[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] 90%+ People Are Finding The Premium 70-576 Exam Dumps For Free Download (21-40)

Get valid 70-576 PDF dumps or VCE dumps from PassLeader, we guarantee our 160q 70-576 exam questions are the newest and all the new 70-576 exam questions and answers are available. Now try our best 70-576 practice test with VCE dumps or PDF dumps and you will acquire PRO: Designing and Developing Microsoft SharePoint 2010 Applications Exam certification immediately.

keywords: 70-576 exam,160q 70-576 exam dumps,160q 70-576 exam questions,70-576 pdf dumps,70-576 vce dumps,70-576 study guide,70-576 practice test,PRO: Designing and Developing Microsoft SharePoint 2010 Applications Exam

QUESTION 21
You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm that contains a web Application named WebApp1 and a site collection named Site1. Users deploy several SharePoint user solutions to Site1. You need to view the average resource usage of the SharePoint user solutions for the last 14 days. What should you view?

A.    that General Settings of WebApp1
B.    the Site Web Analytics reports of Site1
C.    the content of the solution gallery of Site1
D.    the health reports of WebApp1 from Central Administration

Answer: C

QUESTION 22
You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server that contains two Web servers named Server1 and Server2. You discover that the average CPU utilization on Server1 is 99 percent and the average CPU utilization on Server2 is 1 percent. You need to decrease CPU utilization on Server1. What should you do?

A.    Create an additional Application pool.
B.    Create an extended Web Application zone.
C.    Configure Windows Network Load Balancing.
D.    Configure the maximum number of worker processes.

Answer: C

QUESTION 23
You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. You modify the Web Application default settings to prevent views from displaying more than 2,000 Items. You discover a custom SharePoint user solution that contains a custom Web Part display with more than 2,000 items. You need to prevent all Web Parts from displaying more than 2,000 items. What should you do?

A.    From Library Settings, modify the Validation Settings.
B.    From Library Settings, modify the Per-location view settings.
C.    From Central Administration, modify the Resource Throttling settings.
D.    From Central Administration, modify the User Solutions Management settings.

Answer: C

QUESTION 24
You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. You create two site collections named Site1 and Site2 that use the same template. You update the content and several Web Part pages in Site1. You need to ensure that all changes in Site1 are automatically copied to Site2 every night. What should you do?

A.    Create a content deployment path.
B.    Configure the Data Retrieval Service.
C.    Configure the default backup and restore settings.
D.    Modify the content database settings.

Answer: A

QUESTION 25
You have a SharePoint 2010 server farm. You need to ensure that you can restore the contents of a list without restoring an entire site. You want to achieve this goal while using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    From Central Administration, export the list.
B.    From Central Administration, perform a full backup.
C.    From Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio, configure differential backups.
D.    From the SharePoint 2010 Management Shell, run the backup-spfarm cmdlet.

Answer: A

QUESTION 26
You are designing a solution on a SharePoint 2010 intranet site where administrative access to the SharePoint 2010 application server is not available. You need to ensure that site usage information is collected on search statistics for all the sites on the farm. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create a Windows service and schedule it to collect the search statistics according to a specified schedule.
B.    Create a SharePoint sandboxed solution to collect the search statistics.
C.    Write a console application to collect search statistics. Create a timer job to run the application according to a specified schedule.
D.    Write a console application to collect search statistics. Use Windows Task Scheduler to run the application at regular intervals.

Answer: C

QUESTION 27
You are using SharePoint 2010 to design a site at your company. All employees need to have permission to fill out a new form. When an employee submits the form, the request should be saved as an item in a custom list. You have the following requirements:
– For security reasons, employees must only be able to view their own requests.
– Employees must not be able to view requests that other employees have submitted.
– Company managers must have permission to view every request submitted.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create a new workflow that updates the owner of the list item to the username of the employee who submitted the form.
B.    Create and schedule a SharePoint timer job that sets item level security on each item in the list.
C.    Create an event receiver that sets the appropriate item level security. Add the event receiver to the ItemAdded event in the list.
D.    Create an event receiver that sets the appropriate list level security. Add the event receiver to the ItemUpdated event in the list.

Answer: C

QUESTION 28
You manage your company’s SharePoint 2010 development efforts. Your company has hired an outside vendor to print its marketing materials. The head of the marketing department has asked you to design a plan to add functionality to the intranet site that will allow company employees to submit their print orders to a SharePoint list on the intranet site throughout the day. The vendor should receive a daily e-mail that shows them all the orders that were submitted to the intranet site the day before. Your plan needs to make this functionality possible. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create a custom workflow that generates an e-mail with order details and sends it to the vendor. Attach the workflow to the list and configure it to execute each time an item is added to the list.
B.    Create an event receiver that generates an e-mail with order details and sends it to the vendor. Attach the event receiver to the ItemAdding event on the list.
C.    Create an event receiver that generates an e-mail with order details and sends it to the vendor. Attach the event receiver to the ItemAdded event on the list.
D.    Create a timer job that retrieves all the orders submitted to the SharePoint list, generates an e-mail containing the order information, and sends it to the vendor. Schedule the timer job to run each morning.

Answer: D

QUESTION 29
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 intranet site at your company. The accounting department has designed a SharePoint list. They need this list to be included in any new site that is created by using the Team Site site definition provided by SharePoint. A feature has been created that provisions the list in a site. You need to satisfy the request from the accounting department, while reducing the risk that future SharePoint service pack updates will impact your solution. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Modify the Team Site onet.xml file.
Add the feature to the WebFeatures element in the onet.xml file.
B.    Modify the Team Site onet.xml file.
Add the feature to the SiteFeatures element in the onet.xml file.
C.    Create an event handler and register it with the WebAdding event.
Activate the feature in the event handler.
D.    Create an event handler and register it with the WebProvisioned event.
Activate the feature in the event handler.

Answer: D

QUESTION 30
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application that will be used across multiple Web applications. A custom list definition is deployed to every site collection in the farm. Your application must include a report that shows how often the new list is provisioned anywhere in the farm. The application must enable permissions to be granted to specific users to view the report, without the redeployment of code. You need to design a system for logging and reporting this activity. Which two actions should be performed? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create an event handler and register it with the ListAdded event of your custom list definition. In the event handler, connect to the logging service and log the list creation event. Deploy the event handler to every site collection in the farm.
B.    Create a list workflow and bind it to the custom list definition. When the ItemAdded event executes, connect to the logging service and log the list creation event. Deploy the workflow to every site collection in the farm.
C.    Create a Web service that adds a row to a custom database each time a list is created. Create an application page that displays a report of logged activity. Grant specific users permission to view the page in the code-behind of the application page. Deploy the page to Central Administration.
D.    Create a service application that adds a row to a custom database each time a list is created, and displays a report of the logged activity. Create an instance of the service application that can be used by every Web application in the farm. Grant specific users permission to view the report from the Services Applications tab in Central Administration.

Answer: AD


http://www.passleader.com/70-576.html

QUESTION 31
You are using SharePoint 2010 to design an intranet application for a manufacturer. Employees need to view Web pages with instructions on how to assemble various products. The legal department requires that employees can view past versions of each set of instructions. The instructions may contain rich text elements such as bullets and images. You need to design a solution that meets these requirements. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    For each product, create a Web Part page and add a Content Editor Web Part titled  "Instructions" to a Web Part zone on that page. Add the set of instructions to the Web Part.
B.    For each product, create an application page and add a Content Editor Web Part titled "Instructions" to a Web Part Zone on that page. Add the set of instructions to the Web Part.
C.    Create a page layout that includes a Web Part zone and a Content Editor Web Part titled "Instructions" in that Web Part Zone. For each product, create a publishing page based on that page layout and add the set of instructions to the Web Part.
D.    Create a content type with a Publishing HTML column titled "Instructions". Create a page layout based on the content type for each product. For each product, create a publishing page using the page layout. Add the set of instructions to the "Instructions" column.

Answer: C

QUESTION 32
You are designing the modification of an existing SharePoint 2010 intranet site for a school. The registrar at the school needs each department to be able to add a new page to their departmental site. The page must be preconfigured with a Web Part showing the latest announcement list items from the registrar’s site regarding class enrollment for the upcoming semester. You need to design a page template that can be used by multiple departments. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create a custom master page that includes a Web Part zone. Add a Web Part containing the registrar’s announcements to the Web Part zone. Apply the master page to the intranet site.
B.    Create a publishing page in the registrar’s site that includes a Web Part zone. Add a Web Part containing the registrar’s announcements to the Web Part zone.
C.    Create a page layout the includes a Web Part zone. Add a Web Part containing the registrar’s announcements to the Web Part zone.
D.    Create an application page with a Web Part Zone. Add a Web Part containing the registrar’s announcements to the Web Part Zone. Deploy the application page to the _layouts directory.

Answer: C

QUESTION 33
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 site that employees will use for project collaboration. The design should include a project name, identification number, and the names of the people on the project team displayed on a new page. You need to design the site to meet the following requirements:
– This page must be immediately available in existing sites in the site collection upon deployment.
– New sites must have this page immediately available.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create a master page and deploy it to the Master Page Gallery. Apply the master page to every site in the site collection.
B.    Create a page layout and deploy it to the Master Page Gallery. Create a publishing page, based on the page layout, in every site in the site collection.
C.    Create an application page and deploy it to the _layouts directory.
D.    Create a Web Part page and deploy it to the top-level site of the site collection.

Answer: C

QUESTION 34
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application to manage projects. The application has the following requirements:
– Users must have access to the CreateProject.aspx page.
– All changes to the CreateProject.aspx page must be reflected on all project sites.
You need to design a page that can be accessed from each project site. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create a master page and deploy it to the _layouts directory.
B.    Create a master page and deploy it to the _masterpages directory.
C.    Create an application page and deploy it to the _layouts directory.
D.    Create an application page and deploy it to the Pages library.

Answer: C

QUESTION 35
You are using SharePoint 2010 to develop multiple Internet sites. You have the following requirements:
– Create a user registration page for each site.
– Use the logic found in a custom control named UserRegistration.ascx.
You need to provide a solution that will allow each site to have a custom user registration page with HTML editing capability. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create a page based on a page layout that references UserRegistration.ascx and includes an HTML editing field.
B.    Create a page that references UserRegistration.ascx and includes an HTML editing field.
C.    Create an application page deployed to the _layouts directory that references UserRegistration.ascx and includes an HTML editing field.
D.    Create an application page deployed to the Pages library that references UserRegistration.ascx and includes an HTML editing field.

Answer: A

QUESTION 36
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application. You need to design the application so that it meets the following requirements:
– Content authors must be allowed to create product pages.
– Content authors also must be able to add Web Parts to customize the page.
– Product pages must allow the content author to select a value from a Product Type field as defined in an existing site column.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create an application page that includes the Product Type field and Web Part zones.
B.    Create a page layout that includes the Product Type field and Web Part zones.
C.    Create a static page that includes the Product Type field and Web Part zones.
D.    Create a Web Part page that includes the Product Type field and Web Part zones.

Answer: B

QUESTION 37
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application. You need to specify that a custom button is defined and added to the SharePoint 2010 ribbon. Which two actions should be performed? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create a new Content Organizer content type that defines the button.
B.    Create Feature Definition and Feature Element XML files that define the button.
C.    Use the STSADM.EXE utility to deploy the button.
D.    Use the Site Collection Features option in the Site Collection Administration group to deploy the button.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 38
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application that allows users to enter contact information into a form. You need to design the application so that it displays a dialog box prompting users to validate their contact information before the data is saved. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create an application page that calls the SP.UI.ModalDialog class.
B.    Create an application page that calls the SP.UI.PopoutMenu class.
C.    Create a Web Part that calls the MessageBox class.
D.    Create a visual Web Part that calls the SP.UI.PopoutMenu class.

Answer: A

QUESTION 39
You have a sandboxed SharePoint 2010 application for managing sales proposals. The application runs in a hosted environment that does not allow direct access to external services or the installation of proxies or external content types. The account status for your application is contained in a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system hosted on a separate server. The account status information is exposed via Web services. You need to display account status from the CRM system in the form of dashboards, pie charts, and other reports to the users within your firewall. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Develop a Silverlight component that is responsible for making the Web service call from the client and rendering the returned data.
B.    Develop a Web Part that uses AJAX and is responsible for making the Web service call from the client and rendering the returned data.
C.    Develop a Visual Web Part that calls the Web service in the OnLoad event of the contained ASMX control.
D.    Develop a user control that calls the Web service in the OnPreRender event and render the returned data through XSLT.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 40
You have a social networking site in SharePoint 2010 that allows users to post content for all other users to view. Users have read-only access to documents that they did not upload themselves. You are designing a way for users to easily flag content as objectionable so that the site administrators can evaluate and remove this content as necessary. You need to add this objectionable content functionality to all document libraries. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Add a button to the ribbon associated to document libraries, which will execute the objectionable content functionality when clicked.
B.    Add a dialog to the site default page that will walk the user through how to report objectionable content.
C.    Modify the system files within the layouts directory that are used to render the form pages.
D.    Add a custom field to the base document content type and an event receiver to the document library that will execute the objectionable content functionality.

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-576.html

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader