Using Passleader Valid 70-646 Exam Dumps To Pass 70-646 Quickly (1-20)

QUESTION 1
A company has servers that run a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008. You are designing the migration of the servers to Windows Server 2008 R2. After the migration, you will install the Remote Desktop Services server role and the Print and Document Services server role on the servers. You need to ensure that shared resources on the servers are available after the migration, and minimize administrative effort. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Deploy new servers with a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. Migrate the shared resources to the new servers.
B.    Upgrade the existing servers to a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2, and then upgrade the servers to a full installation of Windows Server 2008 R2.
C.    Move the shared resources off of the existing servers. Perform a clean installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 on the servers. Move the shared resources back onto the servers.
D.    Deploy new servers with Windows Server 2008 R2 installed. Migrate the shared resources to the new servers.

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
As part of a Windows Server 2008 R2 Active Directory deployment, you are designing a Group Policy object (GPO) hierarchy. Client computers run Windows 7 and Windows XP. All client computers are in an organizational unit (OU) named Client Computers. Additional Windows 7 and Windows XP client computers will be joined to the domain over the next six months. You have the following requirements:
– Install the antivirus application on all Windows XP computers.
– Do not install the antivirus application on the Windows 7 computers.
– Do not make changes to the existing Active Directory logical structure.
You need to design a Group Policy strategy that meets the requirements. Which GPO configuration should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Publish the antivirus application to client computers. Link the GPO to the domain. Use security filtering to prevent the Windows 7 client computers from receiving the GPO.
B.    Assign the antivirus application to client computers. Link the GPO to the Client Computers OU. Create a WMI Filter that queries whether the client computer’s Win32_OperatingSystem caption contains "Windows 7" . Associate the WMI filter with the GPO.
C.    Assign the antivirus application to client computers. Link the GPO to the domain. Place all the Windows 7 computers in a security group. Use security filtering to prevent the Windows 7 client computers from receiving the GPO.
D.    Assign the antivirus application to client computers. Link the GPO to the Client Computers OU. Create a WMI Filter that queries whether the client computer’s Win32_OperatingSystem caption contains "Windows XP" . Associate the WMI Filter with the GPO.

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
A company has servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Administrators use a graphic-intensive application to remotely manage the network. You are designing a remote network administration solution. You need to ensure that authorized administrators can connect to internal servers over the Internet from computers that run Windows 7 or Windows Vista. Device redirection enforcement must be enabled for these connections. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Deploy and configure a server with the Remote Desktop Web Access server role. Enable Forms-based authentication. Ensure that administrators use RDC 6.1 when accessing internal servers remotely.
B.    Deploy and configure a server with the Remote Desktop Web Access server role. Enable Forms-based authentication. Ensure that administrators use RDC 7.0 when accessing internal servers remotely,
C.    Deploy and configure a server with the Remote Desktop Gateway server role. Ensure that administrators use RDC 7.0 when accessing internal servers remotely.
D.    Deploy and configure a server with the Remote Desktop Gateway server role. Ensure that administrators use RDC 6.1 when accessing internal servers remotely.

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
You are designing a server infrastructure to support a new stateful application. The server infrastructure must meet the following requirements:
– Use two servers, each with two NIC cards and 32 GB of RAM.
– Provide access to the application in the event of the failure of a single server.
– Provide the ability to scale up the application.
– Minimize the attack surface of each server.
– Minimize server disk space requirements.
You need to design a server infrastructure that meets the requirements. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Perform a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition. Configure both servers in a failover cluster.
B.    Perform a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. Configure both servers in a Windows Network Load Balancing array,
C.    Install Windows Server 2008 R2 on both servers. Use DNS Round Robin to balance the load between the servers.
D.    Install Windows Server 2008 R2 on both servers. Configure both servers in a Windows Network Load Balancing array.

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
You are planning to deploy new servers that will run Windows Server 2008 R2. Each server will have 32 GB of RAM. The servers must support installation of the following role services:
– Routing and Remote Access
– Remote Desktop Services Gateway
You need to deploy the minimum edition of Windows Server 2008 R2 that meets the requirements. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard
B.    Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise
C.    Windows Server 2008 R2 Web
D.    Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
A company wants to prevent employees who access the company’s Remote Desktop Session Hosts (RD Session Hosts) from introducing malware onto the corporate network. You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that only client computers that have an up-to-date antivirus program installed can connect to the RD Session Hosts.
– Display a notification when a client computer that does not meet the antivirus requirements attempts to connect to an RD Session Host. Provide information about how to resolve the connection problem.
– Ensure that client computers can access only the RD Session Hosts.
You need to recommend a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) management strategy that meets the requirements. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Deploy a Remote Desktop Gateway in a perimeter network. Install and configure a Network Policy and Access Services server. Configure the System Health Validator. Enable the Remote Desktop Gateway Network Access Protection Enforcement Client. Configure Remote Desktop Connection Authorization Policies and Remote Desktop Resource Authorization Polices.
B.    Deploy the Routing and Remote Access Service in a perimeter network to support VPN connections. Install and configure a Network Policy and Access Services server. Enable the Network Access Protection VPN Enforcement Client. Configure the System Health Validator. Configure static routes on the VPN server to allow access only to the RD Session Hosts.
C.    Deploy a Remote Desktop Gateway in a perimeter network. Configure Remote Desktop Connection Authorization Policies and Remote Desktop Resource Authorization Polices. Configure a logon message.
D.    Deploy the Routing and Remote Access Service in a perimeter network to support VPN connections. Configure Connection Request Policies to specify which computers can connect to the corporate network. Configure static routes on the VPN server to allow access only to the RD Session Hosts.

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
A network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 with the Network Policy Server (NPS) server role installed. You are planning to deploy a remote network administration solution. The remote administration solution must meet the following requirements:
– Include fault tolerance.
– Define the users who have remote access and the resources they can remotely access.
You need to design a remote administration solution that meets the requirements. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Deploy and configure multiple servers with the Remote Desktop Gateway server role. Create a central Remote Desktop Connection Authorization Policy (RD CAP) and a Resource Authorization Policy (RD RAP).
B.    Deploy and configure multiple servers with the Remote Desktop Gateway server role. Create a local Remote Desktop Connection Authorization Policy (RD CAP) and a Resource Authorization Policy (RD RAP).
C.    Deploy and configure one server with the Remote Desktop Web Access server role. Create a central Remote Desktop Connection Authorization Policy (RD CAP) and a Resource Authorization Policy (RD RAP).
D.    Deploy and configure one server with the Remote Desktop Web Access server role. Create a local Remote Desktop Connection Authorization Policy (RD CAP) and a Resource Authorization Policy (RD RAP).

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
You are designing a monitoring solution to log performance on member servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The monitoring solution must meet the following requirements for members of the Operations team:
– Create and modify Data Collector Sets.
– Display log file data and real-time performance data in Performance Monitor.
You need to design a monitoring solution that meets the requirements. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Add members of the Operations team to the Performance Monitor Users group. Assign the Act as part of the operating system user right to the Performance Monitor Users group
B.    Add members of the Operations team to the Performance Log Users group
C.    Add members of the Operations team to the Administrators group
D.    Add members of the Operations team to the Power Users group. Assign the Act as part of the operating system user right to the Power Users group

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
A company has 10,000 client computers that run Windows 7. The company has a single domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Users have local administrative rights on client computers. You need to design a Group Policy solution that deploys a printer and enforces printer settings. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Use the Local Security Policy.
B.    Use Group Policy preferences (GPPs).
C.    Use a Group Policy object (GPO) Windows setting.
D.    Use Starter Group Policy objects (GPOs).

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
A company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and a single Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host). The RD Session Host is approaching full memory capacity. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You are designing a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure. The infrastructure must meet the following requirements:
– Allow infrastructure capacity to increase.
– Minimize the number of physical servers.
– Do not require administrative action on the client computers if the infrastructure capacity increases.
You need to design an RDS infrastructure that meets the requirements. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Migrate the RD Session Host to a virtual machine (VM) running in Microsoft Hyper-V. Add memory to the VM as demand increases.
B.    Add RD Session Hosts as demand increases, and use Group Policy to direct users to the correct server.
C.    Install and configure Windows Server Resource Manager (WSRM) on the RD Session Host to control user resource allocation.
D.    Implement an RD Session Host server farm and add servers as required.

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
You are planning to deploy new servers that will run Windows Server 2008 R2. Each server will have 32 GB of RAM. The servers must support installation of the following role services:
– Routing and Remote Access
– Remote Desktop Services Gateway
– Minimize CPU and RAM usage
You need to deploy the minimum edition of Windows Server 2008 R2 that meets the requirements. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    A Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter.
B.    A Full Installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise.
C.    A Full Installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard.
D.    A Server Core installation Windows Server 2008 R2 Web.

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
A company has client computers that run Windows 7. The company has Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 3.0 with Service Pack 2 (SP2) deployed on a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You are designing an update management solution for the company’s client computers. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Client computers must use WSUS for the installation of updates.
– Only administrators should receive update notifications from WSUS.
You need to design an update management solution that meets the requirements. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Define the WSUS settings in the Computer Configuration area of the Group Policy Management Console.
B.    Define the WSUS settings in the User Configuration area of the Group Policy Management Console.
C.    Define the WSUS settings in the User Configuration area of the Local Group Policy on client computers.
D.    Define the WSUS settings in the Computer Configuration area of the Local Group Policy on client computers.

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
A company has Remote Desktop Services (RDS) servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 and client computers that run Windows 7. You are designing a non-production remote desktop infrastructure that you will use for evaluation purposes for 180 days. The remote desktop infrastructure must meet the following requirements:
– Maximize the security of remote desktop connections.
– Minimize changes to the company’s firewall configuration.
– Provide external users with a secure connection from the Windows 7 Remote Desktop client to the RDS environment.
You need to design a temporary remote desktop infrastructure that meets the requirements. Which services should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Remote Desktop Gateway, Remote Desktop Licensing, and Remote Desktop Session Host
B.    Remote Desktop Licensing, Remote Desktop Session Host, and Remote Desktop Web Access
C.    Only Remote Desktop Gateway and Remote Desktop Session Host
D.    Only Remote Desktop Session Host and Remote Desktop Web Access

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
A company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. Each department within the company has its own organizational unit (OU). All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise Edition and Microsoft Office 2010. The company wants to restrict access to some Office 2010 features. They develop a standard list of corporate restrictions. You have the following requirements:
– Apply the corporate restrictions to all existing and future departments.
– Ensure that specific restrictions can be added or removed for individual departments.
– Ensure that the corporate restrictions are not applied to users and computers in the built-in Active Directory containers.
– Minimize administrative effort for applying restrictions to future departments.
You need to recommend a Group Policy object (GPO) deployment that meets the requirements. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Create a GPO that contains the corporate restrictions and link it to the domain. Install the Office 2010 Group Policy Administrative Template settings. Create a separate GPO for each department that deploys and configures Office 2010.
B.    Install the Office 2010 Group Policy Administrative Template settings. Create a Starter GPO that contains the corporate restrictions. Create a separate GPO based on the Starter GPO for each department that deploys and configures Office 2010.
C.    Install the Office 2010 Resource Kit and create a custom transform (.mst) file for each department. Create a Starter GPO that contains the corporate restrictions. Create a separate GPO based on the Starter GPO for each department that deploys Office 2010 by using the transform file.
D.    Install the Office 2010 Resource Kit and create custom installer files for each department. Create a GPO that contains the corporate restrictions and link it to the domain. Create a separate GPO for each department that deploys the installer files,

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
You are designing a recovery solution for file servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. File servers have the operating system and settings on volume C and shared data on other volumes. The recovery solution must meet the following requirements:
– Create restorable point-in-time copies of files stored in shared folders on the file servers.
– Provide users the ability to compare versions of an open file.
You need to design a recovery solution that meets the requirements. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Enable the windows Server Backup feature and schedule a backup of the shared folders on the file servers.
B.    Enable Shadow Copies on all file server volumes.
C.    Enable the Windows Server Backup feature and schedule a backup of the file server system state data.
D.    Enable Shadow Copies on only file server volumes that contain shared folders.

Answer: D

QUESTION 16
A company has file servers that run a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008. You are designing the migration of the file servers to Windows Server 2008 R2. After the migration, you will install the Remote Desktop Services server role on the file servers. You need to ensure that shared resources on the file servers are available after the migration, and minimize administrative effort. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Move the shared resources off of the existing file servers. Perform a clean installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 on the file servers. Move the shared resources back onto the file servers.
B.    Upgrade the existing file servers to a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2, and then upgrade the file servers to a full installation of Windows Server 2008 R2.
C.    Deploy new file servers with Windows Server 2008 R2 installed. Migrate the shared resources to the new file servers.
D.    Deploy new file servers with a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. Migrate the shared resources to the new file servers.

Answer: C

QUESTION 17
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. A corporate policy requires that the users from the research department have higher levels of account and password security than other users in the domain. You need to recommend a solution that meets the requirements of the corporate policy. Your solution must minimize hardware and software costs. What should you recommend?

A.    Create a new Active Directory site. Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) to the site.
B.    Create a new Password Settings Object (PSO) for the research department’s users.
C.    Create a new organizational unit (OU) named Research in the existing domain. Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Research OU.
D.    Create a new domain in the forest. Add the research department’s user accounts to the new domain. Configure a new security policy in the new domain.

Answer: B

QUESTION 18
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. A corporate security policy requires complex passwords for user accounts that have administrator privileges. You need to design a strategy that meets the following requirements:
– Ensures that administrators use complex passwords
– Minimizes the number of servers required to support the solution
What should you include in your design?

A.    Implement Network Access Protection (NAP).
B.    Implement Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS).
C.    Create a new Password Settings Object (PSO) for administrator accounts.
D.    Create a new child domain in the forest. Move all nonadministrator accounts to the new domain. Configure a complex password policy in the root domain.

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains three organizational units (OUs) named Test, Application, and Database. You need to redesign the layout of the OUs to support the following requirements:
– Prevent Group Policy objects (GPOs) that are linked to the domain from applying to computers located in the Applications OU
– Minimize the number of GPOs
– Minimize the number of Ous
What should you include in your design?

A.    Create a Starter GPO.
B.    Create a Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filter.
C.    Delegate permissions on the Application OU.
D.    Configure block inheritance on the Application OU.

Answer: D

QUESTION 20
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to recommend a Group Policy deployment strategy. Your strategy must support the following requirements:
– Domainlevel Group Policy objects (GPOs) must not be overwritten by organizational unit (OU) level GPOs.
– OUlevel GPOs must not apply to members of the Server Operators group.
What should you recommend?

A.    Enable Block Inheritance for the domain, and then modify the permissions of all GPOs linked to OUs.
B.    Enable Block Inheritance for the domain, and then enable Loopback Processing policy mode. Add the Server Operators group to the Restricted Groups list.
C.    Set all domain level GPOs to Enforced, and then modify the permissions of the GPOs that are linked to OUs.
D.    Set all domain level GPOs to Enforced, and then enable Loopback Processing policy mode. Add the Server Operators group to the Restricted Groups list.

Answer: C

Using Passleader Valid 70-646 Exam Dumps To Pass 70-646 Quickly

http://www.passleader.com/70-646.html

         

Welcome To Visit PassLeader