Passleader Now Offer High-quality 117-101 Test Dumps With Big Discount And 100% Pass (1-20)

QUESTION 1
You are using an application that you want to appear on the screen of another machine. What environment variable would you have to set or edit to achieve this?

A.    DISPLAY
B.    REMOTE
C.    REMOTE_XWINDOW
D.    SCREEN

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
After installing and configuring Xfree86, you notice that when you start X, the display is not centered. What program can you run to find a better modeline setting?

A.    XF86Setup
B.    xf86config
C.    xvidtune
D.    xvideoagent

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
You are running X in networked environment. You want to allow anyone on your network to display their X applications on your desktop. What command can you use to disable all access control for X?

Answer: xhost +

QUESTION 4
You just started X for the first time and noticed that the display does not use the entire screen. What program can you use to fix this?

A.    xvidtune
B.    xf86config
C.    XF86Setup
D.    tweakscreen

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Which of the following is the default XFree86 configuration file?

A.    /usr/X11R6/etc/XF86Config
B.    /var/X11/XF86Config
C.    /etc/X11/XF86Config
D.    /usr/etc/X11/XF86Config

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
You have just set up the Gnome Display Manager as your default display manager. What file should you edit to change the default greeting for it?

A.    /etc/X11/prefdm
B.    /etc/X11/XF86Config
C.    /etc/X11/gdm.conf
D.    /etc/X11/gdm/lnit/Default

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
You are formatting a single hard disk for a Linux install. What is the maximum number of primary partitions you can create?

A.    0
B.    1
C.    2
D.    3
E.    4
F.    5

Answer: E

QUESTION 8
After a minor security incident you are instructed by your lead sys-admin to verify the RPM’s installed on running system. Which command will create a complete report which you can analyze for changes which may be security related?

A.    .rpm-Va>report
B.    rpm-Qavy > report
C.    rpm-Vqt– nomd5>report
D.    rpm-checkfiles >report
E.    rpm-Va-nofiles > report

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
You are compiling some software from source. After running/configure with the appropriate arguments and no errors, what is the next command to run?

Answer: make

Explanation:
The purpose of the make utility is to determine automatically which pieces of a large program need to be recompiled, and issue the commands to recompile them. example C programs, since they are most common, but you can use make with any programming language whose compiler can be run with a shell command. In fact, make is not limited to programs. You can use it to describe any task where some files must be updated automatically from others whenever the others change. To prepare to use make, you must write a file called the makefile that describes the relationships among files in your program, and the states the commands for updating each file. In a program, typically the executable file is updated from object files, which are in turn made by compiling source files.

QUESTION 10
You have two shell scripts, foo and bar. You wish to have bar execute if foo returns an exit status of 0 Select the correct command:

A.    foo; bar
B.    foo || bar
C.    foo && bar
D.    foo % bar

Answer: C

Passleader Now Offer High-quality 117-101 Test Dumps With Big Discount And 100% Pass

http://www.passleader.com/117-101.html

QUESTION 11
In order to append the output of ls to a file called bazz, which of the following command lines would you use?

A.    ls >bazz
B.    ls >& bazz
C.    ls &> bazz
D.    ls >> bazz

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
Which command is used to dump files in octal format?

A.    od
B.    octdump
C.    dumpoct
D.    cat -o

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
You have created a really long letter and after you are done, you notice that you used the name "Bob" many times but your forgot to capitalize it in many instances. Which command would you replace "bob" with "Bob" in all instances and generate a new letter for printing?

A.    sed `/bob/Bob’ letter > newletter
B.    sed s/bob/Bob/ letter < newletter
C.    sed `s/bob/Bob’ letter >newletter
D.    sed `s/bob/Bob/g’ letter > newletter
E.    sed s/bob, Bob/’ letter > newletter

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
You are logged in as user tux1, but now you want to switch users to tux2 with tux2’s environment. How would you do this?

A.    su tux2
B.    su -e tux2
C.    su – tux2
D.    su -m tux2
E.    su -f tux2

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
You wish to kill a process with a PID of 123. Select the command which will allow the process to "clean up" before exiting.

A.    kill -1 123
B.    kill -9 123
C.    kill -15123
D.    kill -17 123

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
You have read/write permission on an ordinary file foo. You have just run ln foo bar. What would happen if you ran rm foo?

A.    foo and bar would both be removed.
B.    foo would be removed whilebar would remain accessible.
C.    foo would be removed. bar would still exist but would be unusable.
D.    Both foo and bar would remain accessible.
E.    You would be asked whether bar should be removed.

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Which command will print line numbers before each line in a file?

A.    ln
B.    nl
C.    cat -n
D.    numline

Answer: B

QUESTION 18
You need to create a simple hierarchy of directories: images/photos/summer/ottawa/. None of the directories on that path exists. What command will create all of the needed directories in one step?

A.    mkdir -r images/photos/summer/ottawa/
B.    mkdir -R images/photos/summer/ottawa/
C.    mkdir -p images/photos/summer/ottawa/
D.    mkdir -P images/photos/summer/ottawa/
E.    mkdir -m images/photos/summer/ottawa/

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
While using the vi editor, you wish to move ahead one page. You should press the control key and:

A.    A
B.    D
C.    F
D.    U

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
You enter the command date +%M. Wat does the output show you?

A.    the current year
B.    the current month
C.    the current hour
D.    the current minute
E.    the current second

Answer: D

Passleader Now Offer High-quality 117-101 Test Dumps With Big Discount And 100% Pass

http://www.passleader.com/117-101.html

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader