Pass 1Y0-A25 Test With Passleader 1Y0-A25 Certification Dumps In First Attempt (1-20)

QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is configuring a new XenApp 6.5 farm in order to provide the Sales department with access to a new CRM application. There are 400 users who will be accessing the application, and the application load testing shows 512 MB of RAM utilization for each user during peak time. XenApp will be installed on virtual machines, and the virtual machines will be hosted on XenServer hosts. All three of the XenServer hosts have the following hardware specifications:
1. Dual 6 core CPU
2. 96 GB of RAM
3. 300 GB SAN storage
The Citrix Engineer needs to ensure that users can access their XenApp resources in the event of a server hardware failure. Based on Citrix Best Practices, what would be the recommended configuration?

A.    Create a pool with three hosts.
B.    Create three pools with one host each.
C.    Create a pool with two hosts and enable HA.
D.    Create a pool with three hosts and enable HA.

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to set up logging to monitor a Workload Balancing related issue in a XenServer implementation. The engineer wants to capture maximum detail about this issue before reporting it to Citrix Technical Support. To increase the level of detail that will be captured in the log file, the engineer should _________ and __________. (Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.)

A.    open wlb.conf in a text editor
B.    open logfile.log in a text editor
C.    open auditlog.out in a text editor
D.    modify the configuration options
E.    enable logging for a specific trace

Answer: AE

QUESTION 3
Scenario: Nether Tech has a XenDesktop farm with Windows 7 desktops. Users are accessing their virtual desktops from different bandwidth and latency connection types. Which setting should the engineer configure in a Citrix User policy in order to optimize moving images?

A.    Enable Adaptive Display. Disable Progressive Display.
B.    Disable Adaptive Display. Disable Progressive Display.
C.    Enable Adaptive Display. Enable Progressive Display with Low Compression.
D.    Disable Adaptive Display. Enable Progressive Display with Low Compression.

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Scenario: Nether Tech’s corporate policy requires that passwords are NOT requested for XenApp passthrough connections, except for those that pertain to members of the Nursing Users group. Nurses connect to XenApp servers hosting applications in the Nurses Worker Group. Click the Exhibit button to view a list of the policies configured in the environment.
1y0-a25412_thumb
An engineer needs to prioritize the three policies so that only members of the Nurses group are prompted for passwords when they connect to their XenApp resources. What is the correct order of prioritization for the policies from lowest to highest?

A.    Unfiltered, Nurses, Corporate Users
B.    Corporate Users, Nurses, Unfiltered
C.    Unfiltered, Corporate Users, Nurses
D.    Nurses, Unfiltered, Corporate Users

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Scenario: Nether Tech recently upgraded to XenDesktop 5.5 and implemented a new VoIP system. Virtual desktops have been integrated with the VoIP system. RTA (Real-time Audio) over UDP has also been configured. Which two steps should a Citrix Engineer take to optimize RTA/UDP traffic in the XenDesktop implementation? (Choose two.)

A.    Create a Citrix User policy.
B.    Create a Citrix Computer policy.
C.    Enable Multi-Stream in the policy.
D.    Increase overall session bandwidth limit.
E.    Set the audio redirection bandwidth limit in the policy.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 6
Scenario: An engineer has been instructed to implement a new XenApp farm. The IT Manager at Nether Tech wants idle sessions for server hosted applications to be disconnected after two hours and idle sessions for XenApp server hosted desktops to be disconnected after eight hours. There is a separate domain group policy which disconnects idle sessions after four hours. The XenApp servers hosting the server hosted desktops are in a worker group named Apps. The XenApp servers hosting the server hosted desktop are in a worker group named Desktops. Several Computer policies are configured in the environment. Click the Exhibit button to view the list of configured Computer policies.
1y0-a25612_thumb
Users are complaining that their idle sessions are disconnected after four hours. What must the engineer do to meet the requirements stated in the environment?

A.    Remove the Domain Group Policy.
B.    Disable Domain Group Policy Inheritance.
C.    Change the Domain Group Policy to 8 hours.
D.    Change the Domain Group Policy to 2 hours.

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Scenario: As part of the designs for the XenDesktop site and XenApp farm at Nether Tech, a Citrix Engineer is instructed to ensure that all auto-created printers use the Citrix Universal Printer Driver. As the deployment phase begins, a home user is experiencing issues printing to a locally attached printer. When print jobs are sent to the printer, the pages print, but only with strange characters on them. To resolve the user’s printing issue, the engineer should create a Citrix User policy and __________. (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.)

A.    set a session printer to the user’s default printer
B.    set the client printer names to legacy printer names
C.    set the client printer names to standard printer names
D.    set PCL5c driver at the top of the Universal driver preference list

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
Scenario: Nether Tech’s head office, which has over 400 employees, is located in the city center of Amsterdam, where the majority of the employees rely on public transport to travel to and from the office. During the winter, a significant amount of disruption is caused when staff cannot get into the office. Nether Tech wants to ensure that staff can connect to their corporate desktops from their home computers or corporate issued laptops during times of disruption. Nether Tech has a XenApp farm already. This farm can be accessed externally and all staff members have access. Nether Tech can only spare two virtual servers to facilitate a solution that will allow employees to access their own corporate physical desktops. Any solution must allow employees to work directly with their own corporate physical desktops. Which solution will best suit Nether Tech’s needs?

A.    Deploy two XenApp servers to the existing farm and publish the RDP client.
B.    Deploy two XenApp servers to the existing farm and publish a hosted desktop for all users.
C.    Deploy two desktop controllers to the existing farm and use XenDesktop to publish each user’s desktop.
D.    Deploy two desktop controllers servers to the existing farm and use XenApp to publish each user’s desktop.

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Scenario: In order to complete the rollout of a new XenApp farm, a Citrix Engineer is required to set a policy to allow all client printers to auto-create for the domain group called Accounting Users. Their current unfiltered Citrix policy is configured to only auto-create the client’s default printer. The engineer must also ensure that any changes made will NOT affect other users in the farm. All the XenApp servers are in a single worker group. Which three actions must the engineer take to allow the Accounting Users group to receive all of their printers? (Choose three.)

A.    Increase the policy priority.
B.    Decrease the policy priority.
C.    Assign the policy to the Accounting User group.
D.    Assign the policy to the existing XenApp Worker group.
E.    Create a User policy and set the policy to allow the autocreation of all client printers.
F.    Create a Computer policy and set the policy to allow the autocreation of all client printers.

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 10
Scenario: The IT Manager at Nether Tech has decided that users will access the XenDesktop site and XenApp farm using a single Web Interface site. A Citrix Engineer created and configured the site for users to access both XenDesktop and XenApp resources. When they initiate their first logon to Web Interface, users only receive their published applications from XenApp. The zone data collector for the XenApp farm is xa1.cch.local. The controller for the XenDesktop site is xd1.cch.local. The XML port for both servers is 80. Click the Exhibit button to view the farm configuration for the Web Interface site.
1y0-a251012_thumb
Which change must the engineer make in order for users to see resources from the XenApp farm and XenDesktop site?

A.    List the xd1.cch.local server as the first server.
B.    Move xd1.cch.local into a XenApp Services site.
C.    Set the XML transport to HTTPS for XenDesktop.
D.    Move xd1.cch.local into a separate Web Interface farm.

Answer: D


PassLeader35[1]

http://www.passleader.com/1y0-a25.html

QUESTION 11
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer added a new XenDesktop site into the same Web Interface site that currently provides access to resources in the XenApp farm. When the engineer began testing access to virtual desktops in the environment, the engineer noticed that the Citrix Desktop Viewer window and toolbar for Citrix Receiver did NOT appear. To enable the Citrix Desktop Viewer, the engineer should add ShowDesktopViewer=On in the _________ file. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A.    CONFIG.XML
B.    DEFAULT.ICA
C.    WEB.CONFIG
D.    WEBINTERFACE.CONF

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
Scenario: Engineering users within the Nether Tech environment require access to the different XenApp published applications from multiple devices in order to execute simu- lations for their lab exercises. Applications are published in a single XenApp farm. Remote access into the environment has NOT been configured since the Engineering team works mostly internally. A Citrix Engineer has configured the XenApp farm to point to a centralized license server which has 100 per user/device licenses. How will the XenDesktop licenses be checked out from the license server when users access multiple XenApp published applications from multiple devices in this environment?

A.    1 license for each user
B.    1 license for each device
C.    1 concurrent user license
D.    1 license for each user and each device

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Scenario: In order to minimize compatibility issues in the Nether Tech XenApp farm and XenDesktop site, a Citrix Engineer implemented a policy that set the printer driver option to "Use Universal Printing Only." This policy is assigned to all users. The engineer is in the process of importing a new network printer server and assigning session printers for users in the XenDesktop site only. Upon initial testing, the engineer noticed that none of the assigned session printers were being created in the users’ sessions. What should the engineer do to solve this issue?

A.    Stage the printer drivers on the XenApp servers.
B.    Stage the printer drivers on the XenDesktop images.
C.    Modify the policy to allow the installation of native printer drivers.
D.    Modify the policy to enable the Direct Connections to printer servers setting.

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Scenario: Nether Tech is reviewing its disaster recovery plan. Currently, users access pooled virtual desktops, and they use office productivity applications from within their desktop sessions. Business critical applications are hosted using XenApp Advanced Edition and are accessible from within the pooled desktops. The XenServer hosting infrastructure for Nether Tech’s disaster recovery site has the ability to support 50% CPU and memory capacity compared to the primary datacenter in the event of a failover. All servers in the primary datacenter are currently averaging 70-80% CPU and memory utilization. Which delivery method would allow business critical applications to remain available to all users should a disaster occur?

A.    Pooled Desktops
B.    Offline Applications
C.    Assigned Desktops
D.    Hosted applications

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is assigned to manage a datacenter environment that consists of XenServer, Provisioning Services, XenDesktop, and XenApp. Provisioning Services is used to stream vDisks to XenDesktop and XenApp images. The current environment consists of four physical servers running XenServer and a single physical server running Provisioning Services Currently, there are 750 users in the environment. Extensive testing has shown that each XenServer host can support XenApp and XenDesktop workloads for up to 200 users and the Provisioning Services server can stream images to 4000 virtual machines. Management has just informed the engineer that a recent acquisition is going to add 1200 users to the environment. Management also desires that the datacenter be fully redundant so that the loss of one physical server does NOT impact business continuity. At minimum, the engineer will need to add __________ new XenServer hosts and __________ new Provisioning Services servers to support the new workload and make the environment redundant. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A.    6, 0
B.    6, 1
C.    7, 0
D.    7, 1
E.    8, 0
F.    8, 1

Answer: D

QUESTION 16
Scenario: Several IT administrators, engineers, and managers are participating in the first round of testing based on a segregated environment. The IT department hopes this testing will give them early insight into these users’ experiences, as well as resource requirements. Which two types of testing fit this description? (Choose two.)

A.    User Acceptance
B.    System Acceptance
C.    Operational Acceptance
D.    Implementation and Backout

Answer: AB

QUESTION 17
Scenario: During the initial assessment of Nether Tech Inc.’s environment, the Citrix Engineer assisting the Citrix Architect was denied access to the storage environment due to contract issues under review. However, the resident storage engineer provided the Citrix Engineer with information on the features that the existing remote storage system supports. The existing remote storage supports: Storing virtual machines Automating virtual machine placement Resizing disks Thin provisioning Which type of remote storage possesses these types of capabilities?

A.    NFS
B.    NetApp
C.    Fibre Channel
D.    iSCSI Hardware

Answer: B

QUESTION 18
Which three things should a Citrix Engineer consider in the Nether Tech Inc. environment when assessing preparedness for an application virtualization implementation? (Choose three.)

A.    Memory utilization
B.    Number of servers
C.    Citrix Profiler Version 1.3.1
D.    Network and disk resources
E.    Average and peak utilization of CPU

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 19
Which two options exist for creating the Organizational Unit for the desktop delivery controllers (DOCs)? (Choose two.)

A.    Use theXenDesktop SDK.
B.    Run theXenDesktop Setup Wizard.
C.    Run the Active Directory Configuration Wizard after installation.
D.    Use Active Directory to manually create the service connection point.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 20
Scenario: Nether Tech Inc. managers all have company-issued laptops that are used for local and remote access while traveling. In the current environment applications are installed on each laptop. Currently, the IT staff maintains these laptops. Which type of user profile will best support this model and require the lowest amount of administration?

A.    Local
B.    Roaming
C.    Mandatory
D.    Citrix Profile Management

Answer: A


Pass 1Y0-A25 Test With Passleader 1Y0-A25 Certification Dumps In First Attempt

http://www.passleader.com/1y0-a25.html

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader