(New Updated) PassLeader Released New Version Microsoft 70-461 Exam PDF And VCE Dumps (1-15)

P.s.: These 70-461 Exam Questions Were Updated After 2014/11/1 With The Change Of New Microsoft Exam. 100 Percent Vaild And 100 Percent Pass Ensure. Visit Our PassLeader Website And Get All Valid Exam Questions With PDF And VCE. 100 Percent Guaranteed Pass or 100 Percent Money Back Guarantee!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-461
Exam Name: Querying Microsoft SQL Server 2012

QUESTION 1
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server database that supports an application. The application contains a table that has the following definition:
CREATE TABLE Inventory
(ItemID int NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,
ItemsInStore int NOT NULL,
ItemsInWarehouse int NOT NULL)
You need to create a computed column that returns the sum total of the ItemsInStore and ItemsInWarehouse values for each row. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    ALTER TABLE InventoryADD TotalItems AS ItemsInStore + ItemsInWarehouse
B.    ALTER TABLE InventoryADD ItemsInStore – ItemsInWarehouse = TotalItems
C.    ALTER TABLE InventoryADD TotalItems = ItemsInStore + ItemsInWarehouse
D.    ALTER TABLE InventoryADD TotalItems AS SUM(ItemsInStore, ItemslnWarehouse)

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You create a view from the Orders and OrderDetails tables by using the following definition.
21_thumb[2]
You need to improve the performance of the view by persisting data to disk. What should you do?

A.    Create an INSTEAD OF trigger on the view.
B.    Create an AFTER trigger on the view.
C.    Modify the view to use the WITH VIEW_METADATA clause.
D.    Create a clustered index on the view. Answer:

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
You develop a database for a travel application. You need to design tables and other database objects. You create the Airline_Schedules table. You need to store the departure and arrival dates and times of flights along with time zone information. What should you do?

A.    Use the CAST function.
B.    Use the DATE data type.
C.    Use the FORMAT function.
D.    Use an appropriate collation.
E.    Use a user-defined table type.
F.    Use the VARBINARY data type.
G.    Use the DATETIME data type.
H.    Use the DATETIME2 data type.
I.    Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type.
J.    Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function.

Answer: I

QUESTION 4
You develop a database for a travel application. You need to design tables and other database objects. You create a stored procedure. You need to supply the stored procedure with multiple event names and their dates as parameters. What should you do?

A.    Use the CAST function.
B.    Use the DATE data type.
C.    Use the FORMAT function.
D.    Use an appropriate collation.
E.    Use a user-defined table type.
F.    Use the VARBINARY data type.
G.    Use the DATETIME data type.
H.    Use the DATETIME2 data type.
I.    Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type.
J.    Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function.

Answer: E

QUESTION 5
You have a view that was created by using the following code:
51_thumb[2]
You need to create an inline table-valued function named Sales.fn_OrdersByTerritory, which must meet the following requirements:
– Accept the @T integer parameter.
– Use one-part names to reference columns.
– Filter the query results by SalesTerritoryID.
– Return the columns in the same order as the order used in OrdersByTerritoryView.
Which code segment should you use? To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.

Answer:
CREATE FUNCTION Sales.fn_OrdersByTerritory (@T int)
RETURNS TABLE
AS
RETURN
(
    SELECT OrderID,OrderDate,SalesTerrirotyID,TotalDue
    FROM Sales.OrdersByTerritory
    WHERE SalesTerritoryID = @T
)

QUESTION 6
You have a database that contains the tables shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
61_thumb[2]
You deploy a new server that has SQL Server 2012 installed. You need to create a table named Sales.OrderDetails on the new server. Sales.OrderDetails must meet the following requirements:
– Write the results to a disk.
– Contain a new column named LineItemTotal that stores the product of ListPrice and Quantity for each row.
– The code must NOT use any object delimiters.
The solution must ensure that LineItemTotal is stored as the last column in the table. Which code segment should you use? To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.

Answer:
CREATE TABLE Sales.OrderDetails (
ListPrice money not null,
Quantity int not null,
LineItemTotal as (ListPrice * Quantity) PERSISTED)

QUESTION 7
You have a database that contains the tables shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
71_thumb[2]
You need to create a view named uv_CustomerFullName to meet the following requirements:
– The code must NOT include object delimiters.
– The view must be created in the Sales schema.
– Columns must only be referenced by using one-part names.
– The view must return the first name and the last name of all customers.
– The view must prevent the underlying structure of the customer table from being changed.
– The view must be able to resolve all referenced objects, regardless of the user’s default schema.
Which code segment should you use? To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.

Answer:
CREATE VIEW Sales.uv_CustomerFullName
WITH SCHEMABINDING
AS
SELECT FirstName, LastName
FROM Sales.Customers


http://www.passleader.com/70-461.html

QUESTION 8
You have a database that contains the tables shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
81_thumb[1]
You need to create a query that calculates the total sales of each OrderId from the Sales.Details table. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Use one-part names to reference columns.
– Sort the order of the results from OrderId.
– NOT depend on the default schema of a user.
– Use an alias of TotalSales for the calculated ExtendedAmount.
– Display only the OrderId column and the calculated TotalSales column.
Which code segment should you use? To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.

Answer:
SELECT OrderID, SUM(ExtendedAmount) AS TotalSales
FROM Sales.Details
GROUP BY OrderID
ORDER BY OrderID

QUESTION 9
You have a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains tables named Customers and Orders. The tables are related by a column named CustomerID. You need to create a query that meets the following requirements:
– Returns the CustomerName for all customers and the OrderDate for any orders that they have placed.
– Results must include customers who have not placed any orders.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT CustomerName, OrderDateFROM Customers RIGHT OUTER JOIN Orders ON Customers.
CustomerID = Orders.CustomerID
B.    SELECT CustomerName, CrderDateFROM Customers JOIN Orders ON Customers.
CustomerID = Orders.CustomerID
C.    SELECT CustomerName, OrderDateFROM Customers CROSS JOIN Orders ON Customers.
CustomerID = Orders.CustomerID
D.    SELECT CustomerName, OrderDateFROM Customers LEFT OUTER JOIN Orders ON Customers.
CustomerID = Orders.CustomerID

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
You create a stored procedure that will update multiple tables within a transaction. You need to ensure that if the stored procedure raises a run-time error, the entire transaction is terminated and rolled back. Which Transact-SQL statement should you include at the beginning of the stored procedure?

A.    SET XACT_ABORT ON
B.    SET ARITHABORT ON
C.    TRY
D.    BEGIN
E.    SET ARITHABORT OFF
F.    SET XACT_ABORT OFF

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
Your database contains two tables named DomesticSalesOrders and InternationalSalesOrders. Both tables contain more than 100 million rows. Each table has a Primary Key column named SalesOrderId. The data in the two tables is distinct from one another. Business users want a report that includes aggregate information about the total number of global sales and total sales amounts. You need to ensure that your query executes in the minimum possible time. Which query should you use?

A.    SELECT COUNT(*) AS
NumberOfSales,
SUM(SalesAmount) AS
TotalSalesAmount
FROM (SELECT SalesOrderId, SalesAmountFROM
DomesticSalesOrders
UNION ALL SELECT
SalesOrderId,
SalesAmountFROM
InternationalSalesOrder s ) AS p
B.    SELECT COUNT(*) AS
NumberOfSales,
SUM(SalesAmount) AS
TotalSalesAmount
FROM (SELECT SalesOrderId, SalesAmountFROM
DomesticSalesOrders
UNION SELECT
SalesOrderId,
SalesAmountFROM
InternationalSalesOrder s ) AS p
C.    SELECT COUNT(*) AS
NumberOfSales,
SUM(SalesAmount) AS
TotalSalesAmountFROM DomesticSalesOrders
UNION SELECT COUNT(*) AS
NumberOfSales,
SUM(SalesAmount) AS
TotalSalesAmountFROM InternationalSalesOrders
D.    SELECT COUNT(*) AS
NumberOfSales,
SUM(SalesAmount) AS
TotalSalesAmountFROM DomesticSalesOrders
UNION ALL SELECT COUNT(*) AS NumberOfSales,
SUM(SalesAmount) AS
TotalSalesAmountFROM InternationalSalesOrders

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
You are a database developer at an independent software vendor. You create stored procedures that contain proprietary code. You need to protect the code from being viewed by your customers. Which stored procedure option should you use?

A.    ENCRYPTBYKEY
B.    ENCRYPTION
C.    ENCRYPTBYPASSPHRASE
D.    ENCRYPTBYCERT

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
You use a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You want to create a table to store Microsoft Word documents. You need to ensure that the documents must only be accessible via Transact-SQL queries. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    CREATE TABLE DocumentStore ( [Id] INT NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,[Document] VARBINARY(MAX) NULL )GO
B.    CREATE TABLE DocumentStore ( [Id] hierarchyid,[Document] NVARCHAR NOT NULL )GO
C.    CREATE TABLE DocumentStore AS FileTable
D.    CREATE TABLE DocumentStore ( [Id] [uniqueidentifier] ROWGUIDCOL NOT NULL UNIQUE,[Document] VARBINARY(MAX) FILESTREAM NULL )GO

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named OrderDetail. You discover that the NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID non-clustered index is fragmented. You need to reduce fragmentation. You need to achieve this goal without taking the index offline. Which Transact-SQL batch should you use?

A.    CREATE INDEX
NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerI D ON
OrderDetail.CustomerID WITH DROP EXISTING
B.    ALTER INDEX
NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID ON OrderDetail.CustomerID REORGANIZE
C.    ALTER INDEX ALL ON
OrderDetail REBUILD
D.    ALTER INDEX
NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID ON OrderDetail.CustomerID REBUILD

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database is used by two web applications that access a table named Products. You want to create an object that will prevent the applications from accessing the table directly while still providing access to the required data. You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
– Future modifications to the table definition will not affect the applications’ ability to access data.
– The new object can accommodate data retrieval and data modification.
– You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of changes to theexisting applications.
What should you create for each application?

A.    views
B.    table partitions
C.    table-valued functions
D.    stored procedures

Answer: A


Thank You for Choosing PassLeader’s Products, We PassLeader Guarantee:
1) More than 99,900 Satisfied Customers Worldwide.
2) Average 99.9% Success Rate.
3) Free Update to match latest and real exam scenarios.
4) Instant Download Access! No Setup required.
5) Questions & Answers are downloadable in PDF format and VCE test engine format.
6) Multi-Platform capabilities – Windows, Laptop, Mac, Android, iPhone, iPod, iPad.
7) 100% Guaranteed Success or 100% Money Back Guarantee.
8) Fast, helpful support 24×7.

http://www.passleader.com/70-461.html

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader