Passleader Real 70-643 VCE Exam Dumps Help You 100% Pass Exam (1-20)

QUESTION 1
Your company uses Public folders and Web Distributed Authoring and Versioning. The company asks you to install Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) as a server in a new server farm. You plan to install WSS on a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You start the Configuration Wizard to begin the installation. You receive an error message as shown in the exhibit.
11[4]
You need to configure WSS to start SharePoint Services 3.0 SP 2 Central Administration. What should you do?

A.    Install the Windows Internal Database.
B.    Install a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 server.
C.    Install the Active Directory Rights Management Services role.
D.    Install the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services role.

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
A server runs Windows Server 2008. The Terminal Services role is installed on the server. You deploy a new application on the server. The application creates files that have an extension of .xyz. You need to ensure that users can launch the remote application from their computers by double- clicking a file that has the .xyz extension. What should you do?

A.    Configure the Remote Desktop Connection Client on the users’ computers to point to the server.
B.    Configure the application as a published application by using a Remote Desktop Program file.
C.    Configure the application as a published application by using a Windows Installer package file.
D.    Configure the application as a published application by using a Terminal Server Web Access Web site.

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server has the RD Gateway role service installed. You need to provide a security group access to the RD Gateway server. What should you do?

A.    Add the security group to the Remote Desktop Users group.
B.    Add the security group to the TS Web Access Computers group.
C.    Create and configure a Remote Desktop Resource Authorization Policy.
D.    Create and configure a Remote Desktop Connection Authorization Policy.

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
You manage a member server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server runs the Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) role service. You need to find out whether a user named User1 has ever connected to his office workstation through the RD Gateway server. What should you do?

A.    View the events in the Monitoring folder from the RD Gateway Manager console.
B.    View the Event Viewer Security log.
C.    View the Event Viewer Application log.
D.    View the Event Viewer Terminal Services-Gateway log.

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Your company has an Active Directory domain. All the servers in the company run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2003. A Windows Server 2003 server named Server1 runs Microsoft SQL Server 2005 SP2 and Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 2.0. The company plans to migrate to WSS 3.0 SP2 on a Windows Server 2008 R2 server named Server2. You need to migrate the configuration and content from Server1 to Server2. What should you do?

A.    Back up the SharePoint configuration and content from Server1.
Install WSS 3.0 SP2 on Server2.
Restore the backup from Server1 to Server2.
B.    Upgrade Server1 to Windows Server 2008 R2.
Back up the SharePoint configuration and content from Server1.
Install WSS 3.0 SP2 on Server2.
Restore the backup from Server1 to Server2.
C.    Back up the SQL Server 2005 configuration and the WSS 2.0 databases from Server1.
Install SQL Server 2005 on Server2.
Restore the SQL Server 2005 backup from Server1 to Server2.
D.    Back up the WSS 2.0 configuration and content from Server1.
Install WSS 2.0 on Server2.
Restore the backup from Server1 to Server2.
Perform an in-place upgrade of WSS 2.0 to WSS 3.0 SP2 on Server2.

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Your company has an Active Directory domain. You have a server named KMS1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You install and configure Key Management Service (KMS) on KMS1. You plan to deploy Windows Server 2008 R2 on 10 new servers. You install the first two servers. The servers fail to activate by using KMS1. You need to activate the new servers by using the KMS server. What should you do first?

A.    Complete the installation of the remaining eight servers.
B.    Configure Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) exceptions in Windows Firewall on the new servers.
C.    Install Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT) on the KMS server and configure Multiple Activation Key (MAK) Proxy Activation.
D.    Install Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT) on the KMS server and configure Multiple Activation Key (MAK) Independent Activation.

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
You have four Remote Desktop Session Host Servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The Remote Desktop Session Host Servers are named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4. You install the Remote Desktop Connection Broker role service on Server1. You need to configure load balancing for the four Remote Desktop Session Host Servers. You must ensure that Server2 is the preferred server for Remote Desktop Services sessions. Which tool should you use?

A.    Group Policy Management
B.    Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration
C.    Remote Desktop Connection Manager
D.    RD Gateway Manager

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. The server is configured to accept incoming email. You create a new document library. You need to ensure that any user can send e-mail to the document library. What should you do?

A.    Modify the RSS setting for the document library.
B.    Modify the permissions for the document library.
C.    Modify the incoming email settings for the document library.
D.    Enable anonymous authentication for the Web application.

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
A server named Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The Remote Desktop Services server role is installed on Server2. You plan to deploy an application on Server2. The application vendor confirms that the application can be deployed in a Remote Desktop Services environment. The application does not use Microsoft Windows Installer packages for installation. The application makes changes to the current user registry during installation. You need to install the application to support multiple user sessions. What should you do?

A.    Run the mstsc /v:Server2 /admin command from the client computer to log on to Server2. Install the application.
B.    Run the change user /execute command on Server2. Install the application and run the change user /install command on Server2.
C.    Run the change user /install command on Server2. Install the application and run the change user /execute command on Server2.
D.    Run the change logon /disable command on Server2. Install the application and run the change logon /enable command on Server2.

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Your company has an Active Directory domain. A server named Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. You install the Remote Desktop Services server role, RD Web Access role service, and RD Gateway role service on Server2. You need to ensure that all client computers have compliant firewall, antivirus software, and antispyware. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Configure Network Access Protection (NAP) on a server in the domain.
B.    Add the Remote Desktop Services servers to the Windows Authorization Access domain local security group.
C.    Add the Remote Desktop Services client computers to the Windows Authorization Access domain local security group.
D.    Enable the Request clients to send a statement of health option in the Remote Desktop client access policy.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 11
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. You need to allow users to create distribution lists from a SharePoint site. What should you do on the SharePoint Foundation 2010 server?

A.    Set the outgoing mail character set to 1200(Unicode).
B.    Enable the SharePoint Directory Management Service.
C.    Configure the site to accept messages from authenticated users only.
D.    Configure the site to use the default Rights Management server in Active Directory Domain Services.

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
You manage a server that runs Windows Server 2008. The server has the Web Server (IIS) role installed. The server hosts an Internet-accessible Web site that has a virtual directory named /orders/. A Web server certificate is installed and an SSL listener has been configured for the Web site. The /orders/ virtual directory must meet the following company policy requirements: Be accessible to authenticated users only. Allow authentication types to support all browsers. Encrypt all authentication traffic by using HTTPS. All other directories of the Web site must be accessible to anonymous users and be available without SSL You need to configure the /orders/ virtual directory to meet the company policy requirements. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Configure the Web site to the Require SSL setting.
B.    Configure the /orders/ virtual directory to the Require SSL setting.
C.    Configure the Digest Authentication setting to Enabled for the /orders/ virtual directory.
D.    Configure the Basic Authentication setting to Enabled and the Anonymous Authentication setting to Disabled for the Web site.
E.    Configure the Basic Authentication setting to Enabled and the Anonymous Authentication setting to Disabled for the / orders/ virtual directory.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 13
You have a Windows Server 2008 R2 server that has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. The server hosts multiple Web sites. You need to configure the server to automatically release memory for a single Web site. You must achieve this goal without affecting the other Web sites. What should you do?

A.    Create a new application pool and associate the Web site to the application pool.
B.    Create a new virtual directory and modify the Physical Path Credentials on the virtual directory.
C.    From the Application Pool Defaults, modify the Recycling options.

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
You install the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) role on a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to install Windows 7 on a computer that does not support Preboot Execution Environment (PXE). You have a Windows 7 image that is stored on the WDS server. You need to start the computer and install the image that is stored on the WDS server.

A.    a capture image
B.    a CD-ROM that contains PXE drivers
C.    a discover image
D.    an install image

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
Your company has an Active Directory domain. The Terminal Services role is installed on a member server named TS01. The Terminal Services Licensing role service is installed on a new test server named TS10 in a workgroup. You cannot enable the Terminal Services Per User Client Access License (TS Per User CAL) mode in the Terminal Services Licensing role service on TS10. You need to ensure that you can use TS Per User CAL mode on TS10. What should you do?

A.    Join TS10 to the domain.
B.    Disjoin TS01 from the domain.
C.    Extend the schema to add attributes for Terminal Services Licensing.
D.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures TS01 to use TS10 for licensing.

Answer: A

QUESTION 16
You have a Windows Server 2008 R2 server that has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. The server contains a Web site. You need to ensure that the cookies sent from the Web site are encrypted on users’ computers. Which Web site feature should you configure?

A.    Authorization Rules
B.    Machine Key
C.    Pages And Controls
D.    SSL Settings

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Your company has a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server has the Web Server (IIS) role installed. You need to activate SSL for the default Web site. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Obtain and import a server certificate by using the IIS Manager console.
B.    Select the Generate Key option in the Machine Key dialog box for the default Web site.
C.    Add bindings for the HTTPS protocol to the default Web site by using the IIS Manager console.
D.    Install the Digest Authentication component for the Web server role by using the Server Manager console.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 18
You manage a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The Remote Desktop Services server role is installed on the server. A Remote Desktop Services application runs on the server. Users report that the application stops responding. You monitor the memory usage on the server for a week. You discover that the application has a memory leak. A patch is not currently available. You create a new resource-allocation policy in Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM). You configure a Process Matching Criteria named TrackShip and select the application. You need to terminate the application when the application consumes more than half of the available memory on the server. What should you do?

A.    Configure the resource-allocation policy and set the maximum working set limit option to half the available memory on the server. Set the new policy as a Profiling Policy.
B.    Configure the resource-allocation policy and set the maximum working set limit option to half the available memory on the server. Set the new policy as a Managing Policy.
C.    Configure the resource-allocation policy and set the maximum committed memory option to half the available memory on the server. Set the new policy as a Profiling Policy.
D.    Configure the resource-allocation policy and set the maximum committed memory option to half the available memory on the server. Set the new policy as a Managing Policy.

Answer: D

QUESTION 19
Your network contains a Windows Server 2008 R2 server that has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. You have a Web application that uses a custom application pool. The application pool is set to recycle every 1,440 minutes. The Web application does not support multiple worker processes. You need to configure the application pool to ensure that users can access the Web application after the application pool is recycled. What should you do?

A.    Set the Shutdown Executable option to True.
B.    Set the Process Orphaning Enabled option to True.
C.    Set the Disable Overlapped Recycle option to True.
D.    Set the Disable Recycling for Configuration Changes option to True.

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
You manage a member server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server has the Web Server (IIS) role installed. The Web server hosts a Web site named Intranet1. Only internal Active Directory user accounts have access to the Web site. The authentication settings for Intranet1 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
201[2]
You need to ensure that users authenticate to the Web site by using only the Microsoft Challenge andshake Authentication Protocol version 2 (MS-CHAPv2) encrypted Active Directory credentials. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Add the Digest Authentication role service and the URL Authorization role service to the server.
B.    Add the Windows Authentication role service to IIS. Configure the Windows Authentication setting to Enabled in the Intranet1 properties.
C.    Configure the Basic Authentication setting to Disabled in the Intranet1 properties.
D.    Configure the Default domain field for the Basic Authentication settings on Intranet1 by adding the name of the Active Directory domain.
E.    Configure the Basic Authentication setting to Disabled and the Anonymous Authentication setting to Enabled in the Intranet1 properties.

Answer: BC

Passleader Real 70-643 VCE Exam Dumps Help You 100% Pass Exam

http://www.passleader.com/70-643.html

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader