(NEW) Passleader Free VMware VCPC550 Study Materials Tell Real Exam Questions And Answers

Vendor: VMware
Exam Code: VCPC550
Exam Name: VMware Certified Professional – Cloud (VCP-Cloud) Exam

QUESTION 1
Which VLAN configuration requires the a switch port to be configured as an access port?

A.    Private VLAN
B.    External Switch Tagging
C.    Virtual Guest Tagging
D.    Virtual Switch Tagging

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
During an upgrade, the ESXi 5.x installer finds an existing version of ESXi and a VMFS3 volume. No virtual machines exist on the host or VMFS3 volume. The requirement is to upgrade to VMFS5. Which option should be chosen to meet this requirement?

A.    Upgrade ESXi and preserve the VMFS datastore
B.    Install ESXi and preserve the VMFS datastore
C.    Install ESXi and overwrite the VMFS datastore
D.    Upgrade ESXi and overwrite the VMFS datastore

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
An administrator attempts to install vCenter Single Sign-On Server. The installer returns an error message indicating that the installation failed. Prior to the installation, all setup prerequisites were met. The administrator has generated a vCenter Server Single Sign-On support bundle. Which two files should the administrator analyze to determine the cause of the failure? (Choose two.)

A.    <SSO_Server_Directory>\utils\logs\imsTrace.log
B.    <SSO_Server_Directory>\utils\logs\install.txt
C.    %TEMP%\utils\logs\vminst.log
D.    %TEMP%\vminst.log

Answer: AD

QUESTION 4
Which two services can be enabled on VMkernel adapters for an ESXi 5.5 host through the vSphe re Web Client? (Choose two.)

A.    Fault Tolerance Traffic
B.    Virtual SAN Traffic
C.    iSCSI Traffic
D.    Virtual Machine Traffic

Answer: AB

QUESTION 5
A customer needs to create a virtual machine that can be migrated across multiple vSphere clusters. The virtual machine has an application that must detect the physical characteristics of the storage device. Which type of virtual disk can be added to the virtual machine to meet these requirements?

A.    A virtual disk on a VMFS datastore
B.    A raw device mapped disk in virtual compatibility mode
C.    A raw device mapped disk in physical compatibility mode
D.    A virtual disk on an NFS datastore

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
The WinXP virtual machine user reports intermittent connectivity to the corporate network. The exhibit shows the current configuration.
61_thumb[1]
The configuration is as follows:
– This virtual machine runs in a DRS/HA cluster of two hosts.
– The VCP_DCV_Example vSphere Distributed Switch was recently created.
– The WinXP virtual machine was recently migrated from another vSphere Distributed Switch.
– The WinXP virtual machine was able to connect prior to migration to this switch.
– No changes to the VCP_DCV_Example switch have been made since creation.
Which step should the administrator take to resolve the WinXP virtual machine’s intermittent connectivity to the corporate network?

A.    Add the ESXi host to the switch where the virtual machine is currently running
B.    Disable Port Blocking on the VCP_DCV_Example switch
C.    Disable Port Blocking on the Production port group
D.    Enable Network I/O Control on the switch to better balance I/O

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Which workflow should the administrator follow to create a High Availability (HA) cluster?

A.    Select a datacenter, create a cluster in the datacenter, add resources to the cluster, enable HA, and configure HA-specific settings
B.    Select a resource pool, create an HA Cluster in the resource pool, add resources to the cluster, configure HA-specific settings, and enable HA
C.    Select a datacenter, create an HA Cluster, add resources to the cluster, configure HAspecific settings, and enable HA
D.    Select a resource pool, create a cluster in the pool, add resources to the cluster, enable HA, and configure HA-specific settings

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/vcpc550.html

QUESTION 8
During a physical network reconfiguration, an ESXi host briefly lost connection to the management network. High Availability (HA) began powering off the virtual machines residing on the affected host to be restarted on an unaffected host in the cluster. Which setting should the administrator configure to prevent this type of HA failover during planned maintenance?

A.    Host isolation response
B.    Host monitoring
C.    VM monitoring
D.    Admission control

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
What are two features provided by VMFS5? (Choose two.)

A.    Support for greater than 2TB storage devices for only VMFS and Physical RDMs
B.    Support for up to 32 extents
C.    Support for greater than 2TB storage devices for VMFS, Physical and Virtual RDMs
D.    Support for up to 64 extents

Answer: BC

QUESTION 10
During the installation of ESXi, a vmkernel interface can be configured with what capabilities?

A.    Management traffic
B.    Management traffic and vMotion
C.    Management traffic, vMotion, and Fault Tolerance logging
D.    Management traffic, vMotion, Fault Tolerance logging, and IP storage

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
A virtual machine is receiving a large number of network packets, which is affecting the performance of other virtual machines connected to the same virtual network. What should the vSphere administrator do to resolve the issue?

A.    Migrate the virtual machine to a standard switch that has been configured for ingress traffic shaping
B.    Configure the distributed switch to which the virtual machine is connected for ingress traffic shaping
C.    Migrate the virtual machine to a different port group on the same distributed switch
D.    Enable Network I/O Control on the standard switch to which the virtual machine is connected

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
An administrator is unable to login to vCenter Server when using the vSphere Web Client. The administrator successfully accessed vCenter Server using the client earlier the same day. What is the most appropriate first step the administrator should take to resolve this issue?

A.    Verify the web browser being used has Adobe Flash plugin version 11.5 or later
B.    Verify the vCenter Single Sign-On service is running on the vCenter Server
C.    Verify the vSphere Web Server service is running on the vCenter Server
D.    Verify the administrator has permissions configured in vCenter Server

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
Which two statements are true regarding a new vSphere deployment that is using software FCoE boot from SAN? (Choose two.)

A.    Multi-pathing options must be configured by the vmkernel after boot.
B.    The adapter must support iBFT or UEFI.
C.    The adapter must support FBFT or FBPT.
D.    Multi-pathing options must be configured in the Boot ROM.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 14
What should an administrator do to configure multi-pathing using software iSCSI?

A.    Bind the VMkernel ports to the software iSCSI initiator
B.    Configure Zoning between the hosts and SAN switches
C.    Configure NIC teaming on the associated uplinks
D.    Ensure jumbo frames are enabled end-to-end

Answer: A

QUESTION 15
A vSphere administrator needs to upgrade a single extent VMFS3 datastore to VMFS5 and expand it to 4TB in size. The storage administrator has already expanded the underlying LUN to 4TB. Which steps should the vSphere administrator take?

A.    Expand the VMFS3 datastore to 4TB and then upgrade to VMFS5
B.    Upgrade the datastore to VMFS5, manually change the partition scheme to GPT, and then expand the datastore to 4TB
C.    Upgrade the datastore to VMFS5 and then expand it to 4TB
D.    Change the block size of the VMFS3 datastore to 1MB, upgrade the datastore to VMFS5, and expand it to 4TB

Answer: C


Thank You for Trying Our Product, PassLeader Certification Exam Features:
★ More than 99,900 Satisfied Customers Worldwide.
★ Average 99.9% Success Rate.
★ Free Update to match latest and real exam scenarios.
★ Instant Download Access! No Setup required.
★ Questions & Answers are downloadable in PDF format and VCE test engine format.
★ Multi-Platform capabilities – Windows, Laptop, Mac, Android, iPhone, iPod, iPad.
★ 100% Guaranteed Success or 100% Money Back Guarantee.
★ Fast, helpful support 24×7.

http://www.passleader.com/vcpc550.html

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader