[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Accurate 580q 70-680 Exam Questions With VCE Dumps Offered By PassLeader (481-500)

Where To Get The 100 Percent Valid 70-680 Exam Dumps? PassLeader — one famous IT Certification Exam Study Materials Supplier — is offer the 100 percent valid 580q 70-680 exam dumps, which covers all the new 70-680 exam questions with detailed explanation and it has been helped many people passing 70-680 exam easily! Welcome to choose the best 580q 70-680 practice test from passleader.com, both 70-680 PDF dumps and 70-680 VCE dumps are available now!

keywords: 70-680 exam,580q 70-680 exam dumps,580q 70-680 exam questions,70-680 pdf dumps,70-680 practice test,70-680 vce dumps,70-680 study guide,70-680 braindumps,TS: Windows 7, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 481
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer’s hard disks are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that you can recover the operating system and all the files on the computer if hard disk 0 experiences hardware failure. What should you do?

A.    Create a system repair disk.
B.    Use the Backup and Restore tool to back up data files for all users.
C.    Use the Backup and Restore tool to create a system image on an external hard disk.
D.    Create an Easy Transfer file on an external hard disk.

Answer: C

QUESTION 482
Note: This QUESTION is part of a series of QUESTIONs that use the same set of answer choices. AnAnswer choice may be correct for more than one QUESTION in the series.
You use a desktop computer that has Windows 7 Ultimate SP1. This relevant portions of the computer configuration are shown in the following below.
– The Disk Management Console (Click the Exhibit button.)

– The System Properties window (Click the Exhibit button.)

– The System protection for Local Disk C window (Click the Exhibit button.)

You share your Documents library over a network. You discover that one of the files was deleted from the library by a network user. You need to restore the most recent version of the deleted file. What should you do?

A.    Delete restore points.
B.    Create a restore point.
C.    Perform a system restore.
D.    Search for the file in the Recycle Bin.
E.    Increase disk space used for system protection.
F.    Copy the file from a previous version of a folder.
G.    Set restore settings to only restore previous versions of files.
H.    Run the cipher /x command from the elevated command prompt.
I.    Run the vssadmin list volumes command from the elevated command prompt.
J.    Run the vssadmin list shadows command from the elevated command prompt.
K.    Run the compact /U <file_name> command from the elevated command prompt.

Answer: F
Explanation:
Note: To restore a previous version of a file or folder that’s included in a library, right-click the file or folder in the location where it’s saved, rather than in the library. For example, to restore a previous version of a picture that’s included in the Pictures library but is stored in the My Pictures folder, right-click the My Pictures folder, and then click Restore previous versions.

QUESTION 483
Your company has a main office and a branch office. A portable computer runs Windows 7. On the computer, you can configure a printer for each office. You need to configure printing on the computer to meet the following requirements: When you are located in the main office, all documents must automatically print to the main office printer. When you are located in the branch office, all documents must automatically print to the branch office printer. What should you do?

A.    From Location and Other Sensors, configure a default location.
B.    From Devices and Printers, configure the Manage Default Printer settings.
C.    From Region and Language, modify the Location settings.
D.    From Network and Sharing Centre, configure the network location.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/Automatically-switch-default-printers-between-home-work-orschool

QUESTION 484
Your company network includes desktop computers that have Windows 7 installed. Microsoft updates are applied automatically at a scheduled time. A use1-reports that a proprietary application has stopped working. You need to uninstall the most recent update from Microsoft. What should you do first?

A.    From the Action Center, open the Windows Update window.
B.    From the Event Viewer, open the System log.
C.    From the Services console, open the Windows Update service.
D.    From the Task Scheduler, view the WindowsBackup node.

Answer: A

QUESTION 485
You use a desktop computer that has Windows 7 Ultimate SP1. The relevant portions of the computer configuration are shown in the following exhibits:
The Disk Management console (Click the Exhibit button.)

The System Properties window (Click the Exhibit button.)

The System protection for Local Disk C window (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to create a backup copy of a 40-GB Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) file in a local folder on drive C. What should you do?

A.    Delete restore points.
B.    Create a restore point.
C.    Perform a system restore.
D.    Search for the file in the Recycle Bin.
E.    Increase disk space used for system protection.
F.    Copy the file from a previous version of a folder.
G.    Set restore settings to Only restore previous versions of files.
H.    Run the cipher /x command from the elevated command prompt.
I.    Run the vssadmin list volumes command from the elevated command prompt.
J.    Run the vssadmin list shadows command from the elevated command prompt.
K.    Run the compact /U <file_name> command from the elevated command prompt.

Answer: A

QUESTION 486
Drag and Drop Question
You use a computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise installed. You install two new hard disk drives and verify that the disks have been detected by Disk Management. You need to configure the two new disks for maximum read and write performance. What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 487
You are deploying a number of Windows 7 laptops. You create a custom power plan on one of the laptops that you want to replicate to the other laptops by using an unattended setup. You need to capture the power plan from the configured laptop for use in the deployment of the other laptops, save it to the removable drive F:, and name it MobileScheme. What should you do?

A.    Run the command powercfg duplicatescheme <GUID> F:\MobileScheme.pow from an elevated command prompt.
B.    Run the command powercfg -EXPORT F:\MobileScheme.pow {GUID} from an elevated command prompt.
C.    Run the command powercfg -S F:\MobileScheme.pow from an elevated command prompt.
D.    Create a power plan from the Power Options control panel and save it to the F: drive as MobileScheme.

Answer: B

QUESTION 488
Drag and Drop Question
You administer portable computers that have Windows 7 Professional installed. All computers have wireless network interface cards (Wi-Fi). You plug a new wireless wide area network (WWAN) device to your computer. The WWAN device that connects to a 3G network provides Internet access. Other portable computers equipped only with Wi-Fi cannot access Internet resources. You need to configure Internet access for the portable computers by using a wireless ad- hoc network configured on your computer. What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate target computer or computers to the correct configuration step or steps in the answer area. An answer choice can be used once, more than once, or not at all.)

Answer:

QUESTION 489
Hotspot Question
You are a system administrator for a regional accounting firm. The existing computers have either Windows Vista Enterprise or Windows Vista Home Premium installed. Your manager wants you to upgrade all computers to Windows 7. You need to determine which editions of Windows 7 support an in-place upgrade from the two editions of Windows Vista. In the table below, identify which editions of Windows 7 will support an in-place upgrade from Windows Vista Enterprise and Home Premium. (Make only one selection in each column. This question is worth two points. )

Answer:

QUESTION 490
Drag and Drop Question
A company has an Active Directory forest which is shown in the following graphic.

The company’s client computers run Windows 7. You deploy BitLocker Drive Encryption on all the client computers. You need to configure BitLocker Drive Encryption to back up recovery information to Active Directory for BitLocker protected drives and the Trusted Platform Module (TPM). Which actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:


http://www.passleader.com/70-680.html

QUESTION 491
You manage Windows 7 computers in your company. The company uses a file share to store files. A group currently has permissions to access the share, but not the files in it They need permissions to update and delete files in the share but not to modify the permissions on the files. You need to grant NTFS permissions to the group by using the standard permissions dialog. Which permission(s) should you grant the group on the folder?

A.    Read and Execute
B.    Modify
C.    Full Control
D.    Write

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727008.aspx

QUESTION 492
You have a Windows 7 computer in a workgroup. Multiple users with different local user accounts share the computer. You need to restrict the rights so that only Administrators can download and install Windows Updates. What should you do?

A.    Set the Allow all users to install updates option on this computer to Unchecked.
B.    Configure Windows Updates to download updates but let you choose to install them.
C.    Turn off Automatic Updates.
D.    Remove all local users from the Administrators security group.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/updates-faq#1TC=windows-7

QUESTION 493
Hotspot Question
You administer portable computers in your company network. All the computers have Windows 7 Enterprise installed. You need to configure Windows Firewall on computers used by engineer employees to meet the following requirements:
– Engineer employees must receive remote support from desktop support employees while they are at the corporate main office.
– Engineer employees’ remote support is prevented when they are working from home.
What should you do? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 494
Hotspot Question
A law firm’s wireless network does not use IPv6 and provides IP addresses automatically to connected clients. A visiting attorney arrives to perform a deposition. The attorney’s computer has never connected to the firm’s wireless network. The attorney needs general access to several websites but is unable to connect to the Internet. You collect information from the computer’s Device Manager, Network Connections, and Wireless Network Connections. Device information is shown in the Device Manager exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Network information is shown in the Network Connections exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Wireless network information is shown in the Wireless Network Connections exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to configure this attorney’s laptop so it can access the Internet through the firm’s wireless network. Consider each of the following statements. Does the information in the three screenshots support the inference as stated? (This question is worth three points.)

Answer:

QUESTION 495
Your company has Windows 7 Enterprise computers that do not have a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) installed. You need to enable BitLocker drive encryption on the operating system drives. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create a USB startup key.
B.    Configure the Require additional authentication at startup group policy setting.
C.    Create a network key location.
D.    Configure the Allow enhanced PINs for startup group policy setting.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee424319(v=WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 496
You are a network administrator for a law firm that has Windows 7 computers as part of a domain. Users are not administrators of their own computers. A lawyer is working on a critical case and wants to use a Windows 7 laptop to access a computer in the office. The lawyer connects to the corporate VPN and receives a message that states that the lawyer does not have permission to use Remote Desktop to connect to the computer. You need to allow the lawyer to access the computer in the office. What should you do?

A.    Upgrade the Remote Desktop Client application on the users laptop.
B.    Add the user to the Remote Desktop Users group of the target computer.
C.    Select Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop on the Remote tab of the computer.
D.    Allow Remote Desktop through Windows Firewall.

Answer: B

QUESTION 497
Drag and Drop Question
You capture a Windows Image (.wim) file from a reference computer. You place the image file into a shared folder. You need to deploy the image to a computer without an operating system. What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 498
You have a computer that runs Windows 7 Enterprise. The operating system is installed on drive C. You have customized the Windows environment and prepared it to generate deployment source media. You attach a USB flash drive as drive D to the computer. You need to create a Windows image file that has the operating system partition. What should you do?

A.    Run imagex.exe /capture d: c:\image.wim.
B.    Run imagex.exe /capture c: d:\image.wim.
C.    From Backup and Restore, create a system image and save it to drive.
D.    Run xcopy.exe c: d: /p /c.

Answer: C

QUESTION 499
Drag and Drop Question
You install Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit on a client computer and create a reference image. The image file is stored on your computer and is named C:\Images\StandardDesktop.wim. You discover that a target computer deployed from the reference image is unable to automatically install drivers for some scanners and printers. The required drivers are located in the C:\Drivers folder on your computer. You need to include third-party signed drivers into the reference image. What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate commands from the list of commands to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 500
A user has a new 3TB External USB hard disk. The user plugs it into a Windows 7 desktop and sets it up, but it only shows 2TB of space. Additionally, disk management shows 2TB of space on the disk. You need to make the full 3TB of space usable to the user. What should you do?

A.    Reformat the disk as an MBR disk.
B.    Reformat the disk as a GPT disk.
C.    Create a second partition and set it up to use the missing 1TB.
D.    Convert the disk to a dynamic disk and expand the partition to 3TB.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd183729(v=WS.10).aspx


http://www.passleader.com/70-680.html

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader