(New Updated) In Stock Microsoft 70-460 Exam Dumps Ensure 100 Percent Exam Pass (1-15)

P.s.: These 70-460 Exam Questions Were Updated After 2014/11/1 With The Change Of New Microsoft Exam. 100 Percent Vaild And 100 Percent Pass Ensure. Visit Our PassLeader Website And Get All Valid Exam Questions With PDF And VCE. 100 Percent Guaranteed Pass or 100 Percent Money Back Guarantee!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-460
Exam Name: Transition Your MCITP: Business Intelligence Developer 2008 to MCSE: Business Intelligence Exam

QUESTION 1
You are modifying a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The report defines a report parameter of data type Date/Time with which users can filter the report by a single date. The parameter value cannot be directly used to filter the Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) query for the dataset. You need to ensure that the report displays data filtered by the user-entered value. You must achieve this goal by using the least amount of development effort. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Edit the dataset query parameter.
Change the Value property of the report parameter to an expression that uses the same format as the date dimension member key value.
B.    Edit the dataset query parameter.
Change the Name property of the dataset query parameter so that it points to a name value for each date dimension member.
C.    Edit the dataset query parameter.
Create a subcube subquery that uses the StrToSet MDX function and accepts the report parameter value.
D.    Change the dataset query to Transact-SQL (T-SQL).
Use the OPENROWSET function to query the cube.
Output the cube results to the T-SQL query and use a Convert function to change the report parameter value into the same format as the date dimension member.

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
You are designing a subscription strategy for a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report. You have an application that populates a table with user-specific subscription schedules and report formats. You need to ensure that users can receive reports by email according to their preferences. Email messages will be sent via an internal mail server. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Create a standard SSRS subscription for each record in the table.
B.    Create a data-driven SSRS subscription for each record in the schedule table.
C.    Create a standard SSRS subscription for each subscription schedule.
D.    Create one data-driven SSRS subscription. Schedule the subscription to frequently retrieve user preferences.

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Hotspot Question
A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube contains billions of rows of data and is rapidly increasing in size. The cube consists of a single measure group and a single partition. The cube is currently processed by using the Process Full process option. You have the following requirements to reduce the cube processing time:
– Partition the measure group by month.
– Create a staging table that contains only data which is more recent than the last time the cube was processed.
– Do not include data updates or deletions in the staging table.
– Insert records from the staging table into the appropriate partition.
You need to change the process option to meet the requirements. Which process option should you choose? To answer, select the appropriate option from the drop-down list in the dialog box.
31_thumb[1]

Answer:
32_thumb[1]

QUESTION 4
Hotspot Question
You are using a new installation of SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) to create three sales reports that consume data from a stored procedure. The stored procedure is defined in a Windows Azure SQL Database database. All reports must pass USA to the Country parameter of the stored procedure. Users cannot change the Country report parameter value. You need to configure the report parameter properties. How should you configure the report parameter properties? To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the answer area.
41_thumb[1]

Answer:
42_thumb[1]

QUESTION 5
You are designing a fact table in a SQL Server database. The fact table must meet the following requirements:
– Include a columnstore index.
– Allow users to choose up to 10 dimension tables and up to five facts at one time.
– Maximize performance of queries that aggregate measures by using any of the 10 dimensions.
– Support billions of rows.
– Use the most efficient design strategy.
You need to design the fact table to meet the requirements. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Design a fact table with 5 dimensional key columns and 10 measure columns.
Place the columnstore index on the dimensional key columns.
B.    Design a fact table with 5 dimensional key columns and 10 measure columns.
Place the columnstore index on the measure columns.
C.    Design a fact table with 10 dimensional key columns and 5 measure columns.
Place the columnstore index on the dimensional key columns and the measure columns.
D.    Design a fact table with 10 dimensional key columns and 5 measure columns.
Place the columnstore index on only the measure columns.

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
You are designing a SQL Server 2012 Integration Services (SSIS) deployment strategy. You currently have many SQL Server 2008 SSIS packages that require upgrading. The production environment includes SSIS 2012 and SSIS 2008. The environment includes existing command shell scripts that invoke the dtutil command-line utility. You need to design a deployment strategy that supports existing deployment strategies and requires the minimum amount of effort. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Use a project deployment model.
Change the command shell scripts to reference the SQL Server 2012 path to dtutil.
B.    Use a package deployment model.
Use the Integration Services Deployment Wizard.
C.     Use a package deployment model.
Change the command shell scripts to reference the SQL Server 2012 path to dtutil.
D.     Use a project deployment model.
Use the Integration Services Deployment Wizard.

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. The model includes a table named DimEmployee. The table contains employee details, including the sales territory for each employee. The table also defines a column named EmployeeAlias which contains the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and logon name for each employee. You create a role named Employees. You need to configure the Employees roles so that users can query only sales orders for their respective sales territory. What should you do?

A.    Add a row filter that implements only the USERNAME function.
B.    Add a row filter that implements the LOOKUPVALUE and USERNAME functions.
C.    Add a row filter that implements only the CUSTOMDATA function.
D.    Add a row filter that implements the LOOKUPVALUE and CUSTOMDATA functions.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-460.html

QUESTION 8
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. A column named City must be added to the table named Customer. The column will be used in the definition of a hierarchy. The City column exists in the Geography table that is related to the Customer table. You need to add the City column to the Customer table. How should you write the calculation?
81_thumb[1]

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D
E.    Option E
F.    Option F

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. A model contains tables and columns that must not be visible to the user. The columns and tables cannot be removed because they are used in calculations. You need to hide the tables and columns. What should you do?

A.    Right-click the applicable tables and columns and select the Hide option.
B.    Right-click the applicable tables and columns and select the Hide from Client Tools option.
C.    In the Properties window for the applicable tables and columns, set the Enabled property to False.
D.    In the Properties window for the applicable tables and columns, set the Visible property to True.

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. You need to grant the minimum permissions necessary to enable users to query data in a data model. Which role permission should you use?

A.    Browser
B.    Process
C.    Read
D.    Administrator
E.    Explorer
F.    Select

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Drag and Drop Questions
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project based on a SQL Azure database. The ProcessingOption property for the project is set to Do Not Process. Several calculated columns have been added to a table. The project has been deployed to the production server. You need to ensure that newly added data is processed on the production server. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
111_thumb[1]

Answer:
112_thumb[1]

QUESTION 12
Hotspot Question
A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube has roles to define dimension data security. A role named USA allows users to browse data pertaining to the United States. A role named Canada allows users to browse data pertaining to Canada. A user can browse sales data pertaining to the United States but cannot browse sales data pertaining to Canada. You validate that the user belongs to the USA and Canada roles. You need to reproduce the issue in SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS). Which option should you select? To answer, select the appropriate action in the answer area.
121_thumb[1]

Answer:
122_thumb[1]

QUESTION 13
You are troubleshooting query performance for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. A user reports that a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) query is very slow. You need to identify the MDX query statement in a trace by using SQL Server Profiler. Which event class should you use?

A.    Progress Report Begin
B.    Query Begin
C.    Execute MDX Script Begin
D.    Calculate Non Empty Begin
E.    Get Data From Aggregation
F.    Query Subcube

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Drag and Drop Questions
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional project that is configured to source data from a SQL Azure database. The cube is processed each night at midnight. The largest partition in the cube takes 12 hours to process, and users are unable to access the cube until noon. The partition must be available for querying as soon as possible after processing commences. You need to ensure that the partition is available for querying as soon as possible, without using source data to satisfy the query. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
141_thumb[1]

Answer:
142_thumb[2]

QUESTION 15
You are creating a new report in SQL Server Report Builder. You add a SQL Azure data source. Then you add a dataset that has four fields named Year, Country, Category, and Sales. You must design a matrix as shown in the following diagram.
151_thumb[2]
The category rows (the first three rows as shown in the diagram) must present total sales amount by category. The country rows (the next six rows as shown in the diagram) must present total sales amount by country. The total row must present the total sales for each year. You add a matrix to the report. You add a grouping of the Category field on the rows and a grouping of the Year field on the columns. You need to add the countries on the rows of the matrix. Which Row Group option should you select when you add the group?

A.    Adjacent Below
B.    Parent Group
C.    Adjacent Above
D.    Child Group

Answer: A


Thank You for Choosing PassLeader’s Products, We PassLeader Guarantee:
1) More than 99,900 Satisfied Customers Worldwide.
2) Average 99.9% Success Rate.
3) Free Update to match latest and real exam scenarios.
4) Instant Download Access! No Setup required.
5) Questions & Answers are downloadable in PDF format and VCE test engine format.
6) Multi-Platform capabilities – Windows, Laptop, Mac, Android, iPhone, iPod, iPad.
7) 100% Guaranteed Success or 100% Money Back Guarantee.
8) Fast, helpful support 24×7.

http://www.passleader.com/70-460.html

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader