(New Updated) Training Microsoft New Updated 74-353 Exam Questions For 100 Percent Passing Exam (1-15)

New 74-353 Exam Info: PassLeader provides you with the newest 74-353 exam questions updated in recent days to prepare your 74-353 certification exams. Our best 74-353 exam dumps will offer you the newest questions and answers with premium VCE and PDF format to download. And PassLeader also offer you the latest free version VCE Player!

PassLeader 74-353 Brain Dumps[15]

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 74-353
Exam Name: Windows UX Design

QUESTION 1
You are designing a file picker page for an application. The top and bottom areas of the page are controlled by Windows. You need to place a Refresh command on the page. Where should you place the command?

A.    At the bottom of the file picker content area (above the area controlled by Windows).
B.    On the file picker page app bar.
C.    On a flyout menu.
D.    At the top of the file picker content area (below the area controlled by Windows).

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
What is the recommended font size for page headers?

A.    11 points
B.    20 points
C.    42 points
D.    72 points

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Which application element is "chrome"?

A.    article text
B.    group boxes
C.    photos
D.    section headings

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
What is the most important reason to design for accessibility?

A.    Accessibility is a growing trend in application design.
B.    All people should be able to access the application.
C.    It will increase the rating of the application.
D.    It is required by the Windows Store.

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Which of the following statements about Narrator is true?

A.    windows does not support touch gestures when running Narrator.
B.    Windows supports fewer touch gestures when running Narrator.
C.    Windows supports more touch gestures when running Narrator.
D.    Windows supports the same set of touch gestures regardless of whether Narrator is running.

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Which of the following is the most important practice for globalizing an application?

A.    Avoid the use of text in the application interface.
B.    Design the application interface to adapt to different text sizes, orientations, and layouts.
C.    Include solutions in the application for visually impaired users and users who are deaf or hard of hearing.
D.    Design the application interface to accept different gestures for different cultures.

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
You are designing a localized application. How much space should you allow for the localization of English-language text strings?

A.    20%
B.    30%
C.    40%
D.    50%

Answer: C


PassLeader 74-353 Brain Dumps[25]

http://www.passleader.com/74-353.html

QUESTION 8
What is the minimum foreground:background contrast ratio required between normal text and its background?

A.    3:1
B.    4.5:1
C.    7:1
D.    21:1

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
What is the primary purpose of an application hub page?

A.    To provide specific details about content.
B.    To provide direct access to all pages of the application.
C.    To invite users to explore content and user flows.
D.    To display search results.

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
What is the primary purpose for using the nav bar (top app bar)?

A.    To search within the application.
B.    To navigate within the application.
C.    To drill down to deeper content.
D.    To switch to other open applications.

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
You are designing an application hub page with sections that could include a lot of content. It is not practical to display all available content in every section. What is the preferred strategy for managing the content on the hub page?

A.    Display only a subset of the content, and use a flyout menu activated by a down arrow next to the page header to access additional content.
B.    Display only the section headers.
C.    Display only a subset of the content, and use a right-pointing arrow (>) next to section titles, or a View All button, to access additional content.
D.    Display content on a vertically scrolling panel within each section.

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Which statement about navigation is FALSE?

A.    a flat navigation pattern is good for games, browsers, and document-creation applications.
B.    Semantic zoom helps to navigate between sections in a hierarchical navigation pattern.
C.    a hierarchical navigation pattern is good for a large collection of related content.
D.    The Back button provides a way to switch between documents in a flat navigation pattern.

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Which of the following features is most valuable to allow users to confidently explore a Windows 8 application?

A.    horizontally panning content
B.    persistent Back button
C.    semantic zoom
D.    hub page

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
What is the primary purpose of the "Great At" statement?

A.    To select the best navigation pattern for the application.
B.    To focus the application design on user flows and features that add value.
C.    To differentiate between functions supported by the app bar and functions supported by the charms bar.
D.    To create a compelling application description for the Windows Store.

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
What is a user flow?

A.    The route a user takes through an application.
B.    Analytical data of page hits and link traversal.
C.    The number of users that download an application each day.
D.    An activity a user completes in an application in order to achieve a goal.

Answer: D


PassLeader 74-353 Brain Dumps[7]

http://www.passleader.com/74-353.html

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader