(New Updated) Full Valid Microsoft 70-680 Exam Dumps With New Added Questions (1-15)

P.s.: These 70-680 Exam Questions Were Updated in Recent Days With The Change Of New Microsoft Exam. All New Exam Questions Have Been Added, 100 Percent Vaild And 100 Percent Pass Ensure. Visit Our PassLeader Website And Get The 70-680 PDF Or VCE Dumps With Free New VCE Player.

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-680
Exam Name: TS: Windows 7, Configuring

QUESTION 1
Hotspot Question
You are a system administrator for a regional accounting firm. The existing computers have either Windows Vista Enterprise or Windows Vista Home Premium installed. Your manager wants you to upgrade all computers to Windows 7. You need to determine which editions of Windows 7 support an in-place upgrade from the two editions of Windows Vista. In the table below, identify which editions of Windows 7 will support an in-place upgrade from Windows Vista Enterprise and Home Premium. (Make only one selection in each column. This question is worth two points. )

11_thumb[2]

Answer:
12_thumb[2]

QUESTION 2
Drag and Drop Question
A company has an Active Directory forest which is shown in the following graphic.
21_thumb[2]
The company’s client computers run Windows 7. You deploy BitLocker Drive Encryption on all the client computers. You need to configure BitLocker Drive Encryption to back up recovery information to Active Directory for BitLocker protected drives and the Trusted Platform Module (TPM). Which actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
22_thumb[1]

Answer:
23_thumb[1]

QUESTION 3
You manage Windows 7 computers in your company. The company uses a file share to store files. A group currently has permissions to access the share, but not the files in it They need permissions to update and delete files in the share but not to modify the permissions on the files. You need to grant NTFS permissions to the group by using the standard permissions dialog. Which permission(s) should you grant the group on the folder?

A.    Read and Execute
B.    Modify
C.    Full Control
D.    Write

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727008.aspx

QUESTION 4
You have a Windows 7 computer in a workgroup. Multiple users with different local user accounts share the computer. You need to restrict the rights so that only Administrators can download and install Windows Updates. What should you do?

A.    Set the Allow all users to install updates option on this computer to Unchecked.
B.    Configure Windows Updates to download updates but let you choose to install them.
C.    Turn off Automatic Updates.
D.    Remove all local users from the Administrators security group.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/updates-faq#1TC=windows-7

QUESTION 5
Hotspot Question
You administer portable computers in your company network. All the computers have Windows 7 Enterprise installed. You need to configure Windows Firewall on computers used by engineer employees to meet the following requirements:
– Engineer employees must receive remote support from desktop support employees while they are at the corporate main office.
– Engineer employees’ remote support is prevented when they are working from home.
What should you do? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.)
51_thumb[1]

Answer:
52_thumb[2]

QUESTION 6
You have three computers that run Windows 7 SP1. All computers are connected to the same network subnet of 10.0.10.0/24. The computers’ network location is set to the Work network. You need to join all the computers to a HomeGroup. What should you do first?

A.    Set the network location to the Home network.
B.    Enter the HomeGroup password.
C.    Enable Network Discovery.
D.    Configure Windows Firewall to allow the Netlogon service.

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
A company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. You need to ensure that Windows does not display notifications when programs try to install software or make changes to the computer, or if users make changes to Windows settings. Which two choices should you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    the leads command
B.    the netsh command
C.    share permissions
D.    Device Manager
E.    Local Users and Groups
F.    the folder Properties window
G.    the Services management console
H.    the Group Policy management console
I.    the User Account Control Settings Control Panel window

Answer: HI


http://www.passleader.com/70-680.html

QUESTION 8
You are the system administrator for a large manufacturing company. You and your team are responsible for managing over 1,000 Windows 7 Professional desktop and laptop computers. All computers are members of a Windows 2008 R2 Active Directory domain. You want to utilize the Windows Remote Management Service available in Windows 7 Professional. You plan to configure all desktop and laptop computers so that the Windows Remote Management Service can manage them remotely. You need to run a command on each Windows 7 computer so that you can configure the service. Which two commands can you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two. )

A.    Mstsc /v:computername configure
B.    Enable-PSRemoting -force
C.    Psexec Wcomputername -enable
D.    Winrm quickconfig

Answer: BD

QUESTION 9
You have a computer joined to a domain that runs Windows 7. Your company network contains a Windows Server 2008 R2 remote access server. The server is configured as a Network Access Protection (NAP) enforcement point. You set the startup type of the NAP Agent service to Automatic on the computer. You need to complete the configuration of the computer as a NAP client. What should you do?

A.    From the command line of the computer, enable the DHCP Quarantine Enforcement Client by using the netsh command.
B.    From the command line of the computer, enable the DHCP Quarantine Enforcement Client by using the ipconfig command.
C.    From the NAP Client Configuration console, configure the user interface settings.
D.    From the NAP Client Configuration console, configure the Health Registration settings.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
You administer client computers that have Windows 7 Professional SP1 64-bit installed. All desktops are members of a single Active Directory domain. You plan to install a driver manufactured by an unknown provider. You need to prepare the client computers for the driver installation. What should you do?

A.    Disable the Code signing for device drivers Domain Group Policy setting.
B.    Add each user to the Domain Administrators group.
C.    Run the SigVerif.exe command.
D.    Enable the Code signing for device drivers Domain Group Policy setting.

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
You administer client computers that have Windows 7 Enterprise installed. A server named Server1 has an IP address of 10.10.4.56. The server accepts Remote Desktop connections at a custom port 10876. You need to connect to the server from a client computer by using Remote Desktop. What should you do?

A.    From an elevated command prompt, run mstsc.exe 10.10.4.56 port: 10876.
B.    From the Advanced tab of your Remote Desktop connection, configure the port of Server1 in the Connect from anywhere option.
C.    From the General tab of your Remote Desktop connection, type 10.10.4.56:10876 in the Computer field.
D.    From the Advanced tab of your Remote Desktop connection, configure the IP address and port of Server1 as the RD Gateway Server.

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. You connect from Computer1 to Computer2 by using Remote Desktop. You discover that you cannot copy any files between the computers during the Remote Desktop session. You need to ensure that you can copy files between the computers during the Remote Desktop session. What should you do?

A.    On Computer1, open Windows Firewall and allow file and printer sharing.
B.    On Computer2, open Windows Firewall and allow file and printer sharing.
C.    On Computer1, open Remote Desktop Connection and configure the Local devices and resources setting.
D.    On Computer2, open Remote Desktop Connection and configure the Local devices and resources setting.

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
You have a computer that runs a 32-bit version of Windows 7 Home Premium. The computer has a single partition on a single hard disk drive. You want to test a 64-bit version of Windows 7 Ultimate. You configure the computer for a dual boot with previously installed Windows 7 Home Premium. You need to configure the computer to support the dual boot. What should you do?

A.    Start Windows 7 Home Premium. Create a Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) file to start Windows 7 Ultimate.
B.    Start Windows 7 Home Premium. Add a new entry to the boot menu.
C.    Attach Windows 7 Ultimate media as an ISO image into Windows 7 Home Premium.
D.    Install Virtual PC into Windows 7 Home Premium.

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
You use a computer that has Windows 7 SP1 installed. The computer has a shared folder named C:\Software. User1 is a local user account on the computer. The account is a member of several groups that have access to the C:\Software folder. You need to verify whether User1 can save files to C:\Software. What should you do?

A.    Run the Net Share command.
B.    Run the Wfs C:\Software command.
C.    In the Advanced Security Settings for the Documents folder, select the Effective Permissions tab.
D.    Run the Fsutil C:\Software command.

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. You need to configure Computer1 to support the collection of Windows system events from other computers. Which command should you run?

A.    Wecutil qc
B.    Winrm quickconfig
C.    Winrs /r:Computer1
D.    Wmic /aggregate

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-680.html

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader