[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] The Best PassLeader 70-680 Exam Questions With Free VCE Download (501-520)

Where To Get The 100 Percent Valid 70-680 Exam Dumps? PassLeader — one famous IT Certification Exam Study Materials Supplier — is offer the 100 percent valid 580q 70-680 exam dumps, which covers all the new 70-680 exam questions with detailed explanation and it has been helped many people passing 70-680 exam easily! Welcome to choose the best 580q 70-680 practice test from passleader.com, both 70-680 PDF dumps and 70-680 VCE dumps are available now!

keywords: 70-680 exam,580q 70-680 exam dumps,580q 70-680 exam questions,70-680 pdf dumps,70-680 practice test,70-680 vce dumps,70-680 study guide,70-680 braindumps,TS: Windows 7, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 501
Drag and Drop Question
You work for Contoso. Ltd. as part of a Windows 7 deployment team. You create a new Windows Preinstallation Environment image. The image file is located at N:\images\winpe_x86 and is named WinPE.wim. An unsigned driver is located at N:\Drivers\Driverl.inf. You need to include the driver in the WinPE.wim image. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 502
Your organization uses Windows 7 computers. You remotely administer a computer. You attempt to ping the computer to verify that it is on the network, but you do not receive a response. The user is able to connect to network resources. You need to verify that the firewall on the computer is configured to allow pings. What should you do?

A.    Verify that the rule name Network Discovery (NB-Name-In) for inbound connections is enabled.
B.    Verify that the rule name File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request -ICMPv4-IN) for outbound connections is enabled.
C.    Verify that the rule name File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request -JCMPv4-IN) for inbound connections is enabled.
D.    Verify that the rule name Network Discovery (NB-Name-In) for outbound connections is enabled.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732509(v=WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 503
You have a customized image of Windows 7 Professional. You need to create a new unattended file to automate the deployment of the image. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do first?

A.    Run Imagex.exe and specify the /mount parameter.
B.    Run Dism.exe and specify the /Mount-WIM parameter.
C.    From Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT), add the custom Windows image (WIM).
D.    From Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM), open the custom Windows image (WIM).

Answer: D
Explanation:
Windows SIMOpens Windows images, creates answer files, and manages distribution shares and configuration sets.NOT DismDeployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) is a command-line tool used to service Windows?images offline before deployment. You can use it to install, uninstall, configure, and update Windows features, packages, drivers, and international settings. Subsets of the DISM servicing commands are also available for servicing a running operating system.NOT ImagexImageX is a command-line tool that enables original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and corporations to capture, to modify, and to apply file-based disk images for rapid deployment. ImageX works with Windows image (.wim) files for copying to a network, or it can work with other technologies that use .wim images, such as Windows Setup, Windows Deployment Services (Windows DS), and the System Management Server (SMS) Operating System Feature Deployment Pack./mountMounts a .wim file from Windows XP with Service Pack 2 (SP2), Windows Server 2003 with Service Pack 1 (SP1), or Windows Vista with read-only permission to a specified directory. Once the file is mounted, you may view, but not modify, all the information contained in the directory.NOT MDT MDT 2010 is the Microsoft solution accelerator for operating system and application deployment and offers flexible driver management, optimized transaction processing, and access to distribution shares from any location. You can use the MDT on imaging and deployment servers to implement the automatic deployment of Windows 7 (for example) on client computers. It is possible to run MDT 2010 on a client running Windows 7, but in practice it would typically run from a distribution server running Windows Server 2008. The MDT provides detailed guidance and job aids and offers a common deployment console that contains unified tools and processes that you can use for client and server deployment. The toolkit offers standardized desktop and server images, along with improved security and ongoing configuration management.

QUESTION 504
You are deploying a custom Windows 7 system image to a new computer. You perform the following tasks:
– Start the new computer by using the Windows preinstallation Environment (WPE).
– Connect to a shared network location that contains the Windows 7 image file.
You need to apply the Windows 7 image to the computer. What should you do before you apply the image?

A.    Mount the image.
B.    Configure Windows Firewall.
C.    Configure and format the hard disk drive.
D.    Initializa the Boot Configuration data (BCD) store.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Deploying from a Network Share. After you have imaged your reference installation, you can deploy the image onto new hardware (one or more destination computers). To access a network share as an installation source from the client computer, you need to boot the client computer into the Windows Preintallation Environment (Windows PE) environment. The Windows PE environment is a minimally featured operating system that allows you to access diagnostic and maintenance tools as well as access network drives. To deploy an image from a network share, you use the Diskpart tool to format the hard drive of a destination computer. Then you copy the image from the network share and begin the installation by running Setup.exe.

QUESTION 505
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You have an application installation package named app1.msi. You need to perform a customized installation of app1.msi. What should you do?

A.    Create a transform file named app1.mst and then run Msiexec.exe /i app1.msi /t app1.mst.
B.    Create a transform file named app1.mst and then run Msinfo32.exe /i app1.msi /t.
C.    Create a transform file named app1.msp and then run Msiexec.exe /i app1.msi /t app1.mst.
D.    Create a transform file named app1.msp and then run Msinfo32.exe /i app1.msi /t.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Windows Installer Transform Files. A Windows Installer transform (.mst) file provides configuration settings for a customized installation. A transform file contains information about components, features, setup properties, and changes that you can use to customize your installation. Msiexec Provides the means to install, modify, and perform operations on Windows Installer from the command line. To install or configure a product Syntax msiexec /i {package|ProductCode} /i: Installs or configures a product. /t : Applies transform to advertised package.
NOT Msinfo32. Displays a comprehensive view of your hardware, system components, and software environment.

QUESTION 506
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You have a third party application. You need to ensure that only a specific version of the application runs on the computer. You have the application vendor’s digital signature. What should you do?

A.    From Application Control Policies, configure a path rule.
B.    From Application Control Policies, configure a publisher rule.
C.    From Software Restriction policies, configure a path rule.
D.    From Software Restriction policies, configure a certificate rule.

Answer: B

QUESTION 507
You have a computer that runs Windows 7 Professional. A removable drive is attached to the computer. You need to protect data on the removable drive by using Bitlocker To Go. What should you do first?

A.    Upgrade the computer to Windows 7 Enterprise.
B.    Install all Windows Updates for Windows 7 Professional.
C.    Issue a digital certificate for the Encryption File System (EFS).
D.    Select the Encrypt contents to secure data checkbox from the properties on the removable drive.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Windows 7 ProfessionalWindows 7 Professional is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. It supports all the features available in Windows Home Premium, but you can join computers with this operating system installed to a domain. It supports EFS and Remote Desktop Host but does not support enterprise features such as AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, and BranchCache.Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate EditionsThe Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate editions are identical except for the fact that Windows 7 Enterprise is available only to Microsoft’s volume licensing customers, and Windows 7 Ultimate is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. The Enterprise and Ultimate editions support all the features available in other Windows 7 editions but also support all the enterprise features such as EFS, Remote Desktop Host, AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, BranchCache, and Boot from VHD.

QUESTION 508
You are creating an unattend answer file for automatic Windows 7 installation. What can you use to do this? Choose two.

A.    The Windows SIM tool in Windows AIK
B.    Microsoft Notepad
C.    The Deployment Workbench MDT tool
D.    Sysprep.exe

Answer: AB

QUESTION 509
You want to create a 20-GB native VHD called SystemVHD in a folder called Windows7 on an external hard disk with the drive designation G:. Which command do you use?

A.    Create vdisk file=g:\Windows7\SystemVHD maximum=20000
B.    Create vdisk file=g:\Windows7\SystemVHD.vhd maximum=20000
C.    Create vdisk file=g:\Windows7\SystemVHD.vhd maximum=20
D.    Create vdisk file=g:\Windows7\SystemVHD maximum=20

Answer: B

QUESTION 510
You are configuring static IPv4 addresses for two computers, Perth and Brisbane, on an isolated private wired subnet. You configure Perth with the IPv4 address 172.16.10. 140 and the subnet mask 255.255.255.0. You configure Brisbane with the IPv4 address 172.16.10. 210 and the subnet mask 255.255.255.0. You enter ping 172.16.10.140 on Brisbane, but the command times out. Similarly, entering ping 172.16.10.210 on Perth fails to locate the Brisbane computer’s IPv4 address. What is the likely reason for this lack of connectivity?

A.    DNS service is not available on the subnet.
B.    The computers should have different subnet masks.
C.    You have not specified a default gateway.
D.    You need to permit ICMPv4 traffic through the firewalls of both computers.

Answer: D


http://www.passleader.com/70-680.html

QUESTION 511
You want to prohibit read, write, and execute access to all types of external storage devices. What computer policy setting do you enable?

A.    All Removable Storage: Allow Direct Access In Remote Sessions
B.    All Removable Storage Classes: Deny All Access
C.    Removable Disks: Deny Read Access
D.    Removable Disks: Deny Write Access

Answer: B

QUESTION 512
A user named User1 uses a shared computer that runs Windows 7. User1 is a member of group named Group1. The computer contains a folder named Folder1. The permissions for User1 are shown in the User1 Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The permissions for Group1 are shown in the Group1 Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that User1 can create files in Folder1. All other members of Group1 must be prevented from creating files in Folder1. What should you do?

A.    On Folder1, assign the Full control permission to User1.
B.    On Folder1, remove the Deny – Write permission for Group1.
C.    Share Folder1. Assign User1 the Read and Change share permission.
D.    Share Folder1. Assign Group1 the Read and Change share permission.

Answer: B

QUESTION 513
The Aero Shake feature will work if which of the following conditions are met? Choose Two.

A.    A display adapter compatible with WDDM is installed.
B.    Aero features are downloaded from Microsoft.
C.    The windows experience index is at least 2.
D.    The Windows Experience Index is 3 or greater.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 514
Which of the following Windows 7 Editions allows you to join an Active Directory domain? Choose three.

A.    Windows Home Edition
B.    Windows Professional Edition
C.    Windows Ultimate Edition
D.    Windows Enterprise Edition

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 515
You manage a computer that runs Windows 7. You are tasked to identify which applications were installed during the last week. What Windows component would you use to find this information? Choose two.

A.    Check the Windows System Change Log in the Control Panel.
B.    View the events in the Applications Log under Windows Logs in the System and Security component section of the Control Panel.
C.    Review the informational events from Reliability Monitor.
D.    Check the Windows System Diagnostics Report under the Performance Monitor MMC.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 516
All the games including Titan Chess come with which versions of Windows 7? Choose two.

A.    Windows Home Edition
B.    Windows Professional Edition
C.    Windows Ultimate Edition
D.    Windows Enterprise Edition

Answer: CD

QUESTION 517
Which of the following is not a minimum requirement to install Windows 7?

A.    1 GHz or faster 32-bit (x86) or a 64-bit (x64) processor
B.    4 GB RAM (32-bit)/2 GB RAM (64-bit)
C.    16 GB available disk space (32-bit)/20 GB (64-bit)
D.    DirectX 9 graphics processor with WDDM 1.0 or higher driver

Answer: B

QUESTION 518
Which of the following is not a rating for games in Windows 7?

A.    General Audience (G)
B.    Everyone (E)
C.    Teen (T)
D.    Adults Only (AO)

Answer: A

QUESTION 519
In Windows 7 you can control when users such as kids can login to Windows 7. Which of the following best describes where to configure this option?

A.    You cannot choose this feature unless you are connected to a domain.
B.    Go to the Start, Control Panel, User Accounts and Family Safety, Setup Parental Controls, and then choose Time Restrictions.
C.    Go to Start, Control Panel. User Profiles, and then Time Restriction Settings.
D.    Go to the Homegroup settings and choose Offline Time Settings.

Answer: B

QUESTION 520
Which of the following best describes how the user is alerted with information system and configuration alerts?

A.    A popup occurs and the Windows 7 desktop contrast is dimmed. Until you acknowledge the alert the screen will not move.
B.    If Aero is installed the shaking alert flag appears in the index bar of every open window.
C.    A flag in the taskbar with a red "x" indicates there is a problem needing attention.
D.    All of the above.

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-680.html

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader