(New Updated) 100 Percent Updated Microsoft 74-697 Exam Dumps With New Added Questions (1-15)

LOOK OUT: All PassLeader’s 74-697 exam questions were updated in recent days with the change of new questions, PassLeader ensure the 74-697 brain dumps are the newest and valid enough to pass your test. Visit passleader.com and get the 74-697 exam dumps with PDF and VCE. New version vce player is also free now.

PassLeader 74-697 Brain Dumps[24]

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 74-697
Exam Name: OEM Preinstallation

QUESTION 1
A technician opens Windows System Image Manager as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
11_thumb[1]
The technician fails to configure any component settings in Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM). You need to tell the technician what to do before modifying the component settings in Windows SIM. What should you tell the technician to do?

A.    Create a distribution share.
B.    Copy a Windows 8 image to a different location.
C.    Create an answer file.
D.    Create a catalog file.

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
You have a technician computer named Computer1 and a reference computer named Computer2. You plan to customize the profile settings on Computer2 by logging on to Computer2. You need to ensure that the current user profile is copied to the default user profile before the image of Computer2 is captured. To which configuration pass in the unattended answer file should you add the CopyProfile settings?

A.    auditSystem
B.    offlineServicing
C.    auditUser
D.    windowsPE
E.    generalize
F.    oobeSystem
G.    specialize

Answer: G

QUESTION 3
You work for are an OEM system builder. A customer assembles a computer and plans to purchase an OEM DVD of Windows 8 to install on the computer. The customer plans to downgrade to Windows 7, and then to resell the computer at a later date. What should you tell the customer?

A.    The customer can purchase the OEM DVD of Windows 8, but must install Windows 8. The customer can then transfer the software and the license to someone else.
B.    The customer can purchase the OEM DVD of Windows 8, and then install Windows 7 Professional.
C.    Only an OEM system builder can preinstall Windows 8 OEM on hardware supplied by the OEM system builder.
D.    The customer can purchase the OEM DVD of Windows 8, but must install Windows 8. The customer cannot transfer the software or the license to anyone else.

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
You plan to capture a Windows 8 reference installation. The reference installation contains several third-party drivers for USB devices. You need to ensure that the third-party device drivers are preserved in the captured Windows image. Which component should you configure in the answer file?

A.    Microsoft-Windows-PnpCustomizationsNonWinPE
B.    Microsoft-Windows-Setup
C.    Microsoft-Windows-Deployment
D.    Microsoft-Windows-PnpSysprep

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
You have a Windows 8 image. You plan to deploy the image to several client computers. The client computers will be delivered to several different customers. You plan to provide all of the customers with the ability to perform a push-button reset of their computers from recovery media. The push-button reset will include a script that will repartition the hard disk drives automatically. You need to identify which encoding format must be used for the script file. Which encoding format should you identify?

A.    Unicode
B.    BigEndianUnicode
C.    ANSI
D.    UTF-8

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
You are an OEM system builder. A customer purchases an OEM System Builder pack for Windows 8 Pro to install under a Personal Use License. Who is responsible for providing support to the customer under a Personal Use License?

A.    a Microsoft Authorized Distributor
B.    the customer
C.    Microsoft
D.    the OEM system builder

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Drag and Drop Question
You have a Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK) environment that contains a file server named Served. Served runs Windows Server 2012. You copy the Windows 8 installation media to a shared folder on Served. You install Windows 8 on a reference computer, and then you generalize the installation. You need to replace the image in the share with an image of the reference computer. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
71_thumb[4]

Answer:
72_thumb[1]

QUESTION 8
You have a reference computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. You plan to run sysprep.exe several times on Computer1. You need to prevent the Windows Product Activation clock from being reset on Computer1. What should you do?

A.    Set the SkipRearm option in Unattend.xml to 0.
B.    Set the ProductKey option in Sysprep.inf to 00000-00000-00000-00000-00000.
C.    Set the SkipRearm option in Unattend.xml to 1.
D.    Set the ProductKey option in Sysprep.inf to XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX.

Answer: C


PassLeader 74-697 Brain Dumps[25]

http://www.passleader.com/74-697.html

QUESTION 9
You work for an OEM system builder named Fabrikam, Inc. You plan to deploy an image from a network share. You need to ensure that when Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) starts, Plug and Play devices are installed, settings in Unattend.xml are applied, and network resources are loaded. Which command should you execute from Startnet.cmd?

A.    wpeinit.exe
B.    drvload.exe
C.    netsh.exe
D.    winpeshl.exe

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
You use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy Windows operating system images. You create a custom image of Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE). You need to ensure that client computers use Pre-Boot Execution Environment (PXE) to load the Windows PE image. To which node in the Windows Deployment Services console should you add the image?

A.    Install Images
B.    Multicast Transmissions
C.    Boot Images
D.    Pending Devices
E.    Legacy Images

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
You work for an OEM system builder. You use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy Windows operating system images. WDS contains a 32-bit boot image. You receive a new client computer model that is 64-bit. You add a 64-bit install image of Windows 8 to WDS. You attempt to deploy a new install image to the new computer model by using WDS. The boot image loads on the new computer, but you fail to apply the install image. From Diskpart, you run the List disk command and you discover that no objects are found. You need to ensure that you can deploy the new install image to the new computer model. What should you do?

A.    Add the 64-bit driver for the mass storage device into the boot image.
B.    Add the 32-bit driver for the mass storage device into the boot image.
C.    Add the 64-bit driver for the mass storage device into the install image.
D.    Add the 32-bit driver for the mass storage device into the install image.

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
What are the advantages of genuine Windows? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    free access to Microsoft Forefront Endpoint Protection 2010
B.    access to Windows Live products
C.    improved protection against viruses and malware
D.    free access to Microsoft Security Essentials
E.    access to all updates from Microsoft

Answer: BCDE

QUESTION 13
A customer purchased a Full Packaged Product (FPP) version of Windows 7 Home Premium at a retail store six months ago. The customer requires technical support to restore the operating system to its default settings. You need to tell the customer which party is responsible for providing technical support. Who should you tell the customer to contact?

A.    Microsoft Support
B.    Microsoft Services
C.    The retail store where the client computer was purchased
D.    The hardware manufacturer of the client computer

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
A customer plans to buy eight new client computers. The customer plans to purchase Windows 7 and to install the software on the new client computers. You need to recommend which type of Windows 7 license the customer must purchase. The solution must minimize licensing costs. Which type of license should you recommend?

A.    Full Packaged Product (FPP)
B.    OEM
C.    Open Business with Microsoft Software Assurance
D.    Open Value

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
You work for an OEM system builder. You deploy Windows 8 to a client computer that has a 64 GB-Solid State Drive (SSD) by using a configuration set from a USB key. You need to reduce the size of the Windows installation as much as possible. Which folder should you remove from the installation?

A.    %WINDIR%\Panther
B.    %WINDIR%\Addins
C.    %WINDIR%\Configsetroot
D.    %WINDIR%\Branding

Answer: C


PassLeader 74-697 Brain Dumps[26]

http://www.passleader.com/74-697.html

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader