The Latest Study Materials For 70-413 Exam From Passleader Help You Pass Exam Easily (1-20)

QUESTION 1
Your company has a main office. The main office is located in a building that has 10 floors. A datacenter on the ground floor contains a Windows Server 2012 failover cluster. The failover cluster contains a DHCP server resource named DHCP1. All client computers receive their IP addresses from DHCP1. All client computers are part of the 131.107.0.0/16 IPv4 subnet. You plan to implement changes to the network subnets to include a separate subnet for each floor of the office building. The subnets will connect by using routers. You need to recommend changes to the DHCP infrastructure to ensure that all of the client computers can receive their IP configuration by using DHCP. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Install a remote access server on each floor. Configure a DHCP relay agent on each new DHCP server.
Create a scope for each subnet on DHCP1.
B.    Install a DHCP server on each floor. Create a scope for the local subnet on each new DHCP server.
Enable DHCP Failover on each new DHCP server.
C.    Configure each router to forward requests for IP addresses to DHCP1.
Create a scope for each subnet on DHCP1.
D.    Configure each router to forward requests for IP addresses to DHCP1.
Create a scope for the 10.0.0.0/16 subnet on DHCP1.

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
You deploy an Active Directory domain named contoso.com to the network. The domain is configured as an Active Directory-integrated zone. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 and are DNS servers. You plan to deploy a child domain named operations.contoso.com. You need to recommend changes to the DNS infrastructure to ensure that users in the operations department can access the servers in the contoso.com domain.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A zone delegation for _msdcs.contoso.com
B.    Changes to the replication scope of contoso.com
C.    Changes to the replication scope of _msdcs.contoso.com
D.    Changes to the replication scope of operations.contoso.com Answer:B

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an IP Address Management (IPAM) server. You plan to delegate the administration of IPAM as shown in the following table.
31[2]
You need to recommend which IPAM security group must be used for each department. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to each group. What should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate group to the correct department in the answer area. Each group may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
32[4]

Answer:
33[4]

QUESTION 4
Your network contains an internal network and a perimeter network. The internal network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 organization. All of the domain controllers in contoso.com run Windows Server 2012.
The perimeter network contains an Active Directory forest named litware.com.
You deploy Microsoft Forefront Unified Access Gateway (UAG) to litware.com. All of the domain controllers in litware.com run Windows Server 2012.
Some users connect from outside the network to use Outlook Web App.
You need to ensure that external users can authenticate by using client certificates.
What should you do?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Enable Kerberos constrained delegation in litware.com.
B.    To the perimeter network, add an Exchange server that has the Client Access server role installed.
C.    Enable Kerberos delegation in litware.com.
D.    Deploy UAG to contoso.com.

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to implement multiple DHCP servers. An administrator named Admin1 will authorize the DHCP servers. You need to ensure that Admin1 can authorize the planned DHCP servers. To which container should you assign Admin1 permissions? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.
51[7]

Answer:
52[7]

QUESTION 6
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named corp.contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012. The network has a perimeter network that contains servers that are accessed from the Internet by using the contoso.com namespace. The network contains four DNS servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
61[9]
All of the client computers on the perimeter network use Server1 and Server2 for name resolution. You plan to add DNS servers to the corp.contoso.com domain. You need to ensure that the client computers automatically use the additional name servers. The solution must ensure that only computers on the perimeter network can resolve names in the corp.contoso.com domain. Which DNS configuration should you implement on Server1 and Server2?
To answer, drag the appropriate DNS configuration to the correct location in the answer area. Each DNS configuration may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
62[4]

Answer:
63[4]

QUESTION 7
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2012. Your company uses IP Address Management (IPAM) to manage multiple DHCP servers. A user named User1 is a member of the IPAM Users group and is a member of the local Administrators group on each DHCP server.
When User1 edits a DHCP scope by using IPAM, the user receives the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to prevent User1 from receiving the error message when editing DHCP scopes by using IPAM. What should you do?
71[4]
A.    Add User1 to the DHCP Administrators group on each DHCP server.
B.    Add User1 to the IPAM Administrators group.
C.    Run the Set-IpamServerConfig cmdlet.
D.    Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning cmdlet.

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named corp.contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012. The network has a perimeter network that contains servers that are accessed from the Internet by using the contoso.com namespace. The network contains four DNS servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
81[10]
All of the client computers on the perimeter network use Server1 and Server2 for name resolution. You plan to add DNS servers to the corp.contoso.com domain. You need to ensure that the client computers automatically use the additional name servers. The solution must ensure that only computers on the perimeter network can resolve names in the corp.contoso.com domain. Which DNS configuration should you implement on Server1 and Server2? To answer, drag the appropriate DNS configuration to the correct location in the answer area. Each DNS configuration may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
82[7]

Answer:
83[7]

QUESTION 9
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple sites. You plan to deploy DirectAccess. The network security policy states that when client computers connect to the corporate network from the Internet, all of the traffic destined for the Internet must be routed through the corporate network. You need to recommend a solution for the planned DirectAccess deployment that meets the security policy requirement. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Set the ISATAP State to state enabled.
B.    Enable split tunneling.
C.    Set the ISATAP State to state disabled.
D.    Enable force tunneling.

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. You plan to implement a remote access solution that will contain three servers that run Windows Server 2012. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table.
101[7]
You need to ensure that all VPN connection requests are authenticated and authorized by either Server2 or Server3. The solution must ensure that the VPN connections can be authenticated if either Server2 or Server3 fails. What should you do?

A.    On Server1, configure a RADIUS proxy. Add Server2 and Server3 to a failover cluster.
B.    Add Server2 and Server3 to a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. On Server1, modify the Authentication settings.
C.    On Server1, configure a RADIUS proxy. On Server2 and Server3, add a RADIUS client.
D.    On Server2 and Server3, add a RADIUS client. On Server1, modify the Authentication settings.

Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Your company has a main office.The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The main office contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Remote Access server role installed and is configured to accept incoming SSTP-based VPN connections. All client computers run Windows 7. The company plans to open a temporary office that will contain a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 and has the DHCP Server server role installed. The office will also have 50 client computers and an Internet connection. You need to recommend a solution to provide the users in the temporary office with access to the resources in the main office. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Use the Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) to create a connection package that specifies Server1 as the target for SSTP-based VPN connections. Manually distribute the CMAK package to each client computer in the temporary office.
B.    Install the Remote Access server role on Server2. From Routing and Remote Access on Server2, add a SSTP-based VPN port. From DHCP on Server2, configure the default gateway server option.
C.    Uses the Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) to create a connection package that specifies Server1 as the target for SSTP-based VPN connections. Use a Group Policy object (GPO) to distribute the CMAK package to each client computer in the temporary office.
D.    Install the Remote Access server role on Server2. From Routing and Remote Access on Server2, configure a demand-dial interface. From DHCP on Server2, configure the default gateway server option.

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers that run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2012. All client computers on the internal network are joined to the domain. Some users establish VPN connections to the network by using Windows computers that do not belong to the domain. All client computers receive IP addresses by using DHCP. You need to recommend a Network Access Protection (NAP) enforcement method to meet the following requirements:
* Verify whether the client computers have up-to-date antivirus software.
* Provides a warning to users who have virus definitions that are out-of-date.
* Ensure that client computers that have out-of-date virus definitions can connect to the network.
Which NAP enforcement method should you recommend?

A.    VPN
B.    DHCP
C.    IPsec
D.    802.1x

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 resides in the perimeter network and has the Remote Access server role installed. Some users have laptop computers that run Windows 7 and are joined to the domain. Some users work from home by using their home computers. The home computers run either Windows XP, Windows Vista/ Windows 7, or Windows 8. You need to configure the computers for remote access. Which three actions should you perform? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
131[12]

Answer:
132[4]

QUESTION 14
Your network contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. All client computers run Windows 8. You need to recommend a centralized solution to download the latest antivirus definitions for Windows Defender. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Microsoft System Center 2012 Endpoint Protection
B.    Network Access Protection (NAP)
C.    Microsoft System Center Essentials
D.    Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three VLANs. The VLANs are configured as shown in the following table.
151[17]
All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. The corporate security policy states that all of the client computers must have the latest security updates installed. You need to implement a solution to ensure that only the client computers that have all of the required security updates installed can connect to VLAN 1. The solution must ensure that all other client computers connect to VLAN 3. Which Network Access Protection (NAP) enforcement method should you implement?

A.    VPN
B.    DHCP
C.    IPsec
D.    802.1x

Answer: D

QUESTION 16
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. You have a 3-TB database that will be moved to Server1. Server1 has the following physical disks: You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the database can be moved to Server1. The solution must ensure that the database is available if a single disk fails. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Add each disk to a separate storage pool. Create a mirrored virtual disk.
B.    Add two disks to a storage pool. Add the other disk to another storage pool. Create a mirrored virtual disk.
C.    Add all of the disks to a single storage pool, and then create two simple virtual disks.
D.    Add all of the disks to a single storage pool, and then create a parity virtual disk.

Answer: D

QUESTION 17
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 sites. The sites are located in different cities and connect to each other by using low-latency WAN links. In each site, you plan to implement Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager and to deploy multiple servers. You need to recommend which Configuration Manager component must be deployed to each site for the planned deployment. What should you include in the recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    A management point
B.    A software update point
C.    A distribution group point
D.    A secondary site server that has all of the Configuration Manager roles installed Answer:C

Answer: B

QUESTION 18
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008. Server1 is configured as an enterprise certification authority (CA). You back up all of the data on Server1, and then export the private and public keys of the CA. You plan to replace Server1 with a new member server that was purchased recently. You need to identify which actions must be performed on the new server to restore the certificate services of Server1.
Which three actions should you identify?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
181[4]

Answer: 
182[4]

QUESTION 19
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest is managed by using Microsoft System Center 2012. You plan to create virtual machine templates to deploy servers by using the Virtual Machine Manager Self-service Portal (VMMSSP). To the Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) library, you add a VHD that has a generalized image of Windows Server 2012. You need to identify which VMM components must be associated with the image. Which components should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    A guest OS profile
B.    A hardware profile
C.    A capability profile
D.    A host profile

Answer: AB

QUESTION 20
Your network contains 50 servers that run Windows Server 2003 and 50 servers that run Windows Server 2008. You plan to implement Windows Server 2012. You need to create a report that includes the following information:
* The servers that run applications and services that can be moved to Windows Server 2012
* The servers that have hardware that can run Windows Server 2012
* The servers that are suitable to be converted to virtual machines hosted on Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012
What should you do?

A.    From an existing server, run the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT).
B.    Install Windows Server 2012 on a new server, and then run the Windows Server Migration Tools.
C.    Install Windows Server 2012 on a new server, and then run Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012.
D.    From an existing server, run the Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit.

Answer: D

The Latest Study Materials For 70-413 Exam From Passleader Help You Pass Exam Easily

http://www.passleader.com/70-413.html

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader