(NEW) Knowing New Update VMware VCPD510 Exam Questions And Passing Exam Easily

Vendor: VMware
Exam Code: VCPD510
Exam Name: VMware Certified Professional 5 – Desktop Exam

QUESTION 1
What is the proper syntax to use when adding a domain user to the View Composer configuration?

A.    DOMAIN\USER
B.    DOMAIN.COM\USER
C.    OU=DOMAIN, CN=USER
D.    USER@DOMAIN.COM

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
What is the default port number used by the View Composer when setting up the vCenter Server connection?

A.    443
B.    8080
C.    8443
D.    18443

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
An Administrator is upgrading to View Connection Server 5.x from a previous release. Which component is omitted from installation automatically during an upgrade?

A.    VMware Message Bus Component
B.    VMware Script Host
C.    VMware PCoIP Secure Gateway
D.    VMware VDMDS

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
What is the minimum required level of privileges required to install the View Connection Server?

A.    Domain User
B.    Domain Administrator
C.    Local Power User
D.    Local Administrator

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
An administrator is adding a replicated instance of View Connection Server to the environment silently. Which MSI property would be used to identify the instance being replicated?

A.    ADAM_PRIMARY_INSTANCE
B.    ADAM_PRIMARY_NAME
C.    VDM_INSTANCE_NAME
D.    VDM_SERVER_INSTANCE

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
How many disks can a View Transfer Server concurrently transfer?

A.    15
B.    60
C.    4
D.    30

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Which TCP port must be open on the firewall of the View Transfer Server?

A.    443
B.    21
C.    389
D.    4172

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
An administrator is creating a new virtual machine for use as a View Transfer Server. Which SCSI controller should be selected?

A.    Buslogic Parallel
B.    LSI Logic Parallel
C.    LSI Logic SAS
D.    VMware Paravirtual

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
An administrator would like to add a View Security Server to add external access to the environment. Which View component must be installed and configured prior to installation of the View Security Server?

A.    View Agent Server
B.    View Connection Server
C.    View Replica Server
D.    View Transfer Server

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
An administrator is installing a View Security Server and is required to specify a PCoIP external URL. Which is a valid example of a PCoIP external URL?

A.    https://10.10.10.100:443
B.    https://10.10.10.100:4172
C.    https://view.domain.com:443
D.    https://view.domain.com:4172

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/vcpd510.html

QUESTION 11
Which attribute is required when configuring a View Security Server Pairing Password?

A.    Password complexity value
B.    Password expiration value
C.    Password length value
D.    Password timeout value

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
During an installation of Security Server, a message displays that the pairing password has expired. Where must a new password be configured?

A.    View Connection Server
B.    Active Directory
C.    View Administrator
D.    View Security Server

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
What is the minimum amount of memory required in order to install View Security Server on Windows Server 2003?

A.    1GB
B.    4GB
C.    2GB
D.    8GB

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
An organization has a View Connection Server in DomainA. Users in DomainB need to access desktops on the existing connection server in DomainA. What must the system administrator do in Active Directory to enable users from DomainB to access desktops in DomainA?

A.    set up a Security Server to proxy the connection to DomainB
B.    check the multidomain authentication box in the View Manager Server Settings
C.    set up a one-way trust relationship from DomainB to DomainA
D.    set up a two-way trust relationship between DomainA and DomainB

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
An administrator creates a View Composer linked clone pool of Windows XP Desktops, and the operation fails to finish customizing the desktops. The error log below provides more detail:
2010-09-21 12:46:04,281 [836] INFO Guest – [Guest.cpp, 248] Attempting to join Test1 to the domain vmw-dc.local f3 2010-09-21 12:46:04,562 [836] FATAL Guest – [Guest.cpp, 261] Domain join faileD. 1265 f3 2010-09-21 12:46:04,718 [836] FATAL CSvmGaService – [svmGaService.cpp, 116] Domain join failedError 1265 (0x4f1): The system detected a possible attempt to compromise security. Please ensure that you can contact the server that authenticated you.
What is the cause of the error?

A.    Active Directory encryption levels
B.    Active Directory group policy
C.    Active Directory permissions
D.    Active Directory root certificate

Answer: A

QUESTION 16
The security team has determined that the default setting for the connection ticket is too long and wants to shorten the period that the ticket is valid for authentication. Which GPO needs to be configured and applied to the View environment?

A.    vdm_common.adm
B.    vdm_client.adm
C.    vdm_server.adm
D.    vdm_agent.adm

Answer: D

QUESTION 17
What is the default port number that View Composer uses to communicate with other View components?

A.    4001
B.    4100
C.    443
D.    18443

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
What is the maximum supported number of linked clone virtual machines View Composer can provision per pool?

A.    512
B.    1024
C.    128
D.    256

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
What is the default number of linked clone virtual machines that View Composer will recompose at one time?

A.    2
B.    8
C.    64
D.    128

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
What is the maximum number of ESXi hosts in a vSphere cluster used by View Composer if using VMFS datastores?

A.    4
B.    8
C.    32
D.    16

Answer: B


Thank You for Trying Our Product, PassLeader Certification Exam Features:
★ More than 99,900 Satisfied Customers Worldwide.
★ Average 99.9% Success Rate.
★ Free Update to match latest and real exam scenarios.
★ Instant Download Access! No Setup required.
★ Questions & Answers are downloadable in PDF format and VCE test engine format.
★ Multi-Platform capabilities – Windows, Laptop, Mac, Android, iPhone, iPod, iPad.
★ 100% Guaranteed Success or 100% Money Back Guarantee.
★ Fast, helpful support 24×7.

http://www.passleader.com/vcpd510.html

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader