Passleader 70-247 Exam Dumps Contain Almost 100 Percent Correct Answers Ensure Your Pass (1-20)

QUESTION 1
You plan to deploy a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You plan to create and deploy a service named CloudService1. You need to recommend a solution to deploy CloudService1 to a Windows Azure subscription. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    System Center 2012 Service Manager
B.    System Center 2012 Orchestrator
C.    System Center 2012 Operations Manager
D.    System Center 2012 App Controller

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Developers at Contoso have two Windows Azure subscriptions. Contoso creates a partnership with another company named A. Datum. The A. Datum network contains a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains three clouds. Developers at A.Datum have two Windows Azure subscriptions. You deploy System Center 2012 App Controller at A.Datum. You plan to manage the clouds and the Windows Azure subscriptions for both companies from the App Controller portal. You need to identify the minimum number of subscriptions and the minimum number connections required for the planned management. How many connections and subscriptions should you identify?

A.    two connections and two subscriptions
B.    four connections and two subscriptions
C.    four connections and four subscriptions
D.    two connections and four subscriptions
E.    eight connections and four subscriptions

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
You have a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure that contains a Self-Service Portal. The corporate network access policy states that users must be assigned the minimum number of permissions to access the network resources. You need to ensure that a user named Testuser5 can create incidents by using the Self-Service Portal. The solution must meet the requirements of the network access policy. Which permissions should you assign to Testuser5 from Site Settings?

A.    Design
B.    Full Control
C.    Read
D.    Contribute

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. You deploy Microsoft Share Point Foundation 2010. You have an Operations Manager Web Part. You need to ensure that the Web Part is available on the SharePoint site. What should you do first?

A.    Configure the Web Part solution.
B.    Deploy the Web Part to the SharePoint site.
C.    Configure the Web Part to use shared credentials.
D.    Add the Web Part to a webpage.

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. You install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server named Server1. Users report that they fail to log on to the Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP). You need to ensure that users call log on to the VMMSSP. What should you do first?

A.    From the Virtual Machine Manager command shell, run the New-SCUserRole cmdlet and the Set SCUserRole cmdlet.
B.    From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager on Server1, modify the Authentication settings.
C.    From Authorization Manager, create a role definition and a role assignment.
D.    From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Create Run As Account Wizard

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains a server named Server1. A user named User1 attempts to add a Hyper-V host named Server2 to the fabric. User1 enters the IP address of Server2 and receives the following error message:
"Access has been denied while contacting the server Server2."
You verify that User1 is assigned the Delegated Administrator User Role. You need to ensure that User1 can add Server2 to the fabric. What should you do?

A.    Assign the Administrator User Role to User1.
B.    Add User1 to the Domain Admins security group.
C.    Modify the logon account for the System Center Virtual Machine Manager Agent service on Server1.
D.    Create a Run As Account that is a member of the local Administrators group on Server2.

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles. The datacenter contains a server named VMM1 that has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. You plan to deploy a service named SRV1. SRV1 will contain three tiers. Each tier will contain 8 instances. You need to configure the service template to ensure that when an application in SRV1 is upgraded, SRV1 remains available. What should you configure for each tier?

A.    the preferred deployment order
B.    the maximum instance count
C.    the minimum instance count
D.    the number of upgrade domains
E.    the preferred servicing order

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
Your company has a private cloud that contains 200 virtual machines. The network contains a server named Server1 that has the Microsoft Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) Sequencer installed. You plan to sequence, and then deploy a line-of-business web application named App1. App1 has a Windows Installer package named Install.msi. App1 must be able to store temporary files. You need to identify which task must be performed on Server1 before you deploy App1. What task should you identify?

A.    Add a script to the OSD file.
B.    Install the Web Server (IIS) server role.
C.    Modify the environment variables.
D.    Compress Install.msi.

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Your company has a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The infrastructure contains the App Controller and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) roles. You deploy a service named SRV1 to the production environment in the public cloud. You also deploy SRV1 to a staging environment in the public cloud. You perform upgrades to SRV1 in the staging environment. You need to apply the upgrades from the staging environment to the production environment. What should you do?

A.    From the VMM Administrator Console, create a new virtual machine template.
B.    From the App Controller portal, perform an environment swap upgrade.
C.    From the VMM Administrator Console, create a new service.
D.    From the App Controller portal, import an SSL certificate.
E.    From the VMM Administrator Console, create a new service template.

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manger (VMM) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains 50 virtual machines. You need to deploy a Microsoft SQL Server dedicated administrator connection (DAC) package to a service. What should you create from the VMM Administrator Console?

A.    a Run As account
B.    a Capability Profile
C.    a virtual machine template
D.    an Application Profile

Answer: D


PassLeader[6]

http://www.passleader.com/70-247.html

QUESTION 11
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMIM) infrastructure that contains a server named Server1. Server1 hosts the VMM library. You add a server named Server2 to the network. You install the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role on Server2. You have the Install.wim file from the Windows Server 20008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) installation media. You need to install Hyper-V hosts by using the bare-metal installation method. What should you do first?

A.    Convert Install.wim to a .vmc file.
B.    Convert Install.wim to a .vhd file.
C.    Add Install.wim to the VMM library.
D.    Add Install.wim to the Install Images Container.

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains 20 virtualization hosts. Each host contains 20 virtual machines. You need to configure the network fabric. The solution must prevent the virtual machines from connecting to a VLAN. What should you do from the Network Site properties?

A.    set the VLAN ID to 0.
B.    set the VLAN ID to 10.
C.    set the IP subnet to FD4A::/32.
D.    set the IP subnet to 192.168.1.0/20.

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains a virtualization host named Server2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Server2 has the Hyper-V server role installed. You plan to deploy a service named Service1 to Server2. Service1 has multiple load-balanced tiers. You need to recommend a technology that must be implemented on Server2 before you deploy Service1. What should you recommend?

A.    TCP offloading
B.    the Network Policy and Access Services (NPAS) server role
C.    the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature
D.    MAC address spoofing

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains a server named Server1 that has VMM installed. You plan to deploy the Hyper-V server role to a server named Server2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server2 is member of a workgroup. You need to add Server2 to the VMM fabric. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Add Resource Wizard, and then click Windows Server computers in a perimeter network.
B.    From the VMM 2012 installation media, install the VMM agent on Server2.
C.    From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Add Resource Wizard, and then click Windows Server computer in an untrusted Active Directory domain.
D.    Copy the SecurityFile.txt file from Server2 to Server1.
E.    From the Services console on Server1, start the SSDP Discovery service.
F.    Copy the ApplicationHost.config file from Server2 to Server1.

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 15
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains five virtualization hosts. You add new storage to the network. You need to discover the storage from the VMM Administrator Console. What should you create first?

A.    a Hardware Profile
B.    a classification
C.    a Run As Account
D.    a Guest as Profile

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by a server named Server1. Server1 has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. You add a Hyper-V host named Server2 to the server fabric. Server2 is connected to a SAN named SAN1 by using Fiber Channel connections. You need to optimize access to the LUNs in SAN1 from Server2. What should you do first?

A.    Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on Server2.
B.    Configure Server2 to connect to SAN 1 by using an iSCSI channel.
C.    Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on Server1.
D.    Configure Server1 to connect to SAN 1 by using an iSCSI channel.

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
You install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server named Server1. You configure the VMM fabric for networking. You need to create an IP address pool. What should you create first?

A.    a Run As Account
B.    a Hardware Profile
C.    a logical network
D.    a VIP template

Answer: C

QUESTION 18
Your network contains a server named Server1 that has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. You have a host group named HG1. HG1 contains four virtualization hosts named Server2, Server 3, Server4, and Server5. You plan to provide users with the ability to deploy virtual machines by using the Self-Service Portal. The corporate management policy states that only the members of a group named Group1 can place virtual machines on Server2 and Server3 and only the members of a group named Group2 can place virtual machines on Server4 and Server5. You need to recommend a cloud configuration to meet the requirements of the management policy. What should you recommend?

A.    Create two clouds named Cloud1 and Cloud2. Configure placement rules for HG1.
B.    Create two host groups named HG1\Group1 and HG1\Group2. Create one cloud for each new host group. Move two servers to each host group.
C.    Create two clouds named Cloud1 and Cloud2. Configure the custom properties of each cloud.
D.    Create a host group named HG1\HG2. Create one cloud for HG1 and one cloud for HG2. Move two servers to HG2.

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
You configure the System Center 2012 Service Manager connector for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You need to ensure that users can access the VMM data from the System Center Service Manager console. Which two tasks should you perform from the System Center Service Manager console? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two. )

A.    Import the VMM management packs.
B.    Create a catalog group.
C.    Create a type projection.
D.    Import the VMM classes by using the CSV connector.
E.    Create views based on VMM classes.

Answer: AE

QUESTION 20
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. Server2 has System Center 2012 Operations Manager installed. You need to configure Operations Manager to monitor the VMM infrastructure. Which three management packs should you install on Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    the Internet Information Services 7 Monitoring Management Pack
B.    the Microsoft SQL Server Monitoring Management Pack
C.    the File Services Management Pack
D.    the Windows Server Hyper-V Management Pack
E.    the Monitoring Pack for Active Directory (AD)
F.    the Windows Server Operating System Management Pack
G.    Windows Server DNS 2003/2008/2008 R2 Monitoring Management Pack

Answer: ABF


Passleader 70-247 Exam Dumps Contain Almost 100 Percent Correct Answers Ensure Your Pass

http://www.passleader.com/70-247.html

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader