(New Updated) You Need The Latest Microsoft 70-450 Premium Exam Questions To Pass Exam (1-15)

P.s.: These 70-450 Exam Questions Were Updated After 2014/11/1 With The Change Of New Microsoft Exam. 100 Percent Vaild And 100 Percent Pass Ensure. Visit Our PassLeader Website And Get All Valid Exam Questions With PDF And VCE. 100 Percent Guaranteed Pass or 100 Percent Money Back Guarantee!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-450
Exam Name: PRO: Designing, Optimizing and Maintaining a Database Administrative Solution Using Microsoft SQL Server 2008

QUESTION 1

You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that hosts a large database. The following backup strategy is used for the database: A full database backup is performed at 02:00 hr every Monday. A differential backup is performed at 23:00 hr every day. A transaction log backup is performed on an hourly basis. A power failure on Thursday causes the SQL Server 2008 server to restart at 09:15 hr. Fifteen minutes after the server restarts, the users report that they are unable to execute certain queries that access customer data. You discover that the customer data is unmodified after the power failure. When you execute the DBCC CHECKDB command on the database, you receive the following error message: Object ID 2814307832, index ID 2, partition ID 83127819437122157, alloc unit ID 82134587923221126 (type In-row data): Page (3421:169) could not be processed. See other errors for d etails. Table error: Object ID 2814307832, index ID 2, partition ID 83127819437122157, alloc unit ID 82134587923221126 (type In-row data), page (3421:169). Test (IS_OFF (BUF_IOERR, pBUF- > bstat)) failed. Values are 16928422 and -8. CHECKDB found 0 allocatio n errors and 2 consistency errors in table ‘tbl_Customer’ (object ID 2814307832). When you execute the sp_help ‘tbl_customer’ stored procedure you receive the following result set:
* index_name index_description PK clustered located on PRIMARY NCIX nonclustered located on PRIMARY
You need to ensure that the data is available as quickly as possible with minimal effect on users. What should you do?

A.    Drop and recreate the PK index.
B.    Drop and recreate the NCIX index.
C.    Restore the latest full database backup. Restore all transaction log backups from the latest full database backup.
D.    Restore the latest full database backup. Restore the latest differential backup. Restore all transaction log backups from the latest differential backup.

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that hosts a database solution in a production environment. The database solution uses several SQL Server Agent jobs to periodically transfer data from heterogeneous data sources to the production environment. You also have a separate development environment that is used by several development teams. You design a test recovery plan for the database. You plan to test the recovery plan by performing the following tasks:
* Restoring the database on a separate SQL Server 2008 instance in a development environment
* Running a number of unit tests.
You need to ensure that all database dependencies are included in the recovery plan. Which two objects should you transfer from the production environment to the development environment? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    msdb database
B.    Login accounts
C.    master database
D.    SQL Server Agent jobs
E.    Custom error messages

Answer: AC

QUESTION 3
You administer a SQL Server 2008 infrastructure . You design a corporate backup and recovery strategy that has to be validated. You need to ensure the successful recovery of any single database from a catastrophic failure without requiring a backup data center in a different location. Which three tasks should you include? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Store all backup media offsite.
B.    Script SQL login accounts and credentials.
C.    Install all SQL Server instances on a failover cluster.
D.    Maintain one list of all Windows logins and passwords.
E.    Document the administrative processes and application access requirements.

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 4
You administer a SQL Server 2008 infrastructure. Your company requires capacity planning information. You need to design a long-term infrastructure monitoring strategy. Which two tasks should you include in your design? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Backup all databases every day.
B.    Clear the system log and the application log every hour.
C.    Review system monitor counters on a regular basis.
D.    Baseline the system before you deploy production databases.
E.    Create a maintenance plan that rebuilds indexes every week.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 5
You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. Customers report server performance degradation because of a newly implemented process. You use Dynamic Management Views to verify that there are no long running queries. You need to correlate the operating system performance data with the actual query execution trace by using minimum administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Use Data Collector.
B.    Use the SQLdiag.exe utility.
C.    Use SQL Server Profiler and System Monitor.
D.    Use SQL Server Profiler and the tracerpt.exe utility.

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. The instance is using a 32-bit version on a Windows Server 2008 64-bit server. The awe enabled option is enabled. The instance will experience a predictable increase in query activity. You plan to ascertain the appropriate time when the migration of the databases to a 64-bit SQL Server 2008 server on the same hardware is beneficial. You need to identify a data collector type that provides the appropriate information. Which collector should you use?

A.    SQL Trace collector
B.    T-SQL Query collector
C.    Query Activity collector
D.    Performance Counters collector

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
You administer a SQL Server 2008 infrastructure. You discover that an instance experiences performance degradation for the following reasons:
* Excessive CPU usage
* Server processes paging
* Deadlocks
You need to design a monitoring solution that can provide data, including detailed deadlock information, to monitor and troubleshoot performance issues. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What tool should you use?

A.    Extended Events
B.    Resource Governor
C.    Database Engine Tuning Advisor
D.    Performance Monitor (SYSMON)

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-450.html

QUESTION 8
You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. You plan to design a monitoring solution for the instance to monitor object usage statistics. The solution must identify a list of first 10 objects for each of the following components:
* Most frequently executed stored procedures and functions
* Long running Transact-SQL statements
You need to implement the monitoring solution to minimize performance effect by using the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Use dynamic management views.
B.    Use a System Monitor counter log.
C.    Use a client-side SQL Server Profiler trace.
D.    Use a server-side SQL Server Profiler trace.

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
You administer a SQL Server 2008 infrastructure. A financial application uses several instances across multiple servers. The majority of queries require distributed transactions across all servers. The application administrator reports that the application experiences excessive deadlocks. You need to design a data collector type that provides the appropriate information for remote servers. What collector should you use?

A.    T-SQL Query collector
B.    Query Activity collector
C.    Performance Counters collector
D.    A custom Query collector that uses WMI

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
You administer a SQL Server 2008 infrastructure. The instance contains a database required for the day-to-day business of your company. Users experience slow response time when they execute reports. You plan to design a performance monitoring strategy that captures and stores the following data:
* Executed Transact-SQL statements and query activity.
* Blocking and deadlock information.
* Counters for disk, CPU, and memory.
You need to implement the monitoring process by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Use the data collector
B.    Use the client-side profiler trace.
C.    Use the dynamic management views.
D.    Use the System Monitor counter log trace.

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
You administer a SQL Server 2008 infrastructure. You plan to design a maintenance strategy for a mission-critical database that includes a large table named Orders. The design plan includes index maintenance operations. You must design the strategy after considering the following facts:
* The Orders table in the database is constantly accessed.
* New rows are frequently added to the Orders table.
* The average fragmentation for the clustered index of the Orders table is less than 2 percent.
* The Orders table includes a column of the xml data type.
You need to implement the strategy so that the performance of the queries on the table is optimized. What should you do?

A.    Drop the clustered index of the Orders table.
B.    Rebuild the clustered index of the Orders table offline once a month.
C.    Reorganize the clustered index of the Orders table by decreasing the fill factor.
D.    Exclude the clustered index of the Orders table from scheduled reorganizing or rebuilding operations.

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
You administer a SQL Server 2008 infrastructure. An instance contains a database that includes a large table named OrderDetails. The application queries only execute DML statements on the last three months data. Administrative audits are conducted monthly on data older than three months. You discover the following performance problems in the database. The performance of the application queries against the OrderDetail table is poor. The maintenance tasks against the database, including index defragmentation, take a long time. You need to resolve the performance problems without affecting the server performance. What should you do?

A.    Create a database snapshot for the OrderDetails table every three months. Modify the queries to use the current snapshot.
B.    Create an additional table named OrderDetailsHistory for data older than three months. Partition the OrderDetails and OrderDetailsHistory tables in two parts by using the OrderDatecolumn. Create a SQL Server Agent job that runs every month and uses the ALTER TABLE…SWITCH Transact-SQL statement to move data that is older than three months to the OrderDetailsHistory table.
C.    Create an additional table named OrderDetailsHistory for data older than three months. Create a SQL Server Agent job that runs the following Transact-SQL statement every month. INSERT INTO OrderDetailsHistory SELECT * FROM OrderDetails WHERE DATEDIFF( m,OrderDate,GETDATE ()) > 3
D.    Create an additional table named OrderDetailsHistory for data older than three months. Use the following Transact-SQL statement. CREATE TRIGGER trgMoveData ON OrderDetails AFTER INSERT AS INSERT INTO OrderDetailsHistory SELECT * FROM OrderDetails WHERE DATEDIFF( m,OrderDate,GETDATE ()) > 3

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
You administer a SQL Server 2008 infrastructure. Humongous Insurance has 20 branch offices that store customer data in SQL Server 2008 databases. Customer data that is stored across multiple database instances has to be security compliant. You plan to design a strategy for custom policies by using the Policy-Based Management feature. Custom policies are in XML format. The strategy must meet the following requirements:
* Custom policies are distributed to all instances.
* The policies are enforced on all instances.
You need to implement the strategy by using the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Use a configuration server.
B.    Use the Distributed File System Replication service.
C.    Distribute the policies by using Group Policy Objects.
D.    Distribute the policies by using the Active Directory directory service

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
You administer a SQL Server 2008 infrastructure. Developers in your company have rights to author policies. A test server is used to develop and test the policies. The Policy-Based Management feature generates SQL Server Agent alerts when a policy is violated. The developers are able to create and modify policies, but are unable to test policy violation alerts. You need to grant the necessary permission to the developers to test the policies. You also need to comply with the least privilege principle when you grant the permission. What should you do?

A.    Add the developers to the sysadmin server role.
B.    Grant the ALTER TRACE permission to the developers.
C.    Add the developers to the PolicyAdministratorRole role in the MSDB database.
D.    Grant the EXECUTE permission on the sys.sp_syspolicy_execute_policy stored procedure to the developers.

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
You administer a SQL Server 2008 infrastructure. You plan to design a solution to obtain hardware configurations, such as the number of processors on a computer and the processor type of all SQL Server 2008 computers. The solution must meet the following requirements:
* It is hosted on the central computer.
* It can verify hardware configurations for multiple servers.
You need to select a technology that meets the requirements by using the minimum amount of development effort. What should you do?

A.    Use the Invoke-Sqlcmd cmdlet in SQL Server PowerShell cmdlet.
B.    Define policies based on conditions by using the ExecuteSql function.
C.    Define policies based on conditions by using the ExecuteWQL function.
D.    Use the Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) provider for the server events.

Answer: C


Thank You for Choosing PassLeader’s Products, We PassLeader Guarantee:
1) More than 99,900 Satisfied Customers Worldwide.
2) Average 99.9% Success Rate.
3) Free Update to match latest and real exam scenarios.
4) Instant Download Access! No Setup required.
5) Questions & Answers are downloadable in PDF format and VCE test engine format.
6) Multi-Platform capabilities – Windows, Laptop, Mac, Android, iPhone, iPod, iPad.
7) 100% Guaranteed Success or 100% Money Back Guarantee.
8) Fast, helpful support 24×7.

http://www.passleader.com/70-450.html

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader