[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] First Try Free PassLeader 70-680 Exam Dumps and First Pass 70-680 Exam (251-270)

How To Pass The New 70-680 Exam? PassLeader now is offering the newest and 100 percent pass ensure 70-680 exam dumps with free pdf and vce dumps download, the latest updated 580q 70-680 exam questions are the most accurate exam dumps with all new questions including, which will help you passing 70-680 exam easily and quickly. Now visit our site passleader.com and get the valid 580q 70-680 vce and pdf practice test and FREE VCE PLAYER!

keywords: 70-680 exam,580q 70-680 exam dumps,580q 70-680 exam questions,70-680 pdf dumps,70-680 vce dumps,70-680 braindumps,70-680 practice tests,70-680 study guide,TS: Windows 7, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 251
You use a client computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise installed. You need to configure an event subscription that meets the following requirements:
– Forwards events securely across the network on port 9999.
– Forwards events every 6 hours.
What should you do? (To answer, drag and drop the appropriate answer to correct area section.)

Answer:

QUESTION 252
You have a computer that runs WindowsXP. The computer has one partition. You install Windows 7 on the computer. You need to migrate a user profile from the Windows XP installation to Windows 7 installation. What should you do first? (To answer, drag the appropriate command from the list of command to the correct location or locations in the work area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 253
You install Windows 7 on a new computer. Every time you start the computer, you receive a "STOP" error message. You suspect that the RAM on the computer has a problem. You need to verify the RAM on the computer. What should you do first?

A.    Start the computer, press F8, and then select Repair Your Computer.
B.    Start the computer, press F8, and then select Debugging Mode.
C.    Start the computer by using Windows PE and then run the bootsect.exe /all command.
D.    Start the computer by using Windows PE and then run the bcdedit /bootsequence command.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Using Recovery Tools If Windows RE is included in your installation DVD-ROM, you can boot from the Windows 7 installation media, select Repair Your Computer, and then select the option to use recovery tools to access the System Recovery Options. However, you can use the method described previously (pressing F8) whether the Windows RE files are present on your DVD-ROM or not and whether you boot from your installation DVD-ROM or from hard disk. Then use the following System Recovery Option: Windows Memory Diagnostic Analyzes the computer memory (RAM) for hardware problems.

QUESTION 254
You have 100 computers that run Windows XP. Each computer has the following features:
– Contains a single hard disk drive.
– Contains a single partition.
– Supports USB devices during startup.
You are planning a clean installation of Windows 7 Ultimate. You need to ensure that the installation of Windows 7 Ultimate will support BitLocker Drive Encryption on the system partition. What should you do?

A.    Perform a clean installation of Windows 7 Ultimate by using the existing partition. Verify the status of the partition by using manage-bde.exe.
B.    Verify that the computers have Trusted Platform Modules (TPM) version 1.2 security devices.
C.    Perform a clean installation of Windows 7 Ultimate by using the existing partition. Encrypt a USB drive by using the BitLocker-to-Go-Feature.
D.    Perform a clean installation of Windows 7 Ultimate by using the existing partition. Use bdehdcfg.exe to configure the partition.

Answer: D

QUESTION 255
A company has client computers that run Windows XP. The company plans to upgrade all the client computers to Windows 7. Each employee will keep the same computer. You need to upgrade the client computers from Windows XP to Windows 7 while maintaining each user’s files and settings. Which actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 256
Twenty client computers run Windows XP. The computers are joined to a domain. You plan to perform a clean installation of Windows 7 on all the computers. You need to transfer all users’ documents and settings. You must exclude music and video files. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 257
Note: This QUESTION is part of a series of QUESTIONs that use the same set of answer choices. Ananswer choice may be correct for more than one QUESTION in the series.
A company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. You need to ensure that when Windows runs applications with elevated privileges, it enforces the Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) certification path validation for a given executable file. What should you use to accomplish this goal?

A.    The User Account Control Settings Control Panel window
B.    The Services Management console
C.    Device Manager
D.    Local Users and Groups
E.    The Icacls command
F.    The Group Policy Management console
G.    The Folder Properties window
H.    Share permissions
I.    The Netsh command

Answer: F
Explanation:
Besides changing the notification behavior of UAC, you can also control the behavior of the UAC by using local or group policies. Local policies are managed from each local computer while group policies are managed as part of Active Directory. Follow these steps to change UAC settings: Click Start, type secpol.msc in the Search programs and files box, and press Enter. From the Local Security Policy tree, click Local Policies and then double-click Security Options. The UAC policies are at the bottom of the list. To modify a setting, simply double-click on it and make the necessary changes.

QUESTION 258
Your company network contains 20 client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. The network does not have a DNS server and is using IPv6 only. Users are complaining they are unable to see others’s computers on the network. You notice that the settings of the network are configurated as shown in the exhibit. (Click the exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that users can see all computers on the network in Windows Explorer. What should you do on each computer?

A.    Turn on Public Folder Sharing.
B.    Run Windows Network Diagnostics.
C.    From a command promt, run the Net view command.
D.    From a command promt, run the Net config command.
E.    Turn on Network discovery.

Answer: E

QUESTION 259
You use a computer that has Windows 7 SP1 installed. The computer has a shared folder named C:\Software. User1 is a local user account on the computer. The account is a member of several groups that have access to the C:\Software folder. You need to verify wether User1 can save files to C:\Software. What should you do?

A.    Download the Sysinternals Suite bundle from the Microsoft site. Run the AccessEnum tool against the C:\Software folder.
B.    Run the Net Share command.
C.    Run the Net View command.
D.    Use Fsutil.exe.

Answer: A

QUESTION 260
A computer that runs Windows 7 becomes infected with malware. You scan the computer, remove all detected malware components, and restart the computer. When you attempt to connect to a financial institution’s Web site, Internet Explorer redirects to another Web site and displays an alert that the Web site may be a phishing site. You need to prevent the computer from being redirected to the potential phishing site. What should you do?

A.    Run Ipconfig /flushdns.
B.    Configure InPrivate Browsing.
C.    Configure the SmartScreen Filter.
D.    Modify the hosts file.

Answer: D


http://www.passleader.com/70-680.html

QUESTION 261
Your Company has an Active Directory domain and several branch locations. A Group Policy Object (GPO) exists for each branch office and for the main office. Computer accounts for computers used by sales employees are located in the Sales-Computers organizational unit (OU). The sales employees use portable computers that have Windows 7 Enterprise installed. Employees report that the documents that must be printed are sent to printers in their home office when they travel to the different branch offices. You need to ensure that documents are printed automatically to the correct printer when the sales employees travel to a branch office. What should you do first?

A.    Publish all printers to Active Directory.
B.    From Print Management, select the branch office printer, and select set as default from the Printer menu.
C.    Link the GPO of the branch offices to the Sales-Computers OU.
D.    From Devices and Printers, select the Change my default printer when I change networks.
E.    From the Network and Sharing Center, select Advanced sharing settings, and the select Turn on file and printer sharing.

Answer: D

QUESTION 262
Note: This QUESTION is part of a series of QUESTIONs that use the same set of answer choices. Ananswer choice may be correct for more than one QUESTION in the series.
You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 installed. The computer has a single hard disk drive and a dual-core CPU. You need to analyze the performance of the computer to meet the following requirements:
– Include the CPU, Memory, and Disk subsystems.
– Send notifications to an administrator for predefined thresholds.
What should you do?

A.    Run powercfg.exe.
B.    Run the Windows Experience Index.
C.    Configure Event Viewer subscriptions.
D.    Open Task Manager.
E.    Open System Properties, and configure performance settings.
F.    Open System Properties, and configure environment variables.
G.    Open System Properties, and configure use profiles settings.
H.    Open System Properties, and configure the page file settings.
I.    Opern Performance Monitor, and configure a Data Collector Set.
J.    Opern Performance Monitor, and customize the System Monitor view.

Answer: I

QUESTION 263
Note: This QUESTION is part of a series of QUESTIONs that use the same set of answer choices. Ananswer choice may be correct for more than one QUESTION in the series.
You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 installed. The computer has a single hard disk drive and a dual-core CPU. You need to analyze the performance of the computer to meet the following requirements:
– Include the CPU, Memory, and Disk subsystems.
– Send events to another computer for predefined Event IDs.
What should you do?

A.    Run powercfg.exe.
B.    Run the Windows Experience Index.
C.    Configure Event Viewer subscriptions.
D.    Open Task Manager.
E.    Open System Properties, and configure performance settings.
F.    Open System Properties, and configure environment variables.
G.    Open System Properties, and configure use profiles settings.
H.    Open System Properties, and configure the page file settings.
I.    Opern Performance Monitor, and configure a Data Collector Set.
J.    Opern Performance Monitor, and customize the System Monitor view.

Answer: C

QUESTION 264
Note: This QUESTION is part of a series of QUESTIONs that use the same set of answer choices. Ananswer choice may be correct for more than one QUESTION in the series.
You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 installed. The computer has a single hard disk drive and a dual-core CPU. You need to analyze the performance of the computer to meet the following requirements:
– Include the CPU, Memory, and Disk subsystems.
– Rate the subsystems and find out the lowest-rated component.
What should you do?

A.    Run powercfg.exe.
B.    Run the Windows Experience Index.
C.    Configure Event Viewer subscriptions.
D.    Open Task Manager.
E.    Open System Properties, and configure performance settings.
F.    Open System Properties, and configure environment variables.
G.    Open System Properties, and configure use profiles settings.
H.    Open System Properties, and configure the page file settings.
I.    Opern Performance Monitor, and configure a Data Collector Set.
J.    Opern Performance Monitor, and customize the System Monitor view.

Answer: B

QUESTION 265
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 installed. The computer has a single hard disk drive and a dual-core CPU. You need to analyze the performance of the computer to meet the following requirements:
– Include the CPU, Memory, and Disk subsystems.
– Display real-time performance.
– Obtain a list of users who have logged on by using the same tool.
What should you do?

A.    Run powercfg.exe.
B.    Run the Windows Experience Index.
C.    Configure Event Viewer subscriptions.
D.    Open Task Manager.
E.    Open System Properties, and configure performance settings.
F.    Open System Properties, and configure environment variables.
G.    Open System Properties, and configure use profiles settings.
H.    Open System Properties, and configure the page file settings.
I.    Opern Performance Monitor, and configure a Data Collector Set.
J.    Opern Performance Monitor, and customize the System Monitor view.

Answer: D

QUESTION 266
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 installed. The computer has a single hard disk drive and a dual-core CPU. You need to analyze the performance of the computer and discover that one of the processes uses an average of 90 percent of the CPU cores. You need to decrease the usage of the CPU cores by the process. What should you do?

A.    Run powercfg.exe.
B.    Run the Windows Experience Index.
C.    Configure Event Viewer subscriptions.
D.    Open Task Manager.
E.    Open System Properties, and configure performance settings.
F.    Open System Properties, and configure environment variables.
G.    Open System Properties, and configure use profiles settings.
H.    Open System Properties, and configure the page file settings.
I.    Opern Performance Monitor, and configure a Data Collector Set.
J.    Opern Performance Monitor, and customize the System Monitor view.

Answer: D

QUESTION 267
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 installed. The computer has a single hard disk drive and a dual-core CPU. You need to analyze the performance of the computer to meet the following requirements:
– Include the CPU, Memory, and Disk subsystems.
– Collect information in a report.
What should you do?

A.    Run powercfg.exe.
B.    Run the Windows Experience Index.
C.    Configure Event Viewer subscriptions.
D.    Open Task Manager.
E.    Open System Properties, and configure performance settings.
F.    Open System Properties, and configure environment variables.
G.    Open System Properties, and configure use profiles settings.
H.    Open System Properties, and configure the page file settings.
I.    Opern Performance Monitor, and configure a Data Collector Set.
J.    Opern Performance Monitor, and customize the System Monitor view.

Answer: H

QUESTION 268
A stand-alone computer that runs Windows 7 has only one partition. Two users named User1 and User2 share this computer. User1 encrypts a file by using Encrypting File System (EFS). User1 attempts to grant User2 access to the file as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that User1 can grant User2 access to the file. What should you do?

A.    Instruct User2 to log on to the computer and take ownership of the file.
B.    Instruct User1 to move the file to a shared folder on the computer.
C.    Instruct User2 to export the EFS certificate to a certificate file.
D.    Instruct User1 to export the EFS certificate to a certificate file.

Answer: C

QUESTION 269
Your company network includes a Windows Server 2008 R2 server named Server1 and client computers that have Windows 7 installed. All computers are members of an Active Directory domain. You use a computer named Client1. You plan to collect events from Client1 on Server1 by using HTTPS. On Server1, you start and configure the Windows Event Collector service. On Client1, you start the Windows Remote Management service. You discover that no events are being collected. You need to ensure that events are forwarded from Client1 to Server1. What should you do?

A.    On Server1, create a Windows Event Collector firewall exception for the Domain connection type.
B.    On Client1, create an inbound Rule to allow port 5986 for the Public connection type.
C.    On Server1, create a Windows Remote Management firewall exception for the Domain connection type.
D.    On Client1, create a Windows Remote Management firewall exception for the Domain connection type.

Answer: D

QUESTION 270
You administer Windows 7 computers in your company network. You want to deploy Windows 7 to newly purchased computers by using customized DVD installation media. You download the latest updates’ package files to your computer from the Microsoft website. You need to prepare a new Windows 7 installation DVD that includes the updates. What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to he answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:


http://www.passleader.com/70-680.html

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader