(New Version) Real Exam Microsoft 74-343 Braindumps And PDF Questions Help 100 Percent Passing Exam (1-15)

Warmly Remind For 100% Exam Pass: We PassLeader now provide the best 74-343 study materials for your 74-343 certification exam. We offer the latest 74-343 exam questions to ensure that you 100 percent pass exam, and what’s more, we will offer you the new updated 74-343 exam questions for one year free and free new version VCE Player.

PassLeader 74-343 Brain Dumps[15]

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 74-343
Exam Name: Managing Projects with Microsoft Project 2013

QUESTION 1
Your organization uses Project Professional 2013. A senior stakeholder in a project asks you to determine when a task is over budget by comparing the baseline cost of a task to the cost. Additionally, the senior stakeholder wants you to display a graphic indicator when the baseline cost is greater than the cost. You write a formula to display the indicator, but it only displays for normal tasks and not for summary tasks. You need to make the indicator display for summary tasks. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Within the Custom Field, set Calculation for task and group summary rows to Use Formula.
B.    Within the Custom Field, set Calculation for task and group summary rows to Maximum.
C.    Within the Graphical Indicators dialog box, check the Import Indicator Criteria button.
D.    Within the Graphical Indicators dialog box, check Summary rows inherit criteria from nonsummary row.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 2
You are a project manager, and you successfully complete a server consolidation project for one of your data centers. You use Project Standard 2013 to plan and track the work. Your manager wants you to begin similar projects on two other data centers. You need to create a template based on the plan you used to manage the first data center consolidation project. You need to ensure that the template has all baseline and actual data values removed. What should you do?

A.    Within Microsoft Windows Explorer, create a copy of the original project plan and rename the file type from .mpp to .mpt.
B.    Open the plan and use the Move Project button to set the start date to the start of the new project. Save the project file as Template.mpp.
C.    Open the plan and reset the percent complete for each task to 0. Save the file as Template.mpp.
D.    Open the plan and save the plan as a Project Template.
E.    Open the plan, and copy and paste all of the task information into a new plan. Save the plan as a Project Template.

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
You are project manager who uses Project Professional 2013. Your organization uses Microsoft SharePoint 2013 and uses a SharePoint task list to define the tasks required on an upcoming project. The task list contains over 100 items. You need to create a project based on the tasks in the SharePoint list in the most efficient manner. What should you do?

A.    Export the tasks into Microsoft Excel and then import the Excel file into Project Professional 2013.
B.    Edit the Project Summary Task hyperlink column to point to the SharePoint task list and click the Import button.
C.    Open the tasks directly from the SharePoint site into Project Professional 2013.
D.    Copy and paste the tasks from SharePoint into Project Professional 2013.

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
You are a project manager who uses Project Standard 2013. You have been told to build multiple project files for a program. You need to have all of your projects start with auto scheduled tasks by default. What should you do?

A.    Under schedule options, set New tasks created to Auto Scheduled for each project.
B.    Use the Task Mode field to change the first task to Auto Schedule, then copy down for all of your tasks.
C.    Under schedule options, set New tasks created to Auto Scheduled for all new projects.
D.    Highlight all of the tasks in your schedule and select the Auto Schedule button.

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
You are a resource manager who uses Project Standard 2013. You manage all of your resources in a single plan, which acts as a Shared Resource Pool for other projects in your organization. Each resource needs to pass an annual exam in order to work on construction sites. You need to set up a method that allows you to pick the renewal month for each resource. What should you do?

A.    Rename the Resource Text1 Custom field to Exam Expiration Date.
Enter the month when the exam expires.
Select the correct expiration date for each resource.
B.    Use the Organizer to copy the Resource Finish1 Custom field from the Global.mpt.
Select the correct expiration date for each resource.
C.    Rename the Resource Date1 Custom field to Exam Expiration Date.
Create a Lookup table with values containing the last date of each month.
Select the correct expiration date for each exam.
D.    Rename the Resource Month1 Custom field to Exam Expiration Date.
Create a Lookup table with monthly values.
Select the correct expiration month for each exam.
E.    Rename the Resource Flag1 Custom field to Exam Expired Date.
Enter the expiration dates into a Lookup table.
Select the correct expiration date for each resource.

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013. Two of your resources job share; Resource1 works Monday, Tuesday, and a half day Wednesday. Resource2 works the remaining work week. You need to set up their calendars to reflect the job-sharing arrangement. What should you do?

A.    Open each resource and set a recurring exception to reflect the non-working days.
B.    Open each resource and amend the working time on each resource’s calendar.
C.    Open each resource and set their Resource Availability units to 50%.
D.    Open each resource and use the Resource information dialog box to create a new calendar. Change the Default Work Week to reflect the working time.

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
You are a project manager who uses Project Standard 2013, and your task list includes a flag field that indicates, with Yes or No, if a non-summary task represents a physical deliverable. Your project involves several tasks marked as deliverables, and management requires you to track how many deliverables are completed. The deliverable is considered completed when the Percent complete field is 100%. You need to create a formula to calculate the total number of deliverables that are completed. Which two steps should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Use the following formula: IIf([Physical Deliverable]=Yes And [% Complete]=100,1,0).
B.    Set Calculation for tasks and summary groups to Sum.
C.    Use the following formula: IIf([Physical Deliverable]=Yes And [% Complete]=100,0,1).
D.    Set Calculation for tasks and summary groups to Count All.

Answer: AB


PassLeader 74-343 Brain Dumps[23]

http://www.passleader.com/74-343.html

QUESTION 8
You are a project manager who uses Project Standard 2013. Your manager wants you to plan an office move. You have a project schedule from a prior office move named "OfficeMove.mpp" and you want to use this project to assist in planning the current office move. In the fewest steps possible, you need to create your new project schedule based on the old project schedule. What should you do?

A.    Open the old OfficeMove.mpp file, change the project start date and project title, and clear the baseline. Save the file using the current project name.
B.    Open the old OfficeMove.mpp file, click on Save As, save the file using a new file name, clear the baseline, and set all tasks to zero percent complete.
C.    Open the old OfficeMove.mpp file, save the file as an .mpt file type, removing the baseline and actual values. Save the .mpt file as an .mpp file type, assigning the current project name.
D.    Open the old OfficeMove.mpp file, click on Save As, and save the file using a new file name. Then enter the project name in the Project Summary Task. Set all tasks to zero percent complete.

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013. A senior stakeholder asks you to update your project to reflect your organization’s scheduled two-week closure. You need to reflect the closure within your schedule. What should you do?

A.    Create a resource and specify non-working days for the resource which reflect the closure. Assign this resource to each task.
B.    Open the Project Calendar and modify the default work week by setting the dates as non-working time.
C.    Create a new calendar and assign this to the tasks that are scheduled over the period of closure.
D.    Open the Project Calendar and enter the planned closure in the Exceptions tab.

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
You are a project manager for an organization that uses Project Standard 2013. You add shortcuts on the Quick Access Toolbar to your most frequently used commands. Your manager is impressed with the ease of use this customization provides and would like other project managers in the group to use it. You need to deploy the customization to these project managers. What should you do?

A.    Save a Project File with the customizations to the ribbon in the file. Ask the other project managers to open the file.
B.    Email your global.mpt file to each project manager. Ask them to place the template in the %appdata%\Microsoft\MS Project\15 \1033 folder.
C.    Click on the Import/Export button to export the customizations to a file. Ask the other project managers to import the file.
D.    Use regedit to export the following key: HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Office\15.0\User Settings\ProjectRibbon. Ask the other project managers to import the key.

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
You are a project manager, and your organization uses Project Standard 2013. You have created a non-working day in a resource’s calendar; however, the HR department notifies you that the resource will work that day after all. You need to reflect this change in the project in the most efficient manner. What should you do?

A.    Open the Project calendar and mark the work day as working.
B.    Open the resource’s working calendar and edit the Work Week details to set the day as working.
C.    Open the resource’s working calendar and delete the exception.
D.    Open the resource’s working calendar and mark the day as working.

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013. All resources in your project schedule have availability of 8 hours per day. You notice that several of the resources on the project are overallocated. You decide to level the project to help resolve the overallocations for the resources. Team members often do not work at the same time when completing their work on the tasks. You need to resolve the overallocations by using the Resource Leveling function. What should you do?

A.    Click the Level only within available slack option.
B.    Click Clear Leveling.
C.    Click the Leveling can adjust individual assignments on a task option.
D.    Click the Level resources with a proposed booking type option.

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
You manage a project for an organization that relies heavily on schedule baselines in Project Standard 2013. A change is approved for an in-progress project which you manage. You enter the new tasks necessary to include the changes to the project schedule. You need to update the baseline in the most efficient manner. What should you do?

A.    Update the current baseline to the baseline1 fields.
B.    Copy the current schedule to the baseline fields.
C.    Select a range of tasks and update the schedule to the baseline1 fields for the selected tasks.
D.    Select a range of tasks and update the baseline for the selected tasks.

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
You manage a project by using Project Standard 2013. You need to use the Baseline2 fields to calculate Variance at Completion (VAC). You have already set Baseline2. What should you do?

A.    Enter physical percent complete for the tasks that have actual values. Set the Baseline to the Baseline2, and reschedule uncompleted work based on the status date.
B.    Change the Earned Value method to Baseline2 in the Task Information Form. Enter tracking data, and view the VAC on the Earned Value table.
C.    Change the Baseline for Earned Value calculation option to Baseline2, and reschedule uncompleted work based on the status date.
D.    Go to the Earned Value table and insert the Baseline2 column. Recalculate the project.

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
You are a manager for an organization that uses Project Professional 2013. A critical project shows average finish variance values between 5-10 days for the tasks. You need to interpret these variance values to determine the next course of action to take. What do these variance values mean?

A.    The project is on schedule.
B.    The project is running between 5-10 days ahead of schedule.
C.    The project is running between 5-10 days behind schedule.
D.    The project is averaging a normal performance timeline.

Answer: C


PassLeader 74-343 Brain Dumps[7]

http://www.passleader.com/74-343.html

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader