This page was exported from Free Exam Dumps Collection with All New Questions [ http://cert-exam.net ]
Export date: Thu Sep 20 7:17:54 2018 / +0000 GMT

Passleader Real 117-102 VCE Exam Dumps Help You 100% Pass Exam (21-40)



QUESTION 21
What does the following command accomplish:
$ export PATH=$PATH:$APPLICATIONS

A.    Changes path to the applications directory.
B.    Updates the path with the value of $APPLICATIONS.
C.    All NFS users can mount the applications directly.
D.    Updates path with the applications directory.

Answer: B

QUESTION 22
You want a secure and fast DNS server that must also be quickly accessible remotely. You should:

A.    Reject all udp packets.
B.    Reject all icmp packets.
C.    Reject all icmp untrusted-host packets.
D.    Disable inetd, run ssh and named as standalone daemons.
E.    Use tcpwrappers to only allow connections to ports 22 and 53.

Answer: DE

QUESTION 23
Which statements are true regarding the following syslog.conf configuration directive?
*.err;kern.notice;auth.notice /dev/console
(Select THREE correct answers)

A.    Severity crit messages from all facilities will be directed to /dev/console
B.    Severity notice messages from the auth facility will be directed to /dev/console
C.    Severity notice messages from the kern facility will be directed to /dev/console
D.    Severity err messages from the mail facility will be directed /dev/console
E.    Severity notice messages from all facilities will be directed to /dev/console

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 24
To increase system security, it is often desirable to run daemons for system services with nonroot user ids. Which one of the following services can be run as a non-root user?

A.    inetd
B.    named
C.    rlogind
D.    crond
E.    telnetd

Answer: B

QUESTION 25
What are the first two bytes of a MD5 hash called?

A.    salt
B.    magic
C.    magic bytes
D.    encrypted bytes

Answer: A

QUESTION 26
Which of the following are valid commands to affect your systems printing

A.    lpq
B.    lprm
C.    lpstatus
D.    lpr
E.    lpio

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 27
Which of the following lines would you expect to see in the file /etc/services?

A.    in.tftpd: LOCAL
B.    tftp dgram udp wait root /usr/sbin/tcpd in.tftpd
C.    tftp 69/udp
D.    udp 17 UDP

Answer: C

QUESTION 28
Which commands will set a regular users password so it forces them to change it every 60 days? (Choose Two)

A.    passwd -x 60 user
B.    chage -M 60 user
C.    passwd +x 60 user
D.    usermod -f 60 user

Answer: AB

QUESTION 29
Rate this comment: The "root" account has no security restrictions imposed upon them

A.    True
B.    False

Answer: A

QUESTION 30
Which of the following lines would you expect to see in the file /etc/services?

A.    in.tftpd: LOCAL
B.    tftp dgram udp wait root /usr/sbin/tcpd in.tftpd
C.    tftp 69/udp
D.    udp 17 UDP

Answer: C


Passleader Real 117-102 VCE Exam Dumps Help You 100% Pass Exam

http://www.passleader.com/117-102.html

QUESTION 31
You need to print 12 copies of the document foo.txt. Which of the following commands would you use?

A.    cat foo.txt | lpr -#12
B.    cat foo.txt > lpr -#12
C.    cat foo.txt | lpr -12
D.    cat foo.text > lpr -12

Answer: A

QUESTION 32
What BASH environment variable will prevent you from overwriting a file with a ">" or ">>"?

A.    set -o safe
B.    set -o noglob
C.    set -o noclobber
D.    set -o append
E.    set -o nooverwrite

Answer: C

QUESTION 33
In the following command and its output
$ echo $$
12942
What is 12942?

A.    the process ID of the echo command
B.    the process ID of the current shell
C.    the process ID of the last command executed
D.    the process ID of the last backgrounded command

Answer: B

QUESTION 34
We have bash script ~/myscript shown below:
shift echo $2
We call this script:
~/myscript alpha beta gamma delta
What will we see?

A.    alpha
B.    beta
C.    gamma
D.    delta

Answer: C

QUESTION 35
To test a shell script called myscript, the environment variable FOOBAR must be removed temporarily. How can this be done?

A.    unset -v FOOBAR
B.    set -a FOOBAR=""
C.    env -u FOOBAR myscript
D.    env -i FOOBAR myscript

Answer: C

QUESTION 36
Which of the following is the best way to list all defined shell variables?

A.    env
B.    set
C.    env -a
D.    echo $ENV

Answer: B

QUESTION 37
Which of the following commands shows ONLY the user id of Bob? (Select TWO)

A.    cat /etc/passwd | grep Bob | cut -d: -f3
B.    cat /etc/passwd | grep Bob | cut -f: -d3
C.    grep Bob /etc/passwd | awk -F: '{ print $3 }'
D.    grep Bob /etc/passwd | awk -f: '{ print $3 }'
E.    grep Bob /etc/passwd | cut -F: -d3

Answer: AC

QUESTION 38
Which command allows you to make a shell variable visible to subshells?

A.    export $VARIABLE
B.    export VARIABLE
C.    set $VARIABLE
D.    set VARIABLE
E.    env variable

Answer: B

QUESTION 39
Which of the following commands will lock the user foobar's account?

A.    userdel -r foobar
B.    moduser -l foobar
C.    usermod -L foobar
D.    userconf -l foobar

Answer: C

QUESTION 40
Which of the following are elements of good password practice for users? (Choose THREE)

A.    Do not use words from a dictionary
B.    Use upper- and lower-case letters
C.    Use only alpha-numeric characters
D.    A password should be easy to remember
E.    Passwords should be 10 to 12 characters long

Answer: ABE


Passleader Real 117-102 VCE Exam Dumps Help You 100% Pass Exam

http://www.passleader.com/117-102.html

 

 


Post date: 2014-07-09 06:27:07
Post date GMT: 2014-07-09 06:27:07
Post modified date: 2014-07-09 06:27:07
Post modified date GMT: 2014-07-09 06:27:07

Powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin. MS Word saving format developed by gVectors Team www.gVectors.com