answer: C


PassLeader1731

http://www.passleader.com/1y0-a20.html

QUESTION 11
Scenario: User from the Sales department have raised complaints to the company’s CEO, arguing that launching the CRM application on a XenApp server takes a significant amount of time and is impacting their prodictivity. The IT administrator has been asked to investigate the situation and find a solution to the problem. The administrator concludes that the creation of a session is being critically impacted due to profile loading and logon scripts, resulting in the one- to two-minute individual session creation times for sales users. Which two steps could the administrator take to resolve the session in order to improve the user experience when connecting to the XenApp environment? (Choose two.)

A.    Configure Just-in-Time Pre-launch for users in the Sales department.
B.    Configure a Scheduled Pre-launch for users launching the CRM application.
C.    Eliminate User profiles and disable all logon scripts for the users in the Sales department.
D.    Add additional memory to the end-point computers used by the users in the Sales department to connect to the XenApp published application.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 12
An administrator wishes to disable the prompt given to users when Flash content is displayed in their XenApp session without impacting the performance of Flash content. See the attached exhibit to view the prompt window. What should the administrotor do to achive this?
1y0-a201214_thumb1

A.    Un-install the Flash player on the client PC
B.    Un-install the Flash player on the XenApp server.
C.    Create a XenApp policy that enables Flash redirection.
D.    Create a client-side group policy to always user Flash redirection.

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
An administrator has configured session printers for a group of XenApp users, but some are compalining that the advanced printer features are NOT available when they print to a particular printer. Which driver(s) can the administrator install to provide access to the advanced printer features?

A.    Citrix Universal Driver on the XenApp servers
B.    Manufacturer’s latest drivers on the users’ PCs
C.    Manufacturer’s latest OEM drivers for the printer on the XenApp servers
D.    Drivers provided in the Windows drivers .CAB database on the XenApp servers

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
Scenario: An administrator manages a XenApp farm that uses only hosted applications. All users access the hosted applications through Web Interface using the online plug-in that does NOT require administrator rights to install. Which method should the administrator user to deliver the required client plug-in with minimal effort?

A.    Batch files
B.    Login scripts
C.    Citrix Web Interface
D.    Microsoft Group Policy
E.    Citrix Receiver Updater
F.    Citrix Merchandising Server

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
Scenario: Employees at company can access Microsoft Outlook 2010 and Adobe Reader offline. These employees complain that they CANNOT view PDF files when they receive emails containing attached PDF files. Which action can the administrator take to solve this problem?

A.    Publish the two applications with the same setting from the AppCenter.
B.    Precache the two packages on the users’ computers instead of streaming them at lauch time.
C.    Create a new streaming profile to publish that links the Office 2010 streaming package with the Adobe Reader streaming package.
D.    When profiling, choose ‘Advanced Install – Select files and folders’ and copy the application executables from the two applications into each application profile.

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
A Senior Administrator wants to give a Junior Administrator complete rights to a folder of application while restricting some of his permissions to the overall farm. The Senior Administrator must grant ____________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A.    Custom Persmissions at the farm level and folder level
B.    Read Only Persmissions at the farm level and Full Permissions at the folder level
C.    Custom Permissions at the farm level, then Full Persmissions within the application folder
D.    Full Permissions at the farm level and then Custom Permissions within the application folder.

Answer: C

QUESTION 17
Scenario: A server farm consists of servers with 8 GB and 16 GB of RAM. The administrator wants to ensure that the servers with 16 GB of RAM receive more sessions then the 8 GB servers. In order to distribute the session load equitably among both types of servers, the administrator could assign the ____________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A.    default load evaluator rule to all servers
B.    advanced load evaluator rule to all servers
C.    default load evaluator rule to all 16 GB servers
D.    advanced load evaluator rule to all 16 GB servers

Answer: B

QUESTION 18
Scenario: An administrator configured multiple session printer policies for a group of users. Upon logging into one of the XenApp 6.5 servers, the administrator is NOT able to see any of these network session printers but does see other printers on the server. Why is the administrator unable to see any of the users’ network session printers?

A.    Network printers are per-user connections
B.    The Citrix Printer Manager Service is hung or crashed.
C.    The Citrix printing policies are configured incorrectly.
D.    The administrator does NOT have persmission to the printer queues.

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
Scenario: A XenApp administrator must recommend a database option for a new XenApp 6.5 data store. The new farm will have multiple zones over WAN connections with low bandwidth and high latency. Which two database options should the administrator recommend? (Choose two.)

A.    Micrsoft SQL Server 2008
B.    Micrsoft SQL Server 2008 R2
C.    Micrsoft SQL Server 2008 Express
D.    Micrsoft SQL Server 2008 Express R2

Answer: AB

QUESTION 20
Scenario: A company recently upgraded all their Citrix licenses from XenApp Enterprise to XenApp Platinum. The Citrix License Server has been correctly updated and configured with the correct Citrix license files. Now users are NOT able to connect. Which step should the administrator take to allow users to connect again?

A.    Restart the server hosting the Citrix data store.
B.    Upgrade the Delivery Services Console to the AppCenter.
C.    Update the XenApp product edition in the Computer policy.
D.    Restart all Citrix servers reporting 20,000 as their current load.

Answer: C


More Than 95 Percent Real 1Y0-A20 Exam Questions From PassLeader

http://www.passleader.com/1y0-a20.html

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader