New Updated Microsoft 70-246 Exam Dumps Download (101-110)

QUESTION 101
You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for MP1.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Aggregate rollup monitors
B.    Synthetic transactions
C.    Overrides
D.    Event collection rules

Answer: C

QUESTION 102
You are evaluating the deployment of System Center 2012 Service Manager and System Center 2012 Orchestrator.
You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirement for backups.
In which order should you perform the actions? (To answer, move all of the actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
1021

Answer:
1022

QUESTION 103
You need to recommend a solution to meet the update requirement for the Hyper-V hosts.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    VMM update baselines
B.    System Center 2012 Service Manager workflows
C.    Configuration Manager auto deployment rules
D.    System Center 2012 Orchestrator runbooks

Answer: A

QUESTION 104
You are evaluating the deployment System Center 2012 Service Manager.
You need to recommend which actions must be performed to meet the technical requirements for the Exchange Server servers.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
1041

Answer:
1042

QUESTION 105
You need to recommend a solution to meet the alerts requirement for the database administrators. What should you recommend?

A.    Install a cellular modem on TOR-CM1. Create a monitor and a subscriber.
B.    Install a cellular modem on TOR-OM1. Create a subscription and a notification channel.
C.    Install a cellular modem on TOR-OM1. Create a monitor and a subscriber.
D.    Install a cellular modem on TOR-CM1. Create a subscription and a notification channel.

Answer: B

QUESTION 106
You need to recommend which System Center 2012 component must be added to the System Center infrastructure to meet the technical requirement for the Configuration Manager service. The solution must minimize administrative effort. Which component should you recommend?

A.    Service Manager
B.    App Controller
C.    Microsoft System Center Advisor (SCA)
D.    Orchestrator

Answer: A

A. Datum Corporation
Overview
A. Datum Corporation is an accounting company that has 3,000 employees.
A. Datum has two main offices and five branch offices. The main offices are located in London and New York. The branch offices are located in Asia. All offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. Each office connects directly to the Internet.
Existing Environment
Active Directory Environment
The network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012.
Each office contains five domain controllers. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site.
System Center 2012 Infrastructure
A. Datum has a System Center 2012 infrastructure that contains six servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
01
System Center 2012 is used to maintain a private cloud named Cioud1. Cloud1 consists of 10 Hyper-V hosts in the London office. Cloud1 hosts the following applications:
– A custom accounting application named Appl. App1 consists of four virtual machines. Two of the virtual machines have Microsoft SQL Server 2012 installed. The other two virtual machines have the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. App1 is deployed by using a service template.
– A custom marketing application named App2. App2 consists of two virtual machines. One virtual machine has SQL Server 2012 installed. The other virtual machine has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. App2 is deployed by using virtual machine templates.
– System Center 2012 Configuration Manager
– Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010
– Microsoft Exchange Server 2010
– Microsoft Lync Server 2010
Problem Statements
The virtual machine template used to deploy web servers for App2 does not include the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature. A. Datum plans to scale out App2 to use NLB.
Requirements
Business Goals
A. Datum plans to make App1 available to its customers by hosting the application in either A. Datum’s data center or in a Windows Azure public cloud named Cloud2.
A. Datum wants to minimize hardware and software purchasing costs, whenever possible.
Planned Changes
A. Datum plans to implement the following changes:
– Implement Operations Manager.
– To App1, add a server that has Microsoft BizTalk Server deployed.
– Deploy a new instance of App1 to the New York office. The instance must comply with the Sarbanes-Oxley Act.
– Implement Configuration Manager and integrate Configuration Manager and VMM. Configuration Manager will be used to manage updates for the Hyper-V hosts.
Technical Requirements
A. Datum identifies the following technical requirements:
– Create a runbook that will be used by Service Manager to create an instance of a virtual machine. The virtual machine will be based on a virtual machine template named VMT1. Users must be able to request the creation of instances of the virtual machine from a self-service portal.
– Ensure that the users in the sales department can use a self-service portal to request that a new instance of App1 be created in Cloud1 for a customer. The new instance must only be created if the sales department manager approves the request.
– Ensure that if an Exchange Server 2010 service unexpectedly stops, a series of automatic actions is performed to remediate the service failure. The status of each performed action must be logged in an incident.
– Monitor App1 to ensure that client computers in the New York office can connect to an instance of App1 hosted in the London office. The monitoring solution must perform tasks that emulate a user accessing Appl.
– Ensure that database administrators can access alerts, state information, and performance counters for all of the SQL Server servers in Cloud1 from a SharePoint webpage.
– Ensure that the instances of the App2 hosted in Cloud1 are monitored from a graphical diagram that displays all of the components of App2.
– Automatically create and assign incidents in Service Manager when an alert is generated in Operations Manager.
– Ensure that users can receive alert notifications from Operations Manager as Microsoft Lync instant messaging (IM) messages.
– Monitor the availability of the SharePoint Server 2010 server farm from the New York office.
– Ensure that administrators can undo changes made to the custom rules created in Operations Manager.
– Ensure that help desk users can contact the affected users of an incident by using IM.
– Add the new BizTalk Server to App1 by using a service template.

QUESTION 107
You need to recommend a solution to manage the changes made to the custom rules. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Export the Operations Manager operational database.
B.    Back up the Operations Manager folder.
C.    Export the custom management packs.
D.    Back up the Operations Manager data warehouse database.

Answer: C

QUESTION 108
You need to recommend a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App2. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    An aggregate rollup monitor
B.    Service monitors
C.    A dependency rollup monitor
D.    A distributed application

Answer: D

QUESTION 109
You need to implement a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App1. Which template should you use?

A.    TCP Port
B.    Web Application Transaction Monitoring
C.    Process Monitoring
D.    Windows Service

Answer: B

QUESTION 110
You need to recommend a solution to monitor the SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A distributed application
B.    A synthetic transaction
C.    A subscription
D.    An event rule

Answer: B

New Updated Microsoft 70-246 Exam Dumps Download

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader